Volleyball

2018 Varsity Volleyball

Head Coach: Daniela Castro

# Name Position Year
4 Angelina Brunetto DS Jr
13 Daniella Chung Setter So
10 Kelechi Emenike Middle Jr
8 Lizzie Evanko Outside Sr
6 Ximena Guerra Rightside Sr
19 Grace Harasimowicz Setter/RS Jr
1 Sophia Lee DS Jr
11 Helen Matthews Setter Jr
7 Sophia Rodriguez Outside/DS Jr
16 Hannah Sobon Middle Jr
14 Penelope Toll Middle Jr
3 Ellen Tsai Libero Jr
12 Vivian Zymeck Outside Sr
Kate Mazzarelli Manager Jr
Luiza Zibenberg Manager Jr

.......
* - Captains

2018 Varsity Volleyball Schedule & Results

Last Updated 10/27/18

Date Time Opponent Location Result Notes
8/28 8:30AM vs. Rye Main Gym Scrimmage
8/31 10:30AM vs. Scarsdale Main Gym
9/5 4:30PM at Suffern Suffern High School W 25-12; 25-21; 22-25; 16-25; 25-19
9/6 6:00PM at Pearl River Pearl River High School Canceled due to heat
9/14 4:30PM vs. Arlington Main Gym W 26-24; 22-25; 25-16; 25-16
9/17 4:30PM at John Jay - EF John Jay - East Fishkill Scrimmage
9/20 4:30PM vs. New Rochelle Main Gym W 25-14; 25-19; 25-23
9/22 All Day vs Webster Schroeder (V) Victor HS (V) T 1-1 (Sets) Tournament
9/22 All Day vs Shenendehowah (II) Victor HS (V) L 0-2 (Sets) Tournament
9/22 All Day vs Churchville-Chili (V) Victor HS (V) T 1-1 (Sets) Tournament
9/22 All Day vs Gates-Chili (V) Victor HS (V) L 1-0 (Sets) Tournament
9/24 4:30PM vs. Carmel Main Gym W 25-13; 25-12; 25-11
9/26 4:30PM vs Ossining Main Gym W 25-17; 25-20; 25-20 Home game swap with 10/19
9/28 6:00PM at John Jay - CR John Jay High School L 13-25; 14-25; 20-25
10/2 4:30PM vs. Port Chester Main Gym W 25-14; 25-10; 25-13
10/3 4:30PM at Mahopac Mahopac High School L 20-25; 17-25; 19-25
10/9 4:30PM at White Plains White Plains High School W 18-25; 18-25; 25-22; 25-22; 25-16
10/11 4:30PM at Fox Lane Fox Lane High School W 15-25; 25-18; 25-10; 25-15
10/12 4:30PM at Nanuet Nanuet High School W 25-20; 25-20; 20-25; 10-25; 26-24
10/16 4:30PM vs. Hendrick Hudson Main Gym L 7-25; 14-25; 25-18; 19-25
10/18 4:30PM at Port Chester Port Chester High School W 25-17; 25-7; 25-14
10/19 4:30PM at Ossining Ossining HS L Away game swap with 9/26
10/20 8:30AM at Walter Panas Lakeland High School Tournament
10/22 4:30PM vs. Fox Lane Main Gym W 25-14; 26-24; 25-15
10/26 4:30PM vs. John Jay - East Fishkill Main Gym W 3-1 (sets) Sectional First Round
10/29 TBA at Ursuline The Ursuline School Sectional Quarterfinal

Please let us know about results that are missing or incorrect, email us here and we will update the information following verification.

2016 Girls Varsity Volleyball

girls_volleyball_varsity_formal_pic

girls_volleyball_varsity

girls_volleyball_varsity_2

girls_volleyball_varsity_informal1

girls_volleyball_varsity_informal2

Coach: Joe Racioppo

Sport(s) Coached Modified/JV Volleyball
Coached at Greeley since… Played some ball in high school ( Pleasantville)
Family Info Coaching at Greeley since 1995
Athletic Background I'm the middle child of seven....a 28 year marriage and 2 sons
Why did you decide to coach sports? I have information to share with the younger athlete
What is the most rewarding / fun thing for you about coaching? Watching 10-12 players become a team is most rewarding
Fun fact you would like to share coaching is better than therapy

2017 Varsity Volleyball

Head Coach: Daniela Denis

# Name Position Year
Meghan Curtis Sr
Lizzie Evanko Jr
Ximena Guerra Jr
Helen Matthews So
Emma Roane Sr
Sophia Rodriguez So
Hannah Sobon So
Penelope Toll So
Gillian Zankel Sr
vivian zymeck Jr
Ji Min Yoo So

* - Captains

2017 JV-A Volleyball

Head Coach: Joe Racioppo

# Name Position Year
Daniella Chung Fr
Sophia Lee So
Kate Mazzarelli So
Ellen Tsai So
Karinna Cvijanovich Fr
Natalia Guerra Fr
Sinead O'Connor Fr
Kelechi Emenike So
Grace Harasimowicz So
Alison Manna Fr
Sophie Sarrett Fr
Luiza Zibenberg So

.......
* - Captains

2017 JV-B Volleyball

Head Coach: Janine Pergola

# Name Position Year
Lauren Schmutz Fr
Emily Alexander Fr
Julia Barone Fr
Casey Davidson Fr
Erica Dunne Fr
Lexie Goldman Fr
Anjali Joshi-Dave Fr
Lily Kaufman Fr
Gianna Marconi Fr
Leena Rouyer Fr
Sydnie Schneiderman Fr
Annie Segal Fr
Kirsten Whyte Fr

 

2016 Girls Varsity Volleyball

Head Coach: Daniela Denis

.......

# Name Position Year
31 Meghan Curtis Setter Jr
21 Alexis Cushman* Outside Hitter Sr
38 Elizabeth Evanko Right Side Hitter So
34 Emily Mason Middle Blocker Sr
35 Emma Roane Middle Blocker Jr
7 Sophia Rodriguez Right Side/Def. Specialist Fr
1 Lile Ruggiero Right Side/Def. Specialist Sr
8 Andrea Steiner* Outside Hitter/Libero Sr
57/23 Kaytlyn Thorsberg Libero/Def. Specialist Sr
39 Gillian Zankel Right Side/Setter Jr
12 Vivian Zymeck Middle Blocker So

* - Captains

Girls JV Volleyball

Head Coach: Joseph Racioppo

.......

# Name Position Year
Marisa Alkalay Def. Specialist So
Julia Bialek Outside Hitter So
Ava Foster Middle Hitter So
Ximena Guerra Def. Specialist So
Sarah Kuglemas Libero So
Sofia Lee Setter Fr
Helen Jorgensen Middle Hitter So
Helen Matthews Setter Fr
Ellen Tasi Def. Specialist Fr
Jimin Yoo Outside Hitter Fr

* - Captains

2016 Girls JV-B Volleyball

girls_volleyball_jvb

2017 Varsity Volleyball Schedule & Results

Last Updated 10/28/17

Date Time Opponent Location Result Notes
8/23 8:30AM vs. John Jay - Cross River, Nanuet, Nyack, Ossining HG Scrimmage
9/7 4:30PM vs. Briarcliff Main Gym L (25-15; 25-20; 25-17)
9/11 4:30PM vs. White Plains ‎ Main Gym W 3-1 (21-25;25-18;25-18;25-20)
9/13 4:30PM at Roy C. Ketcham Roy C. Ketcham High School W 3-0 (25-9; 27-25; 25-8)
9/15 4:30PM vs. Mamaroneck Main Gym  W 3-1 (25-15; 21-25; 25-18; 25-16)
9/18 4:30PM vs. Mahopac Main Gym L 1-3 (26-24; 20-25; 24-26; 24-2)
9/19 4:30PM vs. Ossining Main Gym L (23-25; 22-25; 16-25)
9/25 4:30PM at Port Chester Port Chester High School  W (25-14;25-16;25-13)
9/27 4:30PM at Clarkstown South Clarkstown South High School  W 3-1 (20-25, 25-22, 25-13, 25-14)
10/2 4:30PM vs. Nanuet Main Gym  W (20-25;25-20;21-25;25-19;25-13)
10/3 4:15PM vs. Fox Lane Main Gym L (21-25; 22-25; 13-25)
10/5 4:30PM at Yorktown Yorktown High School L (14-25; 24-26; 25-14; 25-18; 25-20)
10/6 4:30PM vs John Jay - Cross River Main Gym L (25-22; 27-25; 25-21)
10/11 4:30PM at Ossining Ossining High School L (25-21; 25-22; 25-8)
10/12 4:30PM vs. Poughkeepsie Main Gym W (25-8; 25-10; 23-25; 25-14)
10/13 4:30PM vs. Port Chester Main Gym W (25-8; 25-11; 25-15)
10/14 9:00AM at Pelham Memorial Pelham High School Tournament
10/17 4:30PM vs. Clarkstown North Main Gym W (25-20; 25-16; 25-16)
10/19 4:15PM at Fox Lane Fox Lane High School L (24-26; 25-23; 9-25; 22-25)
10/21 9:00AM at Walter Panas Walter Panas High School Tournament
10/23 4:30PM vs. Yorktown Main Gym L (20-25; 25-17; 27-25; 23-25; 24-26)
10/27 4:15PM at Mamaroneck Mamaroneck HS W (29-27; 25-14; 25-15) Sectional First Round
10/31 TBD at Ossining Ossining Sectional Quarterfinal

2017 JVA Volleyball Schedule & Results

Last Updated 9/1/17 - SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Date Time Opponent Location Result Notes
8/28 9:30AM at Hendrick Hudson Hendrick Hudson High School Scrimmage
9/7 4:30PM vs. Briarcliff EF Gym W 2-0 (27-25, 25-9)
9/11 4:30PM vs. White Plains ‎ EF Gym L 2-1 (27-25,16-25, 16-25)
9/13 6:15PM at Roy C. Ketcham Roy C. Ketcham High School L 2-1 (25-27, 25-20, 23-25)
9/15 4:30PM vs. Mamaroneck EF Gym W 2-0 Unconfirmed
9/19 4:30PM vs. Ossining EF Gym W 2-0
9/25 6:15PM at Port Chester Port Chester High School
9/27 6:15PM at Clarkstown South Clarkstown South High School
10/2 4:30PM vs. Nanuet EF Gym
10/3 4:15PM vs. Fox Lane EF Gym
10/5 6:15PM at Yorktown Yorktown High School
10/7 9:00AM at Yorktown Yorktown High School Tournament
10/11 6:15PM at Ossining Ossining High School
10/13 4:30PM vs. Port Chester EF Gym
10/17 4:30PM vs. Clarkstown North EF Gym
10/19 6:00PM at Fox Lane Fox Lane High School
10/23 4:30PM vs. Yorktown EF Gym

2017 JVB Volleyball Schedule & Results

Last Updated 9/8/17 - SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Date Time Opponent Location Result Notes
9/6 4:30PM at Arlington Arlington High School L 2-0 (28-26, 25-10)
9/19 4:30PM at Scarsdale Scarsdale High School
10/2 4:30PM vs. Arlington D Gym
10/5 4:30PM vs. Scarsdale D Gym
10/7 9:00AM at Yorktown Yorktown High School Tournament
10/13 4:30PM at Scarsdale Scarsdale High School

2016 Girls Varsity Volleyball Schedule & Results

Final Record: 10 Wins, 9 Losses
.......

Date Time Opponent(s) Result Notes
8/29 9:00AM vs. Irvington, Nanuet, Nyack, Ossining, The Ursuline School Scrimmage
8/31 3:45PM vs. Clarkstown North, Mahopac Scrimmage
9/1 3:45PM at Ossining Scrimmage
9/6 4:30PM vs. Ardsley L 3-1 (25-10, 23-25, 25-19, 27-25)
9/8 4:30PM at White Plains W 3-2 (20-25, 25-19, 25-18, 22-25, 25-13)
9/12 4:30PM vs. Carmel W 3-0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-9)
9/14 4:30PM at Brewster L 3-2 (25-23, 25-18, 16-25, 18-25, 25-19)
9/16 4:45PM vs. Suffern W 3-1 (25-20, 14-25, 25-17, 25-21)
9/19 4:30PM vs. Roy C. Ketcham W 3-1 (23-25, 25-17, 25-17, 27-25)
9/20 4:30PM vs. Yorktown L 3-0
9/22 4:30PM at Port Chester W 3-0 (25-9, 25-16, 25-10)
9/24 9:00AM at Clarkstown South Tournament
9/26 4:30PM at Blind Brook W 3-0 (25-20, 25-11, 25-17)
9/28 4:30PM at John Jay - Cross River L 3-1 (25-21, 21-25, 22-25, 21-25)
9/30 4:30PM vs. Ossining
10/6 4:30PM at Fox Lane L 3-2 (16-25, 21-25, 25-19, 25-8, 25-20)
10/7 4:30PM vs. Byram Hills W 3-1 (26-24, 25-17, 12-25, 25-21)
10/14 4:30PM at Yorktown L 3-0 (25-13, 25-15, 25-13)
10/15 9:00AM at Lakeland Tournament
10/17 4:15PM vs. Fox Lane L 3-0 (25-19, 25-9, 25-13)
10/18 4:30PM vs. Port Chester W 3-0 (25-11, 25-15, 25-11)
10/21 4:30PM at Ossining L 3-0 (25-16, 25-9, 25-15)
10/24 4:30PM vs. Croton W 3-0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-17)
10/28 4:30PM at Fox Lane W 3-0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-22) Sectionals 1st Round
10/31 4:30PM at The Ursuline School L 3-0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-20) Sectional Quarterfinals

.......
Do you have verifiable results? If so, please email info@greeleysportsboosters.org and "cc:" your coach and the Athletic Director

2018 JV-A Volleyball

Head Coach:

# Name Position Year
10 Erica Dunne Right Side So
16 Lauren Schmutz Outside So
14 Sophie Sarrett Setter So
11 Alison Manna Setter So
17 Sydnie Schneiderman Middle Hitter So
7 Sinead O'Connor Libero So
2 Lexie Goldman DS So
9 Leena Rouyer Outside So
12 Anna Harasimowicz Setter Fr
5 Sunoo Kim Outside Fr
15 Nailiah Elliott Middle Hitter Fr
3 Gwen Toll Outside Fr

.......

2018 JV-A Volleyball Schedule & Results

Last Updated 9/24/18

Date Time Opponent Location Result Notes
8/28 9:00AM at Hendrick Hudson Hendrick Hudson High School Tournament
8/31 10:30AM vs. Scarsdale EF Gym
9/5 6:00PM at Suffern Suffern High School
9/14 4:30PM vs. Arlington EF Gym
9/17 6:00PM at John Jay - EF John Jay - East Fishkill
9/20 4:30PM vs. New Rochelle EF Gym
9/24 4:30PM vs. Carmel EF Gym
9/26 6:00PM at Ossining Ossining High School
9/28 4:30PM at John Jay - CR John Jay High School
10/2 4:30PM vs. Port Chester EF Gym
10/3 6:00PM at Mahopac Mahopac High School
10/6 8:00AM vs. Nanuet EF Gym Tournament
10/9 4:30PM at White Plains White Plains High School
10/11 6:00PM at Fox Lane Fox Lane High School
10/12 6:15PM at Nanuet Nanuet High School
10/16 4:30PM vs. Hendrick Hudson EF Gym
10/18 6:00PM at Port Chester Port Chester High School
10/19 4:30PM vs. Ossining EF Gym
10/22 4:30PM vs. Fox Lane EF Gym

Please let us know about results that are missing or incorrect, email us here and we will update the information following verification.

2018 JV-B Volleyball

Head Coach:

# Name Position Year
Nyssa Bhattacharyya Libero Fr
Lauren D'Ambrosio Outside Fr
Katie Dammers Right Side Fr
Honor Frasch Outside Fr
Emma Gold Right Side Fr
Piper Goldstein Setter/RS Fr
Charlotte Logan DS Fr
Sydnie Poser Outside Fr
Tanvi Prasad Setter Fr
Josephine Rose Middle Hitter Fr
Caroline Slaski Setter Fr
Ava Vesce Middle Hitter Fr

.......

2018 JV-B Volleyball Schedule & Results

Last Updated 9/24/18

Date Time Opponent Location Result Notes
8/28 9:00AM vs. Ossining D Gym
8/30 2:30PM at Ossining Ossining High School Scrimmage
9/12 4:45PM vs. Sleepy Hollow D Gym
9/18 4:30PM vs. Arlington D Gym
9/21 4:00PM vs. Yorktown D Gym
9/24 4:30PM at Pearl River Pearl River High School Postponed
10/1 4:30PM vs. Scarsdale D Gym
10/2 4:30PM at Arlington Arlington High School
10/4 4:30PM at Scarsdale Scarsdale High School
10/9 4:30PM at Mount Vernon Mt. Vernon High School
10/12 4:30PM vs. Arlington D Gym
10/18 4:30PM at Scarsdale Scarsdale High School
10/22 4:30PM at John Jay - EF John Jay - EF HS
10/24 4:30PM at Yorktown Yorktown High School
10/25 4:30PM vs. Peekskill D Gym

Please let us know about results that are missing or incorrect, email us here and we will update the information following verification.