Indoor Track

Coach: Chuck McKenna

Sport(s) Coached Football and Winter Track
Coached at Greeley since… 2002
Family Info Married with two daughters who graduated from HG.
Athletic Background Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track in High school and Baseball in college.
Why did you decide to coach sports? I was a coach before I became a teacher.  The field is my classroom, many of my early athletes stayed in school because of sports.  Sports are an integral part of being an all-around student.
What is the most rewarding / fun thing for you about coaching? Seeing growth, watching a student who is not very athletic but works hard and becomes an important part of the team
Fun fact you would like to share I teach at Greeley and coach three sports at Seven Bridges.

Boys Winter Track Wins First Title Since 1978! Girls Team Produces 2 Champions

The Boys Winter Track team accomplished something that had not been done since peanut farmer Jimmy Carter was President of the United States: a League Title.

Students that won their event include: Ryan Jendzejec in the 600m and high jump; Alexander Stasko in the shot put and weight throw; Bob Ye in the triple jump; and Devin Kidde and Will Darlington tied for first in the pole vault.

Although the girls team didn't pull out a team victory, the team produced two League Champions: Claire Hotchkin in the 600m and Kira Lindner in the weight throw.

Congrats to coach Matthew Ketterer and Winter Track squads!
Boys_Track_Champs

Winter Indoor Track 2016-2017

Boys Indoor League Champions

Boys_Track_Champs

 

Winter Indoor Track - Westchester County Championships, January 27, 2017


Alexander Chaves - 600 Meters

Alexander Masotti - 55 Meter Hurdles

Claire Hotchkin - 300 Meters, 7th Place

Claire Hotchkin - 600 Meters 6th Place Medal Winner

Coleman Smith - 1600 Meters

Dorcas Cheung - 1500 Meter Race Walk, breaks Greeley Record

Jessica Cristino - 55 Meter Finals, 7th Place

Jessice Cristino - 55 Meter Heat Winner

Jonathan Damon - 300 Meters

Kira Lindner - Shot Put

Kira Lindner - Weight Throw, 5th Place Medal Winnder

Matt Park - 600 Meters

Nathan Foote - 1000 Meters

Ron Jendzejec - 1000 Meters, 1st Place County Champion

Spencer Stasko - 55 Meter Hurdles

Alexander Stasko - Shot Put, 8th Place

Tension Higashi - Weight Throw

Wesley Ford - 1000 Meters, 5th Place Medal Winner

Bob Ye - Triple Jump

 

Winter Indoor Track 2015-2016

Horace Greeley Indoor Track Team
Horace Greeley Indoor Track Team

Horace Greeley Indoor Track Team
Horace Greeley Indoor Track Team

2017 Winter Track Schedule & Results

Last Updated 11/20/17 - SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Date Time Opponent Location Result Notes
1/0 00:00 at 3:30PM-5:30PM Rockefeller Estate Winter Track
1/0 00:00 at 3:30PM-5:30PM Rockefeller Estate Winter Track
1/0 00:00 at 3:30PM-5:30PM Rockefeller Estate Winter Track
1/0 00:00 at 3:30PM-5:30PM Rockefeller Estate Winter Track
1/0 00:00 at 3:30PM-5:30PM Rockefeller Estate Winter Track
1/0 00:00 at 3:30PM-5:30PM Rockefeller Estate Winter Track
1/0 00:00 at 3:30PM-5:30PM Rockefeller Estate Winter Track
1/0 00:00 at 3:30PM-5:30PM Rockefeller Estate Winter Track
1/0 00:00 at 3:30PM-5:30PM Rockefeller Estate Winter Track