Boys Swimming

2017 -2018 Boys Swimming & Diving

Head Coach: Margaret P. Kaplan

Name Year
Joseph Blair Fr
Henry Blair Jr
Aiden Bowers Jr
Rafe Coffino Fr
Kyle Colby Jr
Quinn Colby Jr
Bradley Daly Fr
Zachary Eichenberger Jr
Gavrie Elliott So
Jack Engle Fr
Noah Falbaum So
Noah Falk Jr
Matthew Fenlon Fr
Luciano Fernandez* Sr
Oliver Fernandez So
Samuel Hamroff Jr
Malcolm Hanchet* Sr
Landon Highbloom Jr
Reese Highbloom Fr
Nathan Huang Jr
Zachary Kessler Jr
Garrett Kiesel Jr
Chirag Kumar Jr
John Laidlaw So
Thomas Macchetto Jr
Jake McAlpin Sr
Luke McHugh So
Brenden Myler Sr
Christopher Myler Jr
Josh Nachman Sr
Bopaiah Paruvangada* Sr
Stephen Pearce So
Scott Renza Fr
Ellis Ritchie Jr
Daniel Sakharuk Jr
Benjamin Stern Fr
Marc Stern Jr
Jack Sullivan* Sr
Pranay Talla So
Eli Thaler* Sr
Joseph Weiner Fr
Zach Weitzen Fr
Daniel Xu So
Wyatt Yates Jr

* - Captains

Head Coach Meg Kaplan

Sport(s) Coached Boys Swimming
Coached at Greeley since… 2000
Family Info Married since 1993 with 2 children, Valerie and Nicholas
Athletic Background Participated in Volleyball, Basketball, Softball and Swimming throughout my four years at John Jay High School in Cross River, NY
Why did you decide to coach sports? I decided to coach in 1988 upon graduating from College at John Jay as a way to give back to a community that gave me so many opportunities.
What is the most rewarding / fun thing for you about coaching? Watching the excitement of a new swimmer compete for the first time, for a diver to achieve a qualifying score and the rivalries between schools in the pool from the dual meet season to the New York State Championships.

Boys Swimming Win Section 1 Title

For the second year in a row, the Boys Swimming & Diving team captured the Section 1 Title on February 8th. Individual Champions were Tyler Hill in the 100 Free and 100 Back events and John Koster in the 200 Individual Medley and 100 Butterfly. The 200 IM Relay (Paruvangada, Schmitt, Koster and Hill) and 400 Free Relay (Danield Sakharuk, John Koster, Raymond Zheng and Hill) teams also won their events. Andrew Schmitt finish 2nd in the 100 Breast.

More pictures from the event are on the team page.

Boys State Championship Swimming Recap: Hill Takes Home Two Titles, Koster Wins Scholar Athlete of the Year

At the Eisenhower Park Aquatic Center on Long Island, Tyler Hill became a Champion and repeated as Champion to cap a stellar senior season.

Hill improved upon his 3rd place finish last year and won the 100 Meter Freestyle with a time 44.53.
Shortly thereafter, he repeated his state title in the 100 Backstroke with a time of 49.01.

John Koster was awarded the Section One Scholar Athlete of the Year for his abilities both in and out of the pool.

In other events the 400 Meter Free Relay Team of Sakharuk, Zheng, Koster and Hill finished 5th. The 200 Meter Free Relay Team of Schmitt, Sullivan, Sakharuk and Zheng finished 26th. Andrew Schmitt finished 23rd in the 100 Meter Breast. Congrats to the entire team for another strong season.

Boys Swimming & Diving Win Conference 1 Championship (again)

With huge efforts by all Greeley swimmers and divers, Greeley beat out top rivals Fox Lane, New Rochelle/Bronxville and Scarsdale to take home the championship for a 9th straight time.

Podium finishes for Greeley were:

  • 1st place 200 Medley relay team: Bopaiah Paruvangada, Andrew Schmitt, John Koster and Raymond Zheng
  • 1st place 200 free: Tyler Hill
  • 1st place 200IM: John Koster
  • 1st place 100 free: Tyler Hill
  • 2nd place 200 free relay: Schmitt, Jack Sullivan, Koster and Hill
  • 2nd place 100 breast: Schmitt
  • 2nd place 100 butterfly: Koster
  • 2nd place 400 free relay: Daniel Sakaruk, Sullivan, Raymond Zheng and Hill.

Several swimmers made state meet cuts as well: 200 free relay, 400 free relay and Tyler Hill 100 free.

For complete results click here to be directed to Section 1’s Swimming Site

2016-2017 Boys Swimming

Coaches: Meg Kaplan, Suzanne Guziec, Mike Darland

Name Year
Seamus Blair* Sr
Patrick Carousso Sr
Ryan Gonzalez Sr
Owen Greene Sr
Tyler Hill* Sr
Andrew Klein Sr
John Koster* Sr
Tommy Park* Sr
Erik Rauch Sr
Andrew Schmitt Sr
Raymond Zheng Sr
Luciano Fernandez Jr
Malcolm Hanchet Jr
Bopiah Paruvangada Jr
Coleman Smith Jr
Jack Sullivan Jr
Eli Thaler Jr
Henry Blair So
Aiden Bowers So
Kyle Colby So
Quinn Colby So
James Colby So
Zach Eichenberg Fr
Noah Falk Fr
Sam Hamroff So
Nathan Huang So
Zach Kessler So
Garrett Kiesel So
Chiraf Kumar So
Thomas Machetto So
Christopher Meyler So
Ellis Ritchie So
Daniel Sakharuk So
Marc Stern So
Henry Asa Fr
Gavrie Elliott Fr
Noah Falbaum Fr
Oliver Fernandez Fr
Johnny Laidlaw Fr
Luke McHugh Fr
Stephen Pearce Fr
Pranay Talla Fr
Daniel Xu Fr
Wyatt Yates Fr

.......

* - Captains

Section 1 Swimming Championships - February 7-8, 2017





2015-2016

Tyler Hill NYS State Champion
Greeley Boys Swim Team places 4th at states March 5 in Buffalo NY

Tyler Hill is the State Champion 100 back 50.08 setting a new Greeley and Section 1 record, earning All-American Consideration breaking the oldest record still held in section 1 since 1995.

Tyler - "I am proud to bring back a state title to Greeley because I know it's a very special thing."

Tyler Hill on podium

The last Greeley boys swimming state champion was the 2009 400 Free Relay team of Mike Nicholson, Matt Hadley, Taegan Clarke and Risten Clarke. There have been no individual Greeley boys swim state champions in Coach Kaplan's 15 years as head coach.

3rd in 100 free with a time of 45.95 also setting a new Greeley and Seciton 1 record and earning All-American Consideration breaking the section record formerly held by fellow Greeley Swimmer Risten Clarke

River Elms

3rd 500 free with a time of 4:39.01

IMG_5191

4th 200 free with a time of 1:42.19

Graham Blair, John Koster, River Elms and Tyler Hill

3rd place 400 freestyle relay team 3:10.07

IMG_2064

Danny Papes, LuisFelipe Carvao, River Elms and Tyler Hill

8th place 200 freestyle relay team broke their own Greeley record from last year with a time of 1:27.74

IMG_2065

Bopaiah Paruvangada

14th 100 back 53.22

Danny Papes

earned the Section 1 Sportsmanship Award

Graham Blair and LuisFelipe Carvao

earned Section 1 Scholar Athlete Awards

2016-17 Boys Varsity Swimming Schedule & Results

Last Updated 1/15/17 - SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Date Time Opponent Result Notes
11/30 4:00PM at White Plains HS Not Scored
12/14 4:30PM New Rochelle/Bronxville at New Rochelle HS W 86-82
12/16 4:30PM at Suffern HS W 101-77
12/20 4:30PM vs Clarkstown South at Purchase College W 98.5-81.5
1/6 4:30PM vs Arlington at Poughkeepsie MS W 89-76
1/10 4:30PM vs Scarsdale at Purchase College W 96-85
1/13 5:30PM vs Brewster at Green Chimneys
1/19 4:30PM at North Rockland HS
1/24 4:30PM vs Fox Lane at Purchase College
2/3 5:00PM vs TBD at Purchase College
2/7 5:00PM vs TBD at Felix Festa MS
2/8 5:00PM vs TBD at Felix Festa MS

.....

Greeley wins 9th Straight Conference 1 Title

With huge efforts by all Greeley swimmers and divers, Greeley beat out top rivals Fox Lane, New Rochelle/Bronxville and Scarsdale to take home the championship for a 9th straight time.

Podium finishes for Greeley were:

  • 1st place 200 Medley relay team: Bopaiah Paruvangada, Andrew Schmitt, John Koster and Raymond Zheng
  • 1st place 200 free: Tyler Hill
  • 1st place 200IM: John Koster
  • 1st place 100 free: Tyler Hill
  • 2nd place 200 free relay: Schmitt, Jack Sullivan, Koster and Hill
  • 2nd place 100 breast: Schmitt
  • 2nd place 100 butterfly: Koster
  • 2nd place 400 free relay: Daniel Sakaruk, Sullivan, Raymond Zheng and Hill.

Several swimmers made state meet cuts as well: 200 free relay, 400 free relay and Tyler Hill 100 free.

For complete results click here to be directed to Section 1’s Swimming Site

2017-2018 Boys Swimming Schedule & Results

Last Updated 2/14/18 - Subject to change

Date Time Opponent Location Result Notes
12/4 4:30PM at Fox Lane Purchase College W 97-84 Meet
12/12 4:30PM at Suffern Purchase College W 93-82 Meet
12/14 4:30PM at North Rockland Purchase College W 101-80 Meet
12/19 4:30PM at Brewster Purchase College  W 95-77 Meet
1/9 4:30PM at Scarsdale Westchester Comm. College  W 97-86 Meet
1/18 4:30PM at New Rochelle Purchase College  W 105-79 Meet
1/23 4:30PM at Clarkstown South Felix Festa MS W 97-87 Meet
1/24 4:30PM at Rye Hommocks MS  W 99-82 Meet
1/25 4:30PM see below Purchase College Conference Tourney
1/26 9:00AM Clarkstown, Suffern, John Jay/Brewster, New Rochelle/Bronxville, Scarsdale, Fox Lane, North Rockland, Rye/Blind Brook/Rye Neck North Rockland HS 1st of 9 Teams Conference Tourney
2/8 5:00PM 25 Schools Purchase College Sectionals (Diving)
2/12 5:00PM 25 Schools Felix Festa MS Sectionals (Prelims)
2/13 5:00PM 25 Schools Felix Festa MS 1st of 25 Teams Sectionals (Finals)

Boys Swimming: Sakharuk and Paruvangada Recognized
Greeley swimmers Daniel Sakharuk and Bopaiah Paruvangada were recognized by the Journal News as outstanding swimmers to watch in 2017-2018.

Sakharuk was named as one of lohud.com's "Elite 8." Paruvangada was part of the "Second 8" group. Congrats to both swimmers in the young season.

The lohud.com can be found here.