Honors Criteria

2015 WINTER HONORS

Boys Basketball

Cameron Ciero (12) Captain, All League, All Section
Jason Neff (12) Captain, Court of Excellence Award (awarded by the Coaches Association)
Head Coach: Dave Fernandes

Ice Hockey

Calder Fontaine (12)Captain, All League Scott Jakubowicz (12) Captain, All League
Ryan Katchis (11) All League Honorable Mention
Sam Mishkind (12) Captain, All League
Ryan Rusiecki (11) All League Honorable Mention
Head Coach: Zach Dargaty
Assistant Coach: Bruce Perlowitz

Boys Skiing

Kyle Burton (10) All League, All Section
Christopher Evanko (11) All League Honorable Mention
Aron Kaufman (12) Captain, All League
Grant McElheny (10) All League
Head Coach: Yooho Park
Assistant Coach: Richard Marasco
Assistant Coach Sheila Jacob

Girls Skiing

Camryn Friedlaender (10) All League, All Section
Shunyo Morgan (12) Captain, All League
Sarah Pactor (12) Captain, All League
Head Coach: Yooho Park
Assistant Coach: Richard Marasco
Assistant Coach Sheila Jacob

Boys Swimming and Diving

League and Conference Champions, Section One Runner Up
Graham Blair (11) All League, All Conference, All Section, NYS Qualifier
Luis Felipe Carvao (11) Captain, All League, All Conference, NYS Qualifier
River Elms (11) Captain, All League, All Conference, All Section, NYS Qualifier
Michael Gagion (11) All League, All Conference
Tyler Hill (10) All League, All Conference, All Section, NYS Qualifier
John Koster (10) All League, All Conference, NYS Qualifier
Daniel Papes (11) Captain, NYS Qualifier
Raymond Zheng (12) All League, All Conference
Head Coach: Meg Kaplan
Assistant Coach: Suzanne Guziec
Diving Coach: Mike Darland

Winter Track

Claire Hotchkin (10) Class A 300 meter Champion, 3rd team All County for the 600 meters
Head Coach: Matthew Ketterer
Assistant Coach: Bill Woolard

Wrestling

Brock Cvijanovich (12) All League, League Wrestler of the Year, All Section, All State, 5th place in State, Journal News
Westchester/Putnam All-Star Second team
Jacob Ferreira (9) All League
Andrei Nesbit (11) All League
Nicolas Phillips (10) All League
Joseph Sasso (10) All League
Shawn Soneja (12) All League, All Section
Head Coach: Michael DeBellis

2014 FALL HONORS

Cross Country

Claire Hotchkin (10) – All League
Coaches: Matthew Ketterer and Steve McKenney

Field Hockey

League Champions – Semi-Finals in Sectionals

Bernadette Grant (12) – All League, All Section, All Elite
Samantha Attia (12) – All League, All Elite Honorable Mention
Olivia Harris (12) – All League, All Section, All Elite
Olivia Green (11) – All League, All Section, All Elite, All State
Megan Graham (11) – All League
Katie Jakacki (11) – All League
Lindsay Hauptman (11) – All League Honorable Mention
Ellie Mercer (11) – All League Honorable Mention
Hannah Sofer (11) – All League Honorable Mention
Annie Lindenthal (11) – All League Honorable Mention
Lucy Benack (10) – All League Honorable Mention
Coach: Sukhwinder Singh Sandhu – Conference 1 Coach of the Year
Asst Coach: Brittany Paulus

Girls Tennis

League Champions

Alexandra Kung (12) – All League, All Conference
Carly Levitz (9) – All League, All Conference
Gwen Rauch (12) – All League, All Conference
Anna Waterhouse(12) – All League
Lily Glotzer (12) – All League
Coach: Susan Miller

Boys Soccer

League Champions

Jason Meshberg (12) – All League
Adam Siff (12) – All League
Jason Re (12) – All League
Paul Gadaleta (12)- All League
Michael Adler (12) – All League – All Section Honorable Mention
Zander Levitz (11) – All League – All Section Honorable Mention
Matthew Neuberger (11) All League – All Section
Coach: Robert Herodes
Asst. Coach: Camp Shropshire

Volleyball

Abigail Darling (12) – All League, All County Honorable Mention

Girls Soccer

Bella Ardizzone (12) – Captain, All League, All Section Honorable Mention
Ashley Rosenberg (10) – All League, All Section Honorable Mention
Sophia Danyko-Kulchycky (10) – All League
Danielle Boilen (11) – All League
Molly Gonzalez (12) – Captain, All League Honorable Mention
Alessandra Giannasca (12) – Captain, All League Honorable Mention
Dana Weinberg (12) – Captain, All League Honorable Mention
Coach: Erin Tracy
Asst. Coach: Angela Russo

Girls Swimming

League, Conference & Sectional Champions
8th Place in the States
10th Place in the Federation

Emma Hadley (11) – All League, All Section, All-American
Kasia Malendowicz (10) All League, All Section, All-American Consideration
Rachel Hellman (11) All League, All Section
Isabella Weiner (11) All League, All Section
Erica Silverman (12) All League, All Section
Rachel Hellman (11) All League, All Section
Catherine Sawkins (10) All League, All Section
Olivia Lyman (12) – Capt. All League, NYSPHSAA Sportsmanship Winner
Nicole DiGiacomo (11) – All League
Margaux Weiner (10) – All League
Laura Li (11) – All League
Gaige Elms (9) – All League
Mary Fitzsimmons (12) – All League
Coach: Suzanne Guziec
Asst. Coach: Chuck Sehulster

Additional Swimming Information:
Sectional Champions 3rd Consecutive Year
Set a Sectional Meet Record: 200 Medley Relay 1:49.13
Broke four team records: 200MR, 200FRR, 100BK, 400 FRR
11 State Qualified representing all events excluding diving

Football

Jeff Lefkowitz (11) – All League
Jon Kratz (12) – All League
Dean Valente (12) – All League
Will Rothschild (12) – Captain – All League, All Conference
Connor Schinderman (12) – Captain – All League, All Conference
Bo Phillips (12) – Captain – All League, All Conference, All Section
Cameron Ciero (12) – Captain – All League, All Conference, All Section and AA Back of the Year.

Golden Dozen Awards – TBA

Head Coach: Tim Sullivan
Asst Coach: Joe Kearns
Asst Coach: Dillon Clark
Awards at the Senior Athlete Dinner
June 8, 2014

Outstanding Senior Male Athlete
“Nicholas J. Perrelle Award”
William Marino

Outstanding Senior Female Athlete
“Elizabeth Todd Eldon Award”
Hannah Dunn

Male Senior Scholar Athlete
“Torrey D. Dodson Award”
Noah H. Weissmann
Corey Brennan

Female Senior Scholar Athlete
“Jeanne B. Irwin Award”
Samantha Srinivasan
Sydney Marks

Special Awards

3 Sports for 4 Years

William Hardt
Andrew Magnotte
William Marino
Chloe Morris
Aaron Kohn
Elaine Park
Matthew Taylor
Gabby Resnick
Rachel Vazquez

Special Recognition by the Athletic Director

Emma Sawkins
Outstanding accomplishment in academic studies and in the Girls’ Swimming and Diving program.

Zoe Kerrich
Outstanding accomplishment in academic studies and in the Girls’ Swimming and Diving program.

Amanda Becker
Outstanding accomplishment in academic studies and in the Girls’ Soccer program.

Thomas A. Smith
Outstanding accomplishment in academic studies and in the Boys’ Swimming and Diving program.

Sarah Jane Weill
Outstanding accomplishment in academic studies and in the Field Hockey program.

Read more about the awards dinner.

2014 WINTER HONORS*

Boys Varsity Basketball

All Conference, All Section, All League: Cameron Ciero, Jr.

Girls Varsity Basketball

All Section: Lauren Brown So., Sam Srinivasan, Sr.
All Section Honorable Mention: Tori Ganzi, Sr.
All League: Lauren Brown, So, Tori Ganzi, Sr, Sam Srinivasan, Sr.
All League Honorable Mention: Meaghan Townsend, Fr.
All-Tournament Team Section 1 Playoff: Ashley Rosenberg, Fr

Bowling

All League: Noah Krim, Sr., Danielle Kliger, Sr and Alessandra Turano.

Ice Hockey

All League: Scott Jakubowicz, Jr., Sam Mishkind, Jr.
All League Honorable Mention: Owen Gatto, Sr., Matt Zandi , So.

Skiing

All-Section: Corey Brennan Sr, Kyle Burton Fr, Simon Ludl Fr.
All League: Corey Brennan Sr, Kyle Burton Fr, Camryn Friedlaender Fr., Aron Kaufman Jr, Simon Ludl Fr., Shunyo Morgan Jr.,
Sarah Pactor Jr., Elaine Park Sr., Mitchell Wilson Fr.
All League Honorable Mention: Chris Evanko So., Grant McElheny Fr.

Swimming

All State: River Elms, So., Tyler Hill, Fr., Aaron Saccurato, Sr., Thomas Alex Smith Sr. (Smith was a 4-year NYS qualifier).
All Section: River Elms, So., Tyler Hill, Fr., Aaron Saccurato, Sr., Thomas Alex Smith Sr.
All League: William Ansehl, So., Graham Blair, So., Luis Felipe Carvao, So., Ian Cooper, Sr., Daniel DiGiacomo, Jr., River Elms, So., Michael Gagion, So., Tyler Hill, Fr., John Koster, Fr., Daniel Papes, So., Aaron Saccurato, Sr., Thomas Alex Smith, Sr.

Indoor Track

Aaron Kohn: All County, All League

Wrestling

All Section: Brock Cvijanovich Jr, Mitchell Klein Sr, Billy Marino Sr
All League: Brock Cvijanovich Jr, Mitchell Klein Sr, Billy Marino Sr, Liam Mercer Sr, Andrei Nesbit So, Ryan Rudinger Jr, Joe Sasso Fr
The coaching staff of Mike DeBellis, Anthony Marino, Anthony Tortora and Dan Hall received Coach of the Year honors for the league.

* This may not be a complete list. It will be updated as new information is received.