Ice Hockey

2017 - 2018 Ice Hockey

Head Coach: Dan Perito

# Name Position Year
1 Arye Wolberg Goalie Fr
3 Joe Lamb D Fr
4 Tony Girardi D So
5 Dylan Mutkoski F Fr
6 Jake Cronin F Jr
7 Alex Milne F Jr
8 Liam Whitehouse D Jr
9 Tyler Kay D Jr
11 Ethan Glynn F So
12 Garrett Katchis* F/D Sr
13 Ryan Renzulli F Jr
15 Jake Potter F So
16 Evan Scott F So
17 Zach Lampe* D Sr
18 Richie Fu F So
19 Michael Delman F Sr
20 Michael Maitland D Sr
21 Max Orlich F Fr
22 Molly Babowal F Fr
24 Dillon Rusiecki* F Sr
26 Ming Zheng F Sr
27 Reed Putnam F Jr
29 Will Silberstein D Jr

* - Captains

Coach Profiles

Zachary Dargaty: (Head Coach, 12th season)

Played 4 years for RPI’s NCAA Division I Ice Hockey Team
Played 1 year of Professional Ice Hockey in Sweden’s first division

Spent 6 years at The Harvey School, serving as:

  • Director of Hockey Operations
  • Managing Coaching Staffs
  • Chief of Youth Ice Hockey Programs
  • Head Coach of the Varsity Ice Hockey team

Coached Bantam Youth Hockey for the Santa Rosa Flyers

  • Won the Northern California Bantam B Championship
  • Finalist for the California State Bantam B Championship

Coached PeeWee Youth Hockey for the Westchester Vipers

  • Won the Hudson Valley League Championship
  • Finalist for the NY State PeeWee Tier III Championship

Coached Horace Greeley Varsity Hockey 2003-2014

Wife, Kathleen and sons Zander, age 13 and Finn, age 8


 

Bruce Perlowitz: (Assistant Coach, 12th season)

Coached 8 years at White Plains Youth Hockey

  • All Levels, Mini-Mites through Midget
  • New York State Tier II Squirt Tournament
  • New York State Tier II PeeWee Tournament

Coached 3 years at The Harvey School (youth hockey program)

  • Won 2 Hudson Valley League Squirt A and B Championships
  • Won 2 Hudson Valley League Bantam A Championships
  • New York State Squirt Tier III Finalist
  • High School Varsity Spring League

Coached (Assistant) for 3 years at Westchester Vipers

  • Bantam A and PeeWee A
  • Won the Hudson Valley League Championship
  • Finalist for the NY State PeeWee Tier III Championship

Coached (Asst) Horace Greeley Varsity Ice Hockey 2003-2014

Wife, Karen and sons, Daniel age 31, Kevin age 29 and Eric age 25

2016-2017 Varsity Ice Hockey

Head Coach: Zach Dargaty
Assistant Coach: Dan Perito

# Name Position Year
1 Luke Visser G Fr
2 Henry Berck F Sr
3 Damon Klein F Sr
5 Jake Cronin F So
6 Alex Milne F So
7 John Visser F Fr
8 Liam Whitehouse D So
9 Magnus Riquelme F Sr
10 Tyler Kay D So
11 Ethan Glynn F Fr
12 Garrett Katchis D Jr
13 Ryan Renzulli F So
14 Troy Laurence F Sr
15 Nicholas Sloan F Sr
16 Evan Scott F Fr
17 Zachary Lampe D Jr
18 Joshua Fu F Sr
19 Michael Delman F Jr
20 Samuel Whitehouse D Sr
21 Edward Girardi D Jr
22 Richard Fu F Fr
24 Dillon Rusiecki F Jr
25 Jacob Greenberg F Sr
26 Ming Zheng F Jr
27 Wm. Reed Putnam F So
29 William Silberstein D So
30 Scott Odland G Sr

.......

* - Captains

2016-2017 Varsity Ice Hockey

ice_hockey_team

2016-17 Varsity Ice Hockey Schedule & Results

 

Date Time Location Result Notes
12/3 7:40PM Hendrick Hudson L 6-5 (OT) at Brewster Ice Arena
12/4 7:40PM Mt. Pleasant W 7-6 at Brewster Ice Arena
12/10 8:30PM Carmel W 10-7 at Brewster Ice Arena
12/18 6:20PM Mahopac  L 4-1 at Brewster Ice Arena
12/20 4:45PM Pawling W 6-3 at Trinity/Pawling School
12/23 6:40PM Pawling W 8-5 at Brewster Ice Arena
1/9 8:50PM Harrison Score Not Reported at Playland Ice Arena
1/13 4:40PM Carmel Score Not Reported at Brewster Ice Arena
1/14 7:20PM John Jay - Cross River Score Not Reported at Brewster Ice Arena
1/17 4:15PM Brewster L 9-2 at Brewster Ice Arena (1/7 Reschedule)
1/21 2:20PM Newtown High School L 6-4 at Danbury Arena
1/22 6:10PM New Rochelle L 2-1 at Brewster Ice Arena
1/27 4:40PM Somers/N. Salem Score Not Reported at Brewster Ice Arena
1/28 7:15PM Hendrick Hudson W 9-7 at Ice Time Arena
2/1 7:40PM Brookfield Bethel W 5-4 at Danbury Arena Orange & White Game
2/2 5:15PM White Plains L 6-5 at Ebersole Ice Arena
2/4 6:20PM Joel Barlow W 6-5 (OT) at Danbury Arena
2/11 7:00PM North Rockland L (score not reported) at Sport-O-Rama Ice Rinks
2/14 7:40PM Somers/N. Salem W 7-4 at Brewster Ice Arena
2/22 8:30PM John Jay Cross River at BIA (Sectional Playoff)

.....
Addresses
Brewster Ice Arena - 63 Fields Lane, Brewster, NY 10509
Danbury Ice Arena - 1 Independence Way, Danbury, CT 06810
Ebersole Ice Arena - 110 Lake Street, White Plains, NY 10604
Ice Time Arena - 21 Lakeside Road, Newburgh, NY 12550
Playland Ice Casino - Playland Parkway, Rye, NY 10580
Sport-o-Rama Ice Rinks - 20 College Road, Monsey, NY 10952

12/3/2016 Game Summary vs Hendrick Hudson
The Quakers started in a 1-0 hole when Joe Fareed (Hen Hud) scored midway through the first period, but Ryan Renzulli answered back less than a minute later with a top shelf goal off a neutral zone pass from Damon Klein making it 1-1.
Nick Sloan then gave Greeley the 2-1 lead with a rebound goal early in the second, but the Sailors tied it at 2-2 30 seconds later off a goal from Joe Orza. Then late in the second Damon Klein put Greeley back on top 3-2 with a rebound goal.

Hen Hud came out firing in the third period, though, with 3 quick goals to take the lead 5-3, two of which came from Brett Hanson. Greeley was resilient and eventually tied it back up with a goal from Troy Laurence and a coast-to-coast goal from Sam Whitehouse.

The game went into overtime, but ended less than a minute in when Joe Orza snuck one in for the Sailors to earn a 6-5 victory.

Greeley stat summary: Scott Odland had 18 saves; Ryan Renzulli and Damon Klein each had a goal and an assist; Troy Laurence, Sam Whitehouse, and Nick Sloan each with a goal; and Jacob Greenberg and Tyler Kay each had an assist.

2017-2018 Ice Hockey Schedule & Results

Last Updated 2/24/18

Date Time Opponent Location
(Addresses Below)
Result Notes
11/22 3:00PM White Plains ‎ Ebersole Ice Arena L 5-4 Tournament
11/25 11:00AM Harvey School Ebersole Ice Arena L 12-2 Tournament
11/26 9:00AM Stepinac Ebersole Ice Arena W 7-5 Tournament
12/3 4:30PM Sleepy Hollow/Irvington Brewster Ice Arena L 5-1
12/7 5:15PM White Plains ‎ Ebersole Ice Arena W 4-2
1/6 7:10PM Briarcliff / Mt. Pleasant Cottage Westchester Skating Academy W 8-2
1/12 5:20PM New Rochelle Brewster Ice Arena L 6-3
1/14 7:45PM Mahopac Brewster Ice Arena L 7-6
1/15 10:00AM Pearl River Sport-O-Rama L 4-3
1/18 8:20PM Mahopac Brewster Ice Arena L 4-3
1/19 9:00PM Somers Brewster Ice Arena W 6-3
1/21 6:30PM Byram Hills Brewster Ice Arena W 5-4 (OT)
1/27 6:15PM Brookfield/Bethel (CT) Brewster Ice Arena W 5-4
1/28 4:30PM Mt. Pleasant Cottage Brewster Ice Arena W 5-4 (OT)
2/3 8:40PM Masuk (CT) Brewster Ice Arena W 2-1
2/5 8:20PM Carmel Brewster Ice Arena W 5-2
2/9 7:15PM Suffern Sport-O-Rama L 6-2
2/10 6:40PM Fox Lane Brewster Ice Arena W 8-2
2/11 6:30PM Pawling Brewster Ice Arena W 8-3
2/20 6:30PM Rye Brewster Ice Arena W 4-0 Sectional Quarterfinal
2/23 6:00PM Pelham Ice Hutch W 1-1 3OT
(2-0) Shootout
Sectional Semifinal
2/24 12:15PM John Jay - Cross River Brewster Ice Arena L 5-3 Sectional Championship

Greeley Hockey Takes Shot At Sectional Title Today Versus John Jay
After a grueling shootout win versus perennial power Pelham last night at the Ice Hutch, GPuck is right back at it today for the Section 1, Division II Title.

Pelham and Greeley were deadlocked at 1 through four overtimes. Tyler Kay scored the lone Greeley goal in regulation with an assist from Ryan Renzulli. A shootout was needed to determine a winner. Liam Whitehouse and Dylan Mutkoski were the skaters that found net while freshman netminder Arye Wolberg stoned the Pelham shooters to send the Quakers home with "the W".

Greeley will face John Jay (Cross River) for the Sectional title. John Jay handled Byram Hills yesterday with an 8-3 victory. The puck will drop today at 12:15.

The winner of this game will face Section 2's Queensbury next Saturday, March 3rd at the Glens Falls Civic Center. Go Greeley!

.....
Ice Rink Addresses
Brewster Ice Arena - 63 Fields Lane, Brewster, NY 10509
Danbury Ice Arena - 1 Independence Way, Danbury, CT 06810
Ebersole Ice Arena - 110 Lake Street, White Plains, NY 10604
Ice Hutch - 655 Garden Avenue, Mt. Vernon, NY 10550
Ice Time Arena - 21 Lakeside Road, Newburgh, NY 12550
Playland Ice Casino - Playland Parkway, Rye, NY 10580
Sport-o-Rama Ice Rinks - 20 College Road, Monsey, NY 10952
Westchester Skating Academy - 91 Fairview Park Dr, Elmsford, NY 10523