Wrestling

2017 - 2018 Wrestling

Head Coach: DeBellis
Assistant Coach: Tortora

Name Year
Michael Ametrano Fr
Samad Ashraf Sr
Everett Bueti Jr
Tuan Anh Dang Fr
Christopher Dorner Sr
Colin Dunne Fr
Christopher Dwyer Fr
Jacob Ferreira Sr
Isabella Garcia So
William Hutchings Fr
Ho Jin Lee Jr
Joshua Mathisson Sr
Brady McCarthy So
Andrew McMillan Jr
Joshua McMillan Sr
Nicholas Ng Sr
Dennis Ortega Sr
Dominick Ruggiero Jr
Christopher Sasso Jr
Matthew Shreiber Jr
Jeton Shabaj Fr
Ari Silver Jr
Brenden Sullivan Sr
Jacob Weitzman So
Zachary Weitzman So
J.Ryan Welch Jr
Aaron Wolk Jr

 

2017 - 2018 Modified Wrestling

Head Coach: Mike Boyle
Assistant Coach: Khalad Dassan

Name Year
Benjamin Gottlieb 7
Andreas Gowdie 7
Luke Richards 7
Vincent Sasso 7
Joseph Steinman 7
David Ulloa 7

Coach: Mike DeBellis

Sport(s) Coached Wrestling
Coached at Greeley since… 2003
Family Info I have three children named Lilly, Nick, and Jake.
Athletic Background I wrestled for Carmel High School and SUNY Oswego.
Why did you decide to coach sports?  I coach because my coaches in high school and college coached and they were great role models for me.
What is the most rewarding / fun thing for you about coaching? When an athlete says. “ I did it coach”
Fun fact you would like to share My favorite sport to play is Basketball

November 2017: Signing Day: Greeley Athletes Commit to D-1 Programs
by Mason Greenstein '21
November 8, 2017 was a special night for Horace Greeley’s left-handed pitcher, Brandon Neeck and wrestler Jacob Ferreira. It was the Letter of Intent signing event. Brandon Neeck signed his letter committing to the University of Virginia. Jacob Ferreira committed to Bucknell University.


Jacob Ferreira (white shirt), Brandon Neeck (blue shirt) with their parents at their Signing Day

Brandon is captain of the Quaker baseball team. Over his Greeley baseball career, Brandon had a lot of impressive statistics. In his junior year, Brandon pitched in 30 games. In those games, he had 50 strikeouts and finished his year with a 1.1 ERA. When asked why he picked UVA, Brandon said, “I wanted the best baseball program I could get, the best coaches I could get, the best education I could get, at the best college I could get and I thought UVA was the best combination of those things”. Brandon will be heading to Charlottesville as a starting pitcher and will proudly wear the Virginia Cavaliers baseball uniform.

Jacob was the first sophomore to become a captain of the wrestling team and he has been captain throughout his years wrestling at Greeley. Heading into the 2017-2018 season, Jacob has a record of 89-34. He also finished 8th in the Eastern States Classic and was a NYS qualifier. Jacob said, “I chose Bucknell because of their academic excellence, the great wrestling program, and its beautiful campus, I like the place.” Jacob will finish out his high school career and then head to Lewisburg, Pennsylvania to start wrestling for the Bison.

Congratulations to both of these impressive athletes and good luck to them in the future.

wrestling

2016-17 Varsity Wrestling Schedule & Results

Last Updated 12/16/16 - SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Date Time Opponent(s) Result Notes
12/3 9:00AM vs. Carmel, Cornwall Central, Edgemont, John Jay - Cross River, Mamaroneck, North Rockland, Pawling, Pleasantville, Salesian, Warwick Valley, Washingtonville  2nd of 12 Tournament (full details below)
12/6 4:30PM vs. Roy C. Ketcham  W 46-27
12/7 4:30PM vs. Arlington, Beacon, Carmel, John Jay - East Fishkill, Lakeland, Ossining, R.C. Ketcham  W - Ossining
L - Arlington
Section 1 Duals (details below)
12/10 9:00AM at Cornwall Central Tournament
12/14 4:30PM at John Jay - East Fishkill  W 45-40
12/17 9:00AM at Pawling High School Tournament
12/20 4:30PM vs. Suffern
12/22 4:30PM at Port Chester High School
12/27 9:00AM Multiple Opponents at SUNY Oswego Tournament
12/28 9:00AM Multiple Opponents at SUNY Oswego 8th of 32 Tournament
1/3 4:30PM vs. Ossining W 71-12
1/5 4:30PM at Yorktown High School W 55-21
1/7 9:00AM at New Rochelle High School Tournament
1/11 4:15PM vs. Fox Lane
1/13 9:00AM at TBA Eastern States Championship at Sullivan County CC
1/14 8:00AM at TBA Eastern States Championship at Sullivan County CC
1/14 9:00AM at Hendrick Hudson High School Tournament
1/21 9:00AM at Yonkers High School Westchester County Championship
1/27 4:30PM at John Jay - Cross River
2/4 9:00AM at John Jay - East Fishkill
2/11 9:00AM TBA Sectional Championship
2/12 10:00AM TBA Sectional Championship

.....
Greeley Dual Meet Tournament Summary - December 3rd, 2016

Greeley 60 Edgemont 14

106: Brendan Sullivan (HOGR) over (EDSR) (For.) 113: Mathew Schreiber (HOGR) over (EDSR) (For.) 120: Double Forfeit 126: Andrew Williams (EDSR) over Joshua Mathisson (HOGR) (TF 16-1 4:16) 132: Ari Silver (HOGR) over (EDSR) (For.) 138: Nicholas Meglino (EDSR) over Nathan Ferreira (HOGR) (Dec 5-1) 145: Joe Sasso (HOGR) over George Mellor (EDSR) (Fall 3:58) 152: Alexander Baretz (HOGR) over Zeke Cohen (EDSR) (Fall 1:52) 160: Dennis Ortega (HOGR) over (EDSR) (For.) 170: Aaron Wolk (HOGR) over (EDSR) (For.) 182: Cliffton Wang (EDSR) over Joshua McMillan (HOGR) (Fall 0:44) 195: Jacob Ferreira (HOGR) over Michael Schwartz (EDSR) (Fall 0:38) 220: Stephen Nadler (HOGR) over (EDSR) (For.) 285: Nicolas Phillips (HOGR) over (EDSR) (For.) 99: Double Forfeit

Greeley 51 Warwick 27

99: Drew Greco (WVH) over (HOGR) (For.) 106: Mathew Schreiber (HOGR) over Hunter Brown (WVH) (Dec 7-6) 113: Bryan MacDougall (WVH) over Brendan Sullivan (HOGR) (Dec 8-3) 120: Ethan Wixtrom (WVH) over Joshua Mathisson (HOGR) (Fall 0:39) 126: Connor Eisele (WVH) over (HOGR) (For.) 132: Nathan Ferreira (HOGR) over Logan Schmalfuhs (WVH) (Dec 5-4) 138: Joe Sasso (HOGR) over (WVH) (For.) 145: Christopher Dorner (HOGR) over Chris Posta (WVH) (Fall 0:37) 152: Alexander Baretz (HOGR) over Henry Searle (WVH) (Dec 5-2) 160: Aaron Wolk (HOGR) over Lucas Wightman (WVH) (Fall 2:09) 170: Ryan Ferro (WVH) over Dennis Ortega (HOGR) (Fall 0:38) 182: Joshua McMillan (HOGR) over Vincent Carney (WVH) (Fall 2:23) 195: Jacob Ferreira (HOGR) over Harrison Parrelli (WVH) (Fall 1:31) 220: Stephen Nadler (HOGR) over Bryan Currao (WVH) (Fall 0:58) 285: Nicolas Phillips (HOGR) over Austin Taylor (WVH) (Fall 2:14)

Greeley 39 North Rockland 38

120: Mike Corlette (NORO) over Joshua Mathisson (HOGR) (Fall 2:55) 126: Jake Breyer (NORO) over (HOGR) (For.) 132: Nathan Ferreira (HOGR) over Josh Fernandez (NORO) (Fall 5:26) 138: Joe Sasso (HOGR) over Justin Moronta (NORO) (Fall 3:16) 145: John Uce (NORO) over Chris Sasso (HOGR) (Fall 0:36) 152: Mike Criscione (NORO) over Christopher Dorner (HOGR) (TF 20-3 0:00) 160: Naphe Powell (NORO) over Alexander Baretz (HOGR) (Dec 6-2) 170: Aaron Wolk (HOGR) over Chris Cruger (NORO) (Fall 1:17) 182: Jacob Ferreira (HOGR) over Tim Henion (NORO) (Dec 4-2) 195: David Barrales (NORO) over Joshua McMillan (HOGR) (Dec 10-3) 220: Stephen Nadler (HOGR) over Pat Fenton (NORO) (Fall 0:48) 285: Nicolas Phillips (HOGR) over Jack Gonzalez (NORO) (Fall 0:51) 99: Joe Henion (NORO) over (HOGR) (For.) 106: CJ McMonegal (NORO) over Mathew Schreiber (HOGR) (Dec 3-0) 113: Brendan Sullivan (HOGR) over Daniel Martinez (NORO) (Fall 1:43)

John Jay Cross River 52 Greeley 21

99: Julianna Duva (JJSC) over (HOGR) (For.) 106: Mathew Schreiber (HOGR) over Chris Cook (JJSC) (Dec 6-2) 113: Declan Rockett (JJSC) over Brendan Sullivan (HOGR) (Dec 10-4) 120: Isaac Gordin (JJSC) over Joshua Mathisson (HOGR) (Dec 9-7) 126: Matthew Kramer (JJSC) over (HOGR) (For.) 132: Nathan Ferreira (HOGR) over Isaac Frank (JJSC) (Fall 1:18) 138: Joe Sasso (HOGR) over Louie Cree (JJSC) (Fall 5:05) 145: Ray Cotto (JJSC) over Christopher Dorner (HOGR) (Fall 2:48) 152: Josh Rubin (JJSC) over Alexander Baretz (HOGR) (MD 8-0) 160: Conor Melbourne (JJSC) over Aaron Wolk (HOGR) (Dec 9-5) 170: Eric Eberhardt (JJSC) over Dennis Ortega (HOGR) (Fall 0:36) 182: Jacob Ferreira (HOGR) over Ethan Zimeles (JJSC) (Fall 3:57) 195: Evan Frank (JJSC) over Joshua McMillan (HOGR) (Fall 0:44) 220: Halil Gecaj (JJSC) over Stephen Nadler (HOGR) (Dec 5-1) 285: Benji Gecaj (JJSC) over Nicolas Phillips (HOGR) (Fall 1:36)

Greeley 46 Roy C. Ketcham 27 - December 6, 2016

113: Mathew Schreiber (HOGR) over Kesekoseah Mauro (RCKS) (Fall 1:29) 120: Brendan Carroll (RCKS) over Joshua Mathisson (HOGR) (Fall 3:34) 126: Joe Censullo (RCKS) over Gabriel Villaronga (HOGR) (Fall 1:02) 132: Nathan Ferreira (HOGR) over Justin Jorge (RCKS) (Dec 6-4) 138: Joe Sasso (HOGR) over Liam Wilson (RCKS) (Fall 0:32) 145: Anthony Thomas (RCKS) over Christopher Dorner (HOGR) (Fall 4:32) 152: Emilio Vera (RCKS) over Alexander Baretz (HOGR) (Dec 5-3) 160: Aaron Wolk (HOGR) over Isaac Mathews (RCKS) (Fall 3:25) 170: Jesse Pascale (RCKS) over Everett Bueti (HOGR) (Fall 0:47) 182: Jacob Ferreira (HOGR) over Riley Wilson (RCKS) (Fall 5:50) 195: Joshua McMillan (HOGR) over Angelo Gentile (RCKS) (Fall 3:45) 220: Stephen Nadler (HOGR) over Michael Consiglio (RCKS) (MD 10-2) 285: Nicolas Phillips (HOGR) over Domenic Reale (RCKS) (Dec 5-3) 99: Double Forfeit 106: Brendan Sullivan (HOGR) over James Young (RCKS) (Fall 0:36)

Greeley 45 John Jay East Fishkill 40 - December 14, 2016

13: Mathew Schreiber (HOGR) over Hunter Leak (JJSE) (Fall 0:48) 120: Tyler Albis (JJSE) over Joshua Mathisson (HOGR) (Fall 1:54) 126: John Barber`an (JJSE) over Gabriel Villaronga (HOGR) (Fall 1:39) 132: Randy Earl (JJSE) over Nathan Ferreira (HOGR) (Fall 3:50) 138: Chris Sasso (HOGR) over Heber Aguilar (JJSE) (Fall 1:30) 145: Jack Ninos (JJSE) over Christopher Dorner (HOGR) (MD 13-5) 152: Derek White (JJSE) over Dominick Ruggiero (HOGR) (Fall 0:36) 160: Dylan Rossi (JJSE) over Samad Ashraf (HOGR) (Fall 1:52) 170: Aaron Wolk (HOGR) over Brendan Cullen (JJSE) (Fall 0:59) 182: Jacob Ferreira (HOGR) over (JJSE) (For.) 195: Joshua McMillan (HOGR) over Stephen Dixon (JJSE) (Dec 5-1) 220: Stephen Nadler (HOGR) over (JJSE) (For.) 285: Nicolas Phillips (HOGR) over Javon Hines (JJSE) (Fall 2:15) 99: Guy Colabatistto (JJSE) over (HOGR) (For.) 106: Brendan Sullivan (HOGR) over Marcello Bernasconi (JJSE) (Fall 5:24)

SUNY Oswego Tournament - 8th Place of 32 Teams - December 27 & 28, 2016

The Horace Greeley wrestling team traveled to SUNY Oswego for the always competitive 2 day Haines Tournament on December 27 and 28 and finished 8th out of 32 teams, the highest Greeley finish ever at Haines.

Seven Greeley grapplers placed in the tournament led by Jacob Ferreira who brought home the first place gold medal in the 170 lb weight class.  Also placing for the Quakers were:
- Matt Schreiber-3rd place at 99 lbs
- Nathan Ferreira-8th place at 126 lb
- Aaron Wolk-3rd place at 152 lbs
- Josh McMillan-8th place at 182 lbs
- Nic Phillips-10th place at 195 lbs
- Stephen Nadler-8th place at 220 lbs

Josh Mathisson, Joe Sasso, Chris Sasso, Dominick Ruggiero (4 wins at the tournament), Ryan Welch, Everett Bueti  (4 wins at the tournament), Zach Weitzman, Jacob Weitzman and Danny Merker also contributed to the Greeley performance.

Greeley 71 Ossining 12 - January 4, 2017

The Greeley grapplers kept the momentum going into the new year as they rolled to a 71-12 home dual meet win against Ossining this past Tuesday.  Posting wins for Greeley were Stephen Nadler, Nic Phillips, Josh McMillan, Jacob Ferreira, Aaron Wolk, Alex Baretz, Dominick Ruggiero, Joe Sasso, Nathan Ferreira, Josh Mathisson, Isabella Garcia, Brendan Sullivan and Matthew Schreiber

Greeley 55 Yorktown 21 - January 5, 2017

The Grapplers finished the week strong knocking off league rival Yorktown by a 55-21 margin today.  Picking up wins for the Quakers were Everett Bueti, Jacob Ferreira, Josh McMillan, Nic Phillips, Stephen Nadler, Matt Schreiber, Brendan Sullivan, Nathan Ferreira, Joe Sasso, Dominick Ruggerio and Aaron Wolk

The Quakers now have 8 wrestlers with more than 15 wins this year led by Captain Jacob Ferreira with an unblemished 20-0 record.  Ferreira is joined by Matthew Schreiber (22-3), Aaron Wolk (22-4), Captains Stephen Nadler (21-5), Nic Phillips (19-6) and Joe Sasso (15-6), Nathan Ferreira (18-8) and Brendan Sullivan (15-3).   Junior Josh McMillan is closing in on 15 wins (13-8) with 2 big wins this week.

2017-2018 Varsity Wrestling Schedule & Results

Last Updated 1/20/18 - Subject to change

Date Time Opponent Location Result Notes
11/18 10:00AM New Rochelle New Rochelle HS
12/1 3:00PM vs TBA HGHS Main & D Gyms Tournament
12/2 7:30AM vs TBA HGHS Main & D Gyms Tournament
12/6 4:30PM vs TBA HGHS E&F Gyms Section 1 Duals
12/9 9:00AM at Cornwall Central High School Cornwall Central HS Tournament
12/12 4:30PM vs TBA  HGHS E&F Gyms Section 1 Duals
12/14 4:30PM vs TBA HGHS Main Gym Section 1 Duals
12/16 9:00AM at Pawling Pawling HS Tournament
12/19 4:30PM at Suffern Suffern HS Match
12/21 4:30PM vs Arlington HGHS Main Gym Match
12/21 4:30PM vs John Jay - East Fishkill HGHS Main Gym Match
12/28 11:00AM at Oswego City School District Oswego, NY Invitational
1/4 4:30PM at Ossining Ossining HS Match
1/12 7:00PM at TBA Sullivan County Community College Eastern States Championship
1/18 4:15PM at Fox Lane Fox Lane HS Match
1/20 8:00AM at TBA Yonkers HS Westchester County Championship
1/23 4:30PM vs East Ramapo HGHS E&F Gyms Match
1/24 4:30PM vs Port Chester HGHS E&F Gyms Match
1/30 4:30PM vs Yorktown HGHS Main Gym Match
1/31 4:30PM at Ossining Ossining HS Dual
2/3 9:00AM vs TBA HGHS D Gym Divisional Meet

Greeley To Send 10 Wrestlers To Sectionals On Sunday
Greeley qualified 10 wrestlers into the "Show" (Sectionals)!

Preliminary seeds were announced Monday. Juniors Matthew Schreiber and Aaron Wolk are both seeded #1 in their weight classes. Bucknell-bound Senior Jacob Ferreira earned the #2 seed and will most likely wrestle #1 seed Jake Logan for the 3rd time this year. This is the most anticipated final in the tournament.

Come support the Greeley Grapplers, 2pm, Sunday, February 11th at Clarkstown High School in New City, NY (Rockland County).

Greeley Wrestling has strong showing at Eastern States
by Matty Wasserman ‘21
Saturday, January 14- Three Greeley wrestlers, Jacob Ferreira, Aaron Wolk, and Matthew Schreiber competed at the Eastern States Wrestling Classic at Sullivan County Community College.

Schreiber won four matches in the 99 pound weight class, including one pin, and three decisions. Schreiber ultimately fell in the semifinals to the #2 seeded player, and eventual champion.
Aaron Wolk dominated his first two matches with a pin after only 1:13 of play, and a technical fall. However, the #3 seeded wrestler in the wieght class got the best of Wolk in the quarterfinals, on a close 5-3 decision.
Jacob Ferreira crused through his first three matches on a majority decision, pin, and decision, before losing in the finals on a heartbreaking 5-4 decision.

Overall, it was a good day for Greeley wrestling, who finished in a new school-record 7th place out of 160 teams in the tournament.