Ice Hockey

Coach Profiles

Zachary Dargaty: (Head Coach, 12th season)

Played 4 years for RPI’s NCAA Division I Ice Hockey Team
Played 1 year of Professional Ice Hockey in Sweden’s first division

Spent 6 years at The Harvey School, serving as:

  • Director of Hockey Operations
  • Managing Coaching Staffs
  • Chief of Youth Ice Hockey Programs
  • Head Coach of the Varsity Ice Hockey team

Coached Bantam Youth Hockey for the Santa Rosa Flyers

  • Won the Northern California Bantam B Championship
  • Finalist for the California State Bantam B Championship

Coached PeeWee Youth Hockey for the Westchester Vipers

  • Won the Hudson Valley League Championship
  • Finalist for the NY State PeeWee Tier III Championship

Coached Horace Greeley Varsity Hockey 2003-2014

Wife, Kathleen and sons Zander, age 13 and Finn, age 8


 

Bruce Perlowitz: (Assistant Coach, 12th season)

Coached 8 years at White Plains Youth Hockey

  • All Levels, Mini-Mites through Midget
  • New York State Tier II Squirt Tournament
  • New York State Tier II PeeWee Tournament

Coached 3 years at The Harvey School (youth hockey program)

  • Won 2 Hudson Valley League Squirt A and B Championships
  • Won 2 Hudson Valley League Bantam A Championships
  • New York State Squirt Tier III Finalist
  • High School Varsity Spring League

Coached (Assistant) for 3 years at Westchester Vipers

  • Bantam A and PeeWee A
  • Won the Hudson Valley League Championship
  • Finalist for the NY State PeeWee Tier III Championship

Coached (Asst) Horace Greeley Varsity Ice Hockey 2003-2014

Wife, Karen and sons, Daniel age 31, Kevin age 29 and Eric age 25

2016-2017 Varsity Ice Hockey

Head Coach: Zach Dargaty
Assistant Coach: Dan Perito

# Name Position Year
1 Luke Visser G Fr
2 Henry Berck F Sr
3 Damon Klein F Sr
5 Jake Cronin F So
6 Alex Milne F So
7 John Visser F Fr
8 Liam Whitehouse D So
9 Magnus Riquelme F Sr
10 Tyler Kay D So
11 Ethan Glynn F Fr
12 Garrett Katchis D Jr
13 Ryan Renzulli F So
14 Troy Laurence F Sr
15 Nicholas Sloan F Sr
16 Evan Scott F Fr
17 Zachary Lampe D Jr
18 Joshua Fu F Sr
19 Michael Delman F Jr
20 Samuel Whitehouse D Sr
21 Edward Girardi D Jr
22 Richard Fu F Fr
24 Dillon Rusiecki F Jr
25 Jacob Greenberg F Sr
26 Ming Zheng F Jr
27 Wm. Reed Putnam F So
29 William Silberstein D So
30 Scott Odland G Sr

.......

* - Captains

2016-2017 Varsity Ice Hockey

ice_hockey_team

2016-17 Varsity Ice Hockey Schedule & Results

 

Date Time Location Result Notes
12/3 7:40PM Hendrick Hudson L 6-5 (OT) at Brewster Ice Arena
12/4 7:40PM Mt. Pleasant W 7-6 at Brewster Ice Arena
12/10 8:30PM Carmel W 10-7 at Brewster Ice Arena
12/18 6:20PM Mahopac  L 4-1 at Brewster Ice Arena
12/20 4:45PM Pawling W 6-3 at Trinity/Pawling School
12/23 6:40PM Pawling W 8-5 at Brewster Ice Arena
1/9 8:50PM Harrison Score Not Reported at Playland Ice Arena
1/13 4:40PM Carmel Score Not Reported at Brewster Ice Arena
1/14 7:20PM John Jay - Cross River Score Not Reported at Brewster Ice Arena
1/17 4:15PM Brewster L 9-2 at Brewster Ice Arena (1/7 Reschedule)
1/21 2:20PM Newtown High School L 6-4 at Danbury Arena
1/22 6:10PM New Rochelle L 2-1 at Brewster Ice Arena
1/27 4:40PM Somers/N. Salem Score Not Reported at Brewster Ice Arena
1/28 7:15PM Hendrick Hudson W 9-7 at Ice Time Arena
2/1 7:40PM Brookfield Bethel W 5-4 at Danbury Arena Orange & White Game
2/2 5:15PM White Plains L 6-5 at Ebersole Ice Arena
2/4 6:20PM Joel Barlow W 6-5 (OT) at Danbury Arena
2/11 7:00PM North Rockland L (score not reported) at Sport-O-Rama Ice Rinks
2/14 7:40PM Somers/N. Salem W 7-4 at Brewster Ice Arena
2/22 8:30PM John Jay Cross River at BIA (Sectional Playoff)

.....
Addresses
Brewster Ice Arena - 63 Fields Lane, Brewster, NY 10509
Danbury Ice Arena - 1 Independence Way, Danbury, CT 06810
Ebersole Ice Arena - 110 Lake Street, White Plains, NY 10604
Ice Time Arena - 21 Lakeside Road, Newburgh, NY 12550
Playland Ice Casino - Playland Parkway, Rye, NY 10580
Sport-o-Rama Ice Rinks - 20 College Road, Monsey, NY 10952

12/3/2016 Game Summary vs Hendrick Hudson
The Quakers started in a 1-0 hole when Joe Fareed (Hen Hud) scored midway through the first period, but Ryan Renzulli answered back less than a minute later with a top shelf goal off a neutral zone pass from Damon Klein making it 1-1.
Nick Sloan then gave Greeley the 2-1 lead with a rebound goal early in the second, but the Sailors tied it at 2-2 30 seconds later off a goal from Joe Orza. Then late in the second Damon Klein put Greeley back on top 3-2 with a rebound goal.

Hen Hud came out firing in the third period, though, with 3 quick goals to take the lead 5-3, two of which came from Brett Hanson. Greeley was resilient and eventually tied it back up with a goal from Troy Laurence and a coast-to-coast goal from Sam Whitehouse.

The game went into overtime, but ended less than a minute in when Joe Orza snuck one in for the Sailors to earn a 6-5 victory.

Greeley stat summary: Scott Odland had 18 saves; Ryan Renzulli and Damon Klein each had a goal and an assist; Troy Laurence, Sam Whitehouse, and Nick Sloan each with a goal; and Jacob Greenberg and Tyler Kay each had an assist.

2017-2018 Ice Hockey Schedule & Results

Last Updated 11/21/17 - Subject to change

Date Time Opponent Location
(Addresses Below)
Result Notes
11/22 3:00PM White Plains ‎ Ebersole Ice Arena Tournament
11/25 11:00AM Harvey School Ebersole Ice Arena Tournament
11/26 9:00AM Stepinac Ebersole Ice Arena Tournament
12/3 4:30PM Sleepy Hollow Brewster Ice Arena
12/7 5:15PM White Plains ‎ Ebersole Ice Arena
12/15 9:00PM Mahopac Brewster Ice Arena
12/22 5:20PM Carmel Brewster Ice Arena
1/6 7:10PM Briarcliff / Mt. Pleasant Cottage Westchester Skating Academy
1/12 5:20PM New Rochelle Brewster Ice Arena
1/14 7:45PM Mahopac Brewster Ice Arena
1/15 10:00AM Pearl River Sport-O-Rama
1/19 9:00PM Somers Brewster Ice Arena
1/21 6:30PM Byram Hills Brewster Ice Arena
1/27 6:15PM Brookfield, CT Brewster Ice Arena
1/28 4:30PM Mt. Pleasant Cottage Brewster Ice Arena
2/3 8:40PM Masuk, CT Brewster Ice Arena
2/9 7:15PM Suffern Sport-O-Rama
2/10 6:40PM Fox Lane Brewster Ice Arena
2/11 6:30PM Pawling Brewster Ice Arena

.....
Ice Rink Addresses
Brewster Ice Arena - 63 Fields Lane, Brewster, NY 10509
Danbury Ice Arena - 1 Independence Way, Danbury, CT 06810
Ebersole Ice Arena - 110 Lake Street, White Plains, NY 10604
Ice Time Arena - 21 Lakeside Road, Newburgh, NY 12550
Playland Ice Casino - Playland Parkway, Rye, NY 10580
Sport-o-Rama Ice Rinks - 20 College Road, Monsey, NY 10952
Westchester Skating Academy - 91 Fairview Park Dr, Elmsford, NY 10523