Girls Tennis

2018 Girls Varsity Tennis

Head Coach:

Name Year
Emma Hart* Sr
Alexa Krugel Sr
Maddy Negroni Sr
Katie Sternkoff Sr
Maddy Weiser Sr
Chloe Zilkha* Sr
Maddy Adler Jr
Sara Albert Jr
Anjali Bhattaccharyya Jr
Riley Bresner Jr
Emma Feinerman Jr
Jamie Fine Jr
Nora Goodman Jr
Claire Leibowitz Jr
Sami Miller Jr
Sydney Saltier Jr
Morgan Leason Jr
Hana Lueckerath Jr
Mia Scott Jr

.......
* - Captains

2017  Varsity Girls Tennis

Head Coach: Susan Miller

Name Year
Olivia Akin Sr
Anika Arditi Sr
Rachel Beran Sr
Rhea Gohil Sr
Anna Guber Jr
Emma Hart Jr
Sydney Herzog Sr
Isabella Johnstone Sr
Madison Klen Sr
Alexa Krugel Jr
Stephanie Lauder Jr
Carly Lerman Sr
Carly Levitz Sr
Lauren Meyer Jr
Madelyn Negroni Jr
Niamh O'Connor Jr
Kathleen Sternkopf Jr
Samantha Troob Sr
Laura Ullman Sr
Madeline Weiser Jr
Chloe Zilkha Jr

.......
* - Captains

2017 JVA Girls Tennis

Head Coach: Bob Clark

Name Year
Maddy Adler So
Sara Albert So
Anjali Bhattacharyya* So
Erika Bloomgarden So
Riley Bresner So
Emma Feinerman So
Jamie Fine So
Georgia Goldstein So
Nora Goodman* So
Lily Klein So
Claire Leibowitz So
Samantha Miller So
Avery Rothstein So
Sydney Saltiel So
Mia Scott Fr
Charlotte Templeton So
Casey Zabar Wachtel So

.......
* - Captains

2017 JVB Girls Tennis

Head Coach: Jerry Sulli

Name Year
caroline bomback Fr
Grace Gefsky Fr
Rachel Kelly Fr
Elizabeth Knox Fr
Morgan Leason Fr
Lauren Levine Fr
Valerie Lippin Fr
Hana Lueckerath Fr
Hailey Petrosa Fr
Samantha Polikoff Fr
Brooke Solomon Fr
Grace Ullman Fr
ALEXANDRA ZARR Fr

 

September 2017: Carly Levitz Featured as One of LoHud's Tennis Stellar 6
Senior Carly Levitz was recognized by the Journal News as one of the premier girls tennis players in the Lower Hudson Valley. After a sectional quarterfinal finish last year, there are loftier goals to achieve this year as Greeley's first singles player.

Read Mike Zacchio's entire article here

2016 Girls Varsity Tennis

Head Coach: Susan Miller

.......

Name Year
Olivia Akin YR
Anika Arditi YR
Rachel Beran YR
Julia Blauner YR
Kelsey Chen YR
Ally Dinhofer YR
Leah Ettinger YR
Rhea Gohill YR
Emma Hart YR
Sydney Herzog YR
Carlyn Johnson YR
Isabella Johnstone# YR
Georgia Katz YR
Madison Klein YR
Chloe Krugel* YR
Carly Lerman YR
Carly Levitz* YR
Stephie Shen YR
Juliet Stern YR
Katie Sternkopf YR
Sammy Troob YR
Laura Ullman YR
Grace Villano YR
Claire Weis YR
Caroline Western YR
Sammy Wolfe YR
Allie Yates YR
Jesse Yavner YR
Chloe Zilkha YR
Dani Zilkha YR

* - Captains

2016 Girls Varsity Tennis

girls_tennis_varsity

# - Manager

2016 Girls JV-A Tennis

Head Coach: Bob Clark

.......

Name Year
Rebecca Bialek So
Lauren Dinhofer So
Anna Guber So
Emily Hanion So
Alexa Krugel So
Stephanie Lauder So
Hyunjin Lee* So
Marie Nikc So
Madeline Weiser So
Rhianon Whyte So
Anjali Bhattacharyya Fr
Jaime Fine Fr
Emma Finerman Fr
Nora Goodman* Fr
Sydney Saltiel Fr

* - Captains

Girls JV-B Tennis

Head Coach: Bob Clark

.......

Name Year
Sara Albert* Fr
Erika Bloomgarden Fr
Chloe Blumstein Fr
Riley Bresner Fr
Cali Cuneo Fr
Remi Goldfarb Fr
Lily Klein Fr
Claire Leibowitz* Fr
Madison Nikc Fr
Danielle Perelman Fr
Avery Rothstein Fr
Zeina Soliman Fr
Charlotte Templeton Fr
Casey Zabar Wachtel* Fr
Avery Zinn Fr

* - Captains

2017 Girls Varsity Tennis Schedule & Results

Last Updated 10/14/17 - SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Date Time Opponent Location Result Notes
9/12 4:30PM at Mamaroneck Flint Park Match
9/14 4:15PM at Mahopac Mahopac High School Match
9/15 4:15PM at Hackley Hackley School Match
9/18 4:30PM at Arlington Arlington High School Match
9/19 4:15PM vs. Carmel Tennis Courts Match
9/26 4:15PM at Fox Lane Fox Lane High School  L 3-4 Match
9/28 4:30PM at Scarsdale Scarsdale High School  L 2-5 Match
10/2 4:30PM vs. Yorktown Tennis Courts  W 5-2 Match
10/4 4:15PM vs. John Jay - East Fishkill Tennis Courts  W 7-0 Match
Fox Lane D. Greeley: 4-3
Carly Levitz D. Leah Teluca 6-4 6-1
Abby Bayuk D. Chloe Zilkha 6-0 2-6 10-7
Alesandra Brittis-Tannenbaum 6-1 6-1
Emma Hart & Katie Sternkopf D. Michela Bot & Ally Waldman - 4-6 6-4 10-6
Sammy Troob & Maddy Negroni D. Miciaiele Liang & Haley Sheridan 6-4 7-6 (7-2)
Wylie Kaplan & Lilia Rabinowitz D. Sydney Herzog & Laura Ullman 2-6 6-3 10-3
Lana Pucci & Mackenzie Hewitt D. Rachel Beran & Madison Klein
Scarsdale D. Greeley: 5-2
Maggie Akuetey D. Carly Levitz 6-3 4-6 10-6
Chloe Zilkha D. Zoe Tucker 7-5 1-6 10-8
Emily Tsai D. Sammy Troob 6-1 6-2
Anna Cho & Luisa Mendes D. Emma Hart & Katie Sternkopf 6-2 2-6 11-9
Sara Hove & Michelle Getseluich D. Maddy Negroni & Laura Ullman 6-4 6-4
Lily Steckel & Phebe Dension D. Sydney Herzog & Rhea Gohil 6-4 7-5
Rachel Beran & Madison Klein D. Natalie Breitkopf & Olivia B. 6-3 6-4
Greeley D. Yorktown: 5-2
Caitlyn Ferrante D. Carly Levitz 6-3 6-1
Chloe Zilkha D. Alessia Sigillo 6-2 6-1
Sammy Troob D. Roopa Duvvi 6-3 4-6 10-6
Emma Hart & Katie Sternkopf D. Jessica Gerdis & Jayden Carrillo 6-1 7-6 (7-2)
Maddy Negroni & Laura Ullman D. Annamarie Khandj & Shrila Shah 4-6 6-3 10-8
Rachel Beran & Madison Klein D. Jordan Trost & Rebecca Gerdis 7-5 6-3
Julia Drenga & Diane Yang D. Anika Arditi & Carly Lerman 6-4 7-5
Greeley D. John Jay East Fishkill: 7-0
Carly Levitz D. Alison Yu 6-0 6-0
Chloe Zilkha D. Catherine Tan 6-1 6-0
Sammy Troob D. Heather Phillips 7-6 (7-2) 7-5
Emma Hart & Katie Sternkopf D. Amanda Rae & Tanmayi Ravavaran 6-1 6-1
Maddy Negroni & Laura Ullman D. Carli Behan & Amanda Qiu 6-0 6-3
Sydney Herzog & Rhea Gohil D. Johanna Stennido & Anulsha Nambia 6-0 6-1
Rachel Beran & Anika Arditi D. Rashini Ramesh & Enden Konitz 6-1 6-1

10/14:

Congratulations to Carly Levitz and Chloe Zilkha on playing singles in the Conference 1 Championships this past week and for both making  it through to compete in Sectionals!

Congratulations to Emma Hart and Katie Sternkopf on playing as a fearless doubles team this season and in the Conference 1 Championships!

Results of Conference 1 Championships.
Carly Levitz d Leah Taluca(Fox Lane)
6-0, 6-1.
Chloe Zilkha d Zoe Tucker(Scarsdale)
6-3, 6-1.
Bayuk/Tannenbaum(Fox Lane) d Hart/Sternkopf. 7-6(4), 6-3.

Caitlyn Ferrante(Yorktown) d Carly Levitz 6-2,6-3.
Chloe Zilkha d Maggie Akuetey(Scarsdale) 6-0, 5-7, 10-5

Sydney Miller(Clarkstown N) d Chloe Zilkha  6-4, 6-3.

2017 Girls JV-A Tennis Schedule & Results

Last Updated 10/12/17 - SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Date Time Opponent Location Result Notes
9/7 4:15PM at The Ursuline School Ursuline High School W 7-0 Match
9/11 4:15PM vs. John Jay Tennis Courts W 7-0 Match
9/12 4:15PM at New Rochelle New Rochelle High School W 7-0 Match
9/15 4:15PM vs. Hackley Cancelled
9/15 4:15PM vs. Scarsdale Tennis Courts W 4-3 Match
9/18 4:15PM at Yorktown Yorktown High School W 7-0 Match
9/26 4:15PM vs. The Ursuline School Tennis Courts W 7-0 Match
9/28 4:15PM vs. New Rochelle Tennis Courts W 7-0 Match
10/2 4:15PM at Mamaroneck Mamaroneck High School  L 1-6 Match
10/5 4:15PM vs. Yorktown Tennis Courts Cancelled
10/11 4:15PM vs. Mamaroneck Tennis Courts  W 5-1 Match
10/12 4:15PM at Scarsdale Scarsdale High School  L 1-6 Match

9/11 vs. John Jay:

Singles -
1. Nora Nora Goodman 8-2
2. Sara Albert 8-4
3. Mia Scott 8-3
Doubles -
1. Riley Bresner and Sami Miller 8-8 (7-5)
2. Claire Leibowitz and Sydney Saltiel 8-3
3. Jamie Fine and Anjali Bhattacharyya 8-1
4. Casey Wachtel and Maddy Adler 8-2
Exhibition Matches -
1. Avery Rothstein and Emma Feinerman 8-3
2. Erika Bloomgarden and Lily Klein 5-7
3. Charlotte Templeton and Georgia Goldstein 6-8

9/12 vs. New Rochelle:

Singles -

1. Nora Goodman 8-2

2. Sara Albert 8-1

3. Mia Scott 8-4
Doubles -
1. Sami Miller and Riley Bresner 8-3
2. Claire Leibowitz and Sydney Saltiel 8-0
3. Jamie Fine and Anjali Bhattacharyya 8-1
4. Casey Wachtel and Maddy Addler 8-1
9/18 vs. Yorktown:
Singles-
1. Nora Goodman 8-4
2. Sara Albert 8-4
3. Mia Scott 8-1Doubles-
1. Sami Miller and Riley Bresner 8-2
2. Sydney Saltiel and Claire Leibowitz 8-1
3. Anjali Bhattacharyya and Jamie Fine 8-0
4. Casey Wachtel and Maddy Adler 8-1

10/2 vs. Mamaroneck;

Singles -

  1. Nora Goodman 5-8
  2. Sara Albert 0-8
  3. Mia Scott 4-8

Doubles -

  1. Riley Bresner and Sami Miller 7-7 (8-10)
  2. Sydney Saltiel and Claire Lebowitz 6-8
  3. Jamie Fine and Anjali Bhattacharyya 6-8
  4. Casey Wachtel and Maddy Adler 8-3

 

 

2017 Girls JV-B Tennis Schedule & Results

Last Updated 10/12/17 - SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Date Time Opponent Location Result Notes
9/12 4:15PM vs. North Rockland Tennis Courts
9/13 4:15PM vs. Suffern Tennis Courts
9/18 4:15PM vs. Clarkstown North Tennis Courts W 8-0
9/26 4:15PM at Suffern Suffern High School W 4-3 Rescheduled from 9/8
9/27 4:15PM at Clarkstown South Clarkstown South High School W 5-2 Rescheduled from 9/14
9/28 4:15PM at North Rockland North Rockland High School W 7-0
10/11 4:15PM vs. Suffern Tennis Courts  W 6-1
10/12 4:15PM at Clarkstown North Clarkstown North High School  W 6-1

Tuesday September 26, 2017 at Suffern
Individual Match Results:
1st Singles Hana Lueckerath 8-6 W
2nd Singles Morgan Leason 8-3 W
3rd Singles Valerie Lippin 8-1 W
1st Doubles Caroline Bomback & Sami Polikoff 3-8 L
2nd Doubles Lindsay Marr & Rachel Kelly 8-3 W
3rd Doubles Lauren Levine & Brooke Solomon 5-8 L
4th Doubles Grace Ullman & Brooke Solomon 4-8 L

Exhibition Match: Lauren Levine and Valerie Lippin 8-1 W
Exhibition Match: Caroline Bomback & Sami Polikoff 6-1 W

Wednesday September 27, 2017 at Clarkstown South High School
Individual Match Results:
1st Singles Ali Zarr 8-6 W
2nd Singles Caroline Bomback 4-8 L
3rd Singles Sami Polikoff 8-0 W
1st Doubles Hana Lueckerath & Morgan Leason 8-2 W
2nd Doubles Valerie Lippin & Rachel Kelly 8-1 W
3rd Doubles Lindsay Marr & Brooke Solomon 8-6 W
4th Doubles Elizabeth Knox & Grace Ullman 2-8 L

Thursday September 28, 2017 at North Rockland High School
Individual Match Results:
1st Singles Hana Lueckerath 8-0 W
2nd Singles Ali Zarr 8-0 W
3rd Singles Rachel Kelly 8-0 W
1st Doubles Valerie Lippin & Morgan Leason 8-1 W
2nd Doubles Caroline Bomback & Sami Polikoff 8-4 W
3rd Doubles Lauren Levine & Lindsay Marr 8-0 W
4th Doubles Elizabeth Knox & Grace Ullman 8-4 W

Exhibition Match: Brooke Solomon & Rachel Kelly 8-0 W

 

 

Friday October 6, 2017 HGHS vs North Rockland High School
1st Singles Hana Lueckerath 8-0 W
2nd Singles Caroline Bomback 8-1 W
3rd Singles Hailey Petrosa 8-0 W
1st Doubles Morgan Leason & Valerie Lippin 8-0 W
2nd Doubles Brooke Solomon & Grace Gefsky 8-1 W
3rd Doubles Sami Polikoff & Ali Zarr 8-0 W
4th Doubles Lauren Levine & Elizabeth Knox 8-3 W
Exhabition Matches:
Grace Ullman & Lindsay Marr 8-2 W
Rachel Kelly 5-4 W
Wednesday October 11, 2017 HGHS vs Suffern
1st Singles Morgan Leason 8-7 W
2nd Singles Hana Lueckerath 8-2 W
3rd Singles Valerie Lippin  8-3 W
1st Doubles Ali Zarr & Rachel Kelly 1-8 L
2nd Doubles Sami Polikoff & Caroline Bomback  8-5 W
3rd Doubles Brooke Solomon & Lindsay Marr 8-6 W
4th Doubles Lauren Levine & Hailey Petrosa 8-6 W
Exhabition Matches:
Valerie Lippin & Morgan Leason 8-1 W
Rachel Kelly & Lindsay Marr 8-2 W
Ali Zarr 8-3 W
 
Thursday October 12, 2017 HGHS vs Clarkstown South 
 
1st Singles Ali Zarr 8-5 W
2nd Singles Rachel Kelly 8-4 W
3rd Singles Sami Polikoff 8-0 W
1st Doubles Caroline Bomback & Hailey Petrosa 8-7 W
2nd Doubles Brooke Solomon & Lindsay Marr 3-8 L
3rd Doubles Grace Gefsky & Lauren Levine 8-1 W
4th Doubles Elizabeth Knox & Valerie Lippin 8-1 W
Exhabition
Hana Lueckerath & Morgan Leason 8-1 W

2016 Girls Varsity Tennis Schedule & Results

.......

Date Time Opponent Result Notes
9/7 4:15PM vs. Mahopac
9/8 4:15PM vs. Scarsdale
9/12 4:15PM vs. John Jay - Cross River
9/14 4:15PM at Carmel
9/16 4:15PM vs. Roy C. Ketcham
9/21 4:15PM vs. Arlington
9/26 4:15PM vs. Byram Hills
9/28 4:15PM vs. Fox Lane
10/5 4:15PM at John Jay - East Fishkill at Taconic Tennis Center
10/6 4:15PM at Yorktown
10/7 4:15PM at Mamaroneck
10/14 3:30PM at White Plains Conference Tournament
10/15 9:00AM at White Plains Conference Tournament

Do you have verifiable results? If so, please email info@greeleysportsboosters.org and "cc:" your coach and the Athletic Director

2018 Girls Varsity Tennis Schedule & Results

Last Updated 9/24/18

Date Time Opponent Location Result Notes
8/28 9:00AM vs. Somers Tennis Courts
8/29 8:30AM vs. Fox Lane Tennis Courts Scrimmage
9/5 5:00PM at Byram Hills Byram Hills High School
9/7 4:15PM at Harrison Harrison High School
9/13 4:15PM vs. Scarsdale Tennis Courts
9/14 4:15PM vs. Horace Mann Tennis Courts
9/21 4:15PM vs. Rye Tennis Courts
9/25 4:15PM vs. Byram Hills Tennis Courts
10/1 4:00PM vs. Eastchester Tennis Courts
10/2 4:15PM at John Jay - CR John Jay High School
10/4 4:15PM vs. Pelham Tennis Courts
10/5 4:15PM vs. John Jay - CR Tennis Courts

Please let us know about results that are missing or incorrect, email us here and we will update the information following verification.

2018 Girls JV-A Tennis

Head Coach:

Name Year
Cate Coffino So
Sumehra Hug So
Brooke Solomon So
Lindsay Marr So
Hailey Petrosa So
Lauren Levine So
Sami Polikoff So
Caroline Bomback So
Rachel Kelly So
Jillian Lifshutz So
Ali Zarr So
Daniela Meyler So
Grace Ullman So
Emma Saltiel Fr
Coco Baek Fr

2018 Girls JV-A Tennis Schedule & Results

Last Updated 9/24/18

Date Time Opponent Location Result Notes
9/5 5:00PM vs. Byram Hills Tennis Courts
9/7 4:15PM vs. Harrison Tennis Courts
9/13 4:15PM at Scarsdale Scarsdale Middle School
9/14 4:15PM at Horace Mann Van Cortlandt Park
9/17 4:15PM vs. John Jay - CR Tennis Courts
9/21 4:15PM at Rye Rye High School
9/25 4:15PM at Byram Hills Byram Hills High School
9/28 4:30PM vs. Scarsdale Tennis Courts
10/1 5:30PM vs. Eastchester Tennis Courts
10/4 4:15PM at Pelham Pelham High School
10/9 TBD vs. Horace Mann Tennis Courts

Please let us know about results that are missing or incorrect, email us here and we will update the information following verification.

2018 Girls JV-B Tennis

Head Coach: Jerry Sulli

Name Year
Rebecca Blum* Fr
Sammy Chaudhry Fr
Caroline Chizak Fr
Cara Dorst* Fr
Ally Ennabi Fr
Zoe Gellert Fr
Emily Jiang Fr
Julia Mazzitelli Fr
Taylor Qinto Fr
Abby Zebrak Fr
Lauren Kassin Fr
Ella Weiser Fr

.......
* - Captains

2018 Girls JV-B Tennis Schedule & Results

Last Updated 9/24/18

Date Time Opponent Location Result Notes
9/14 4:15PM at Horace Mann Van Cortlandt Park
9/17 4:15PM at Somers Reis Park
9/20 4:30PM vs. Suffern Tennis Courts
9/21 4:15PM at Ardsley Veterans Park, 11 Olympic Lane, Ardsley, NY
9/26 4:15PM at Bronxville Village Courts, Bronxville

Please let us know about results that are missing or incorrect, email us here and we will update the information following verification.