Wrestling

wrestling

Coach: Mike DeBellis

Sport(s) Coached Wrestling
Coached at Greeley since… 2003
Family Info I have three children named Lilly, Nick, and Jake.
Athletic Background I wrestled for Carmel High School and SUNY Oswego.
Why did you decide to coach sports?  I coach because my coaches in high school and college coached and they were great role models for me.
What is the most rewarding / fun thing for you about coaching? When an athlete says. “ I did it coach”
Fun fact you would like to share My favorite sport to play is Basketball

2016-17 Varsity Wrestling Schedule & Results

Last Updated 12/16/16 - SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Date Time Opponent(s) Result Notes
12/3 9:00AM vs. Carmel, Cornwall Central, Edgemont, John Jay - Cross River, Mamaroneck, North Rockland, Pawling, Pleasantville, Salesian, Warwick Valley, Washingtonville  2nd of 12 Tournament (full details below)
12/6 4:30PM vs. Roy C. Ketcham  W 46-27
12/7 4:30PM vs. Arlington, Beacon, Carmel, John Jay - East Fishkill, Lakeland, Ossining, R.C. Ketcham  W - Ossining
L - Arlington
Section 1 Duals (details below)
12/10 9:00AM at Cornwall Central Tournament
12/14 4:30PM at John Jay - East Fishkill  W 45-40
12/17 9:00AM at Pawling High School Tournament
12/20 4:30PM vs. Suffern
12/22 4:30PM at Port Chester High School
12/27 9:00AM Multiple Opponents at SUNY Oswego Tournament
12/28 9:00AM Multiple Opponents at SUNY Oswego 8th of 32 Tournament
1/3 4:30PM vs. Ossining W 71-12
1/5 4:30PM at Yorktown High School W 55-21
1/7 9:00AM at New Rochelle High School Tournament
1/11 4:15PM vs. Fox Lane
1/13 9:00AM at TBA Eastern States Championship at Sullivan County CC
1/14 8:00AM at TBA Eastern States Championship at Sullivan County CC
1/14 9:00AM at Hendrick Hudson High School Tournament
1/21 9:00AM at Yonkers High School Westchester County Championship
1/27 4:30PM at John Jay - Cross River
2/4 9:00AM at John Jay - East Fishkill
2/11 9:00AM TBA Sectional Championship
2/12 10:00AM TBA Sectional Championship

.....
Greeley Dual Meet Tournament Summary - December 3rd, 2016

Greeley 60 Edgemont 14

106: Brendan Sullivan (HOGR) over (EDSR) (For.) 113: Mathew Schreiber (HOGR) over (EDSR) (For.) 120: Double Forfeit 126: Andrew Williams (EDSR) over Joshua Mathisson (HOGR) (TF 16-1 4:16) 132: Ari Silver (HOGR) over (EDSR) (For.) 138: Nicholas Meglino (EDSR) over Nathan Ferreira (HOGR) (Dec 5-1) 145: Joe Sasso (HOGR) over George Mellor (EDSR) (Fall 3:58) 152: Alexander Baretz (HOGR) over Zeke Cohen (EDSR) (Fall 1:52) 160: Dennis Ortega (HOGR) over (EDSR) (For.) 170: Aaron Wolk (HOGR) over (EDSR) (For.) 182: Cliffton Wang (EDSR) over Joshua McMillan (HOGR) (Fall 0:44) 195: Jacob Ferreira (HOGR) over Michael Schwartz (EDSR) (Fall 0:38) 220: Stephen Nadler (HOGR) over (EDSR) (For.) 285: Nicolas Phillips (HOGR) over (EDSR) (For.) 99: Double Forfeit

Greeley 51 Warwick 27

99: Drew Greco (WVH) over (HOGR) (For.) 106: Mathew Schreiber (HOGR) over Hunter Brown (WVH) (Dec 7-6) 113: Bryan MacDougall (WVH) over Brendan Sullivan (HOGR) (Dec 8-3) 120: Ethan Wixtrom (WVH) over Joshua Mathisson (HOGR) (Fall 0:39) 126: Connor Eisele (WVH) over (HOGR) (For.) 132: Nathan Ferreira (HOGR) over Logan Schmalfuhs (WVH) (Dec 5-4) 138: Joe Sasso (HOGR) over (WVH) (For.) 145: Christopher Dorner (HOGR) over Chris Posta (WVH) (Fall 0:37) 152: Alexander Baretz (HOGR) over Henry Searle (WVH) (Dec 5-2) 160: Aaron Wolk (HOGR) over Lucas Wightman (WVH) (Fall 2:09) 170: Ryan Ferro (WVH) over Dennis Ortega (HOGR) (Fall 0:38) 182: Joshua McMillan (HOGR) over Vincent Carney (WVH) (Fall 2:23) 195: Jacob Ferreira (HOGR) over Harrison Parrelli (WVH) (Fall 1:31) 220: Stephen Nadler (HOGR) over Bryan Currao (WVH) (Fall 0:58) 285: Nicolas Phillips (HOGR) over Austin Taylor (WVH) (Fall 2:14)

Greeley 39 North Rockland 38

120: Mike Corlette (NORO) over Joshua Mathisson (HOGR) (Fall 2:55) 126: Jake Breyer (NORO) over (HOGR) (For.) 132: Nathan Ferreira (HOGR) over Josh Fernandez (NORO) (Fall 5:26) 138: Joe Sasso (HOGR) over Justin Moronta (NORO) (Fall 3:16) 145: John Uce (NORO) over Chris Sasso (HOGR) (Fall 0:36) 152: Mike Criscione (NORO) over Christopher Dorner (HOGR) (TF 20-3 0:00) 160: Naphe Powell (NORO) over Alexander Baretz (HOGR) (Dec 6-2) 170: Aaron Wolk (HOGR) over Chris Cruger (NORO) (Fall 1:17) 182: Jacob Ferreira (HOGR) over Tim Henion (NORO) (Dec 4-2) 195: David Barrales (NORO) over Joshua McMillan (HOGR) (Dec 10-3) 220: Stephen Nadler (HOGR) over Pat Fenton (NORO) (Fall 0:48) 285: Nicolas Phillips (HOGR) over Jack Gonzalez (NORO) (Fall 0:51) 99: Joe Henion (NORO) over (HOGR) (For.) 106: CJ McMonegal (NORO) over Mathew Schreiber (HOGR) (Dec 3-0) 113: Brendan Sullivan (HOGR) over Daniel Martinez (NORO) (Fall 1:43)

John Jay Cross River 52 Greeley 21

99: Julianna Duva (JJSC) over (HOGR) (For.) 106: Mathew Schreiber (HOGR) over Chris Cook (JJSC) (Dec 6-2) 113: Declan Rockett (JJSC) over Brendan Sullivan (HOGR) (Dec 10-4) 120: Isaac Gordin (JJSC) over Joshua Mathisson (HOGR) (Dec 9-7) 126: Matthew Kramer (JJSC) over (HOGR) (For.) 132: Nathan Ferreira (HOGR) over Isaac Frank (JJSC) (Fall 1:18) 138: Joe Sasso (HOGR) over Louie Cree (JJSC) (Fall 5:05) 145: Ray Cotto (JJSC) over Christopher Dorner (HOGR) (Fall 2:48) 152: Josh Rubin (JJSC) over Alexander Baretz (HOGR) (MD 8-0) 160: Conor Melbourne (JJSC) over Aaron Wolk (HOGR) (Dec 9-5) 170: Eric Eberhardt (JJSC) over Dennis Ortega (HOGR) (Fall 0:36) 182: Jacob Ferreira (HOGR) over Ethan Zimeles (JJSC) (Fall 3:57) 195: Evan Frank (JJSC) over Joshua McMillan (HOGR) (Fall 0:44) 220: Halil Gecaj (JJSC) over Stephen Nadler (HOGR) (Dec 5-1) 285: Benji Gecaj (JJSC) over Nicolas Phillips (HOGR) (Fall 1:36)

Greeley 46 Roy C. Ketcham 27 - December 6, 2016

113: Mathew Schreiber (HOGR) over Kesekoseah Mauro (RCKS) (Fall 1:29) 120: Brendan Carroll (RCKS) over Joshua Mathisson (HOGR) (Fall 3:34) 126: Joe Censullo (RCKS) over Gabriel Villaronga (HOGR) (Fall 1:02) 132: Nathan Ferreira (HOGR) over Justin Jorge (RCKS) (Dec 6-4) 138: Joe Sasso (HOGR) over Liam Wilson (RCKS) (Fall 0:32) 145: Anthony Thomas (RCKS) over Christopher Dorner (HOGR) (Fall 4:32) 152: Emilio Vera (RCKS) over Alexander Baretz (HOGR) (Dec 5-3) 160: Aaron Wolk (HOGR) over Isaac Mathews (RCKS) (Fall 3:25) 170: Jesse Pascale (RCKS) over Everett Bueti (HOGR) (Fall 0:47) 182: Jacob Ferreira (HOGR) over Riley Wilson (RCKS) (Fall 5:50) 195: Joshua McMillan (HOGR) over Angelo Gentile (RCKS) (Fall 3:45) 220: Stephen Nadler (HOGR) over Michael Consiglio (RCKS) (MD 10-2) 285: Nicolas Phillips (HOGR) over Domenic Reale (RCKS) (Dec 5-3) 99: Double Forfeit 106: Brendan Sullivan (HOGR) over James Young (RCKS) (Fall 0:36)

Greeley 45 John Jay East Fishkill 40 - December 14, 2016

13: Mathew Schreiber (HOGR) over Hunter Leak (JJSE) (Fall 0:48) 120: Tyler Albis (JJSE) over Joshua Mathisson (HOGR) (Fall 1:54) 126: John Barber`an (JJSE) over Gabriel Villaronga (HOGR) (Fall 1:39) 132: Randy Earl (JJSE) over Nathan Ferreira (HOGR) (Fall 3:50) 138: Chris Sasso (HOGR) over Heber Aguilar (JJSE) (Fall 1:30) 145: Jack Ninos (JJSE) over Christopher Dorner (HOGR) (MD 13-5) 152: Derek White (JJSE) over Dominick Ruggiero (HOGR) (Fall 0:36) 160: Dylan Rossi (JJSE) over Samad Ashraf (HOGR) (Fall 1:52) 170: Aaron Wolk (HOGR) over Brendan Cullen (JJSE) (Fall 0:59) 182: Jacob Ferreira (HOGR) over (JJSE) (For.) 195: Joshua McMillan (HOGR) over Stephen Dixon (JJSE) (Dec 5-1) 220: Stephen Nadler (HOGR) over (JJSE) (For.) 285: Nicolas Phillips (HOGR) over Javon Hines (JJSE) (Fall 2:15) 99: Guy Colabatistto (JJSE) over (HOGR) (For.) 106: Brendan Sullivan (HOGR) over Marcello Bernasconi (JJSE) (Fall 5:24)

SUNY Oswego Tournament - 8th Place of 32 Teams - December 27 & 28, 2016

The Horace Greeley wrestling team traveled to SUNY Oswego for the always competitive 2 day Haines Tournament on December 27 and 28 and finished 8th out of 32 teams, the highest Greeley finish ever at Haines.

Seven Greeley grapplers placed in the tournament led by Jacob Ferreira who brought home the first place gold medal in the 170 lb weight class.  Also placing for the Quakers were:
- Matt Schreiber-3rd place at 99 lbs
- Nathan Ferreira-8th place at 126 lb
- Aaron Wolk-3rd place at 152 lbs
- Josh McMillan-8th place at 182 lbs
- Nic Phillips-10th place at 195 lbs
- Stephen Nadler-8th place at 220 lbs

Josh Mathisson, Joe Sasso, Chris Sasso, Dominick Ruggiero (4 wins at the tournament), Ryan Welch, Everett Bueti  (4 wins at the tournament), Zach Weitzman, Jacob Weitzman and Danny Merker also contributed to the Greeley performance.

Greeley 71 Ossining 12 - January 4, 2017

The Greeley grapplers kept the momentum going into the new year as they rolled to a 71-12 home dual meet win against Ossining this past Tuesday.  Posting wins for Greeley were Stephen Nadler, Nic Phillips, Josh McMillan, Jacob Ferreira, Aaron Wolk, Alex Baretz, Dominick Ruggiero, Joe Sasso, Nathan Ferreira, Josh Mathisson, Isabella Garcia, Brendan Sullivan and Matthew Schreiber

Greeley 55 Yorktown 21 - January 5, 2017

The Grapplers finished the week strong knocking off league rival Yorktown by a 55-21 margin today.  Picking up wins for the Quakers were Everett Bueti, Jacob Ferreira, Josh McMillan, Nic Phillips, Stephen Nadler, Matt Schreiber, Brendan Sullivan, Nathan Ferreira, Joe Sasso, Dominick Ruggerio and Aaron Wolk

The Quakers now have 8 wrestlers with more than 15 wins this year led by Captain Jacob Ferreira with an unblemished 20-0 record.  Ferreira is joined by Matthew Schreiber (22-3), Aaron Wolk (22-4), Captains Stephen Nadler (21-5), Nic Phillips (19-6) and Joe Sasso (15-6), Nathan Ferreira (18-8) and Brendan Sullivan (15-3).   Junior Josh McMillan is closing in on 15 wins (13-8) with 2 big wins this week.