Girls Basketball

2016-2017 Girls Varsity Basketball

Head Coach: John Alkalay

# Name Position Year
1 Morgan McKenna Guard Sr
2 Kelsey Genda Guard Sr
4 Lucy Benack Forward Sr
5 Brianna Gadaleta Guard So
11 Melissa Miller Guard Sr
12 Lea Calhoun Guard Jr
13 Ashley Rosenberg Forward Sr
20 Meaghan Townsend Forward Sr
22 Kat Genda Guard Fr
25 Safia Gecaj Forward So
30 Julia Canner Guard Sr
32 Michaela Santelia Forward So
33 Alexis Klein Guard Jr
44 Rachel Janis Forward Jr

.......

* - Captains

2016-2017 Girls Varsity Basketball

hoops-g-varsity

2016-2017 Girls JV Basketball

hoops-g-jv-1

hoops-g-jv-2

2016-2017 Girls JV Basketball

Head Coach: Bob Herodes

# Name Position Year
12 Emily Hanlon Forward So
13 Maddie Negroni Guard So
14 Piper Krase Guard So
21 Sara Albert Guard Fr
22 Sophie Bradbury Forward Fr
23 Katie Blauner Guard Fr
33 Allie Baron Guard Fr
40 Jessie Harris Guard Fr
41 Lauren Dinhofer Forward Fr
43 Jacklyn Katz Guard Fr
44 Sophie Dorst Center Fr
45 Helen Matthews Center Fr

.......

* - Captains

2016-17 Girls Varsity Basketball Schedule & Results

Season Complete: 4 Wins, 15 Losses

Date Time Opponent Result Notes
11/25 11:00AM vs. Mahopac, Putnam Valley Scrimmage
11/28 5:00PM vs. Croton Scrimmage
11/30 4:00PM at Edgemont Scrimmage
12/2 5:00PM at Lakeland L 73-42 Lakeland Tournament
12/3 1:30PM vs Clarkstown North at Lakeland L 35-27 Lakeland Tournament
12/5 6:00PM vs. Pleasantville L 41-39
12/7 6:15PM at Suffern L 58-34
12/13 6:15PM at Roy C. Ketcham L 59-27
12/15 4:45PM vs Tappan Zee at Brewster L 59-28 Brewster Tournament
12/19 5:00PM at John Jay - Cross River at Brewster L 55-43 Brewster Tournament
12/21 6:00PM vs. The Ursuline School L 41-37
1/4 4:30PM at Port Chester W 46-25
1/6 4:15PM at Fox Lane L 64-36
1/9 6:00PM vs. Irvington L 55-35
1/12 4:30PM at Yorktown L 61-39
1/18 6:00PM vs. Ossining L 91-32
1/20 6:00PM vs. Port Chester W 48-37
1/26 4:15PM vs. Fox Lane L 41-26
1/30 6:00PM vs. Clarkstown North W 46-41
2/2 6:00PM vs. Yorktown L 56-36
2/7 4:30PM at Mt. Vernon L 71-28
2/14 4:30PM at North Salem W 44-28

.....

2016-17 Girls JV Basketball Schedule & Results

Season Complete - 7 Wins, 9 Losses

Date Time Opponent Result Notes
11/28 5:00PM vs. Croton Scrimmage
11/30 5:30PM at Somers Scrimmage
12/5 4:30PM vs. Pleasantville L 30-15
12/7 4:30PM at Suffern L 47-32
12/13 4:30PM at Roy C. Ketcham L 44-43
12/21 4:30PM vs. The Ursuline School L 46-43
1/4 6:00PM at Port Chester W 42-21
1/6 4:15PM vs. Fox Lane W 41-31
1/9 4:30PM vs. Irvington W 45-21
1/12 6:00PM at Yorktown L 29-19
1/18 6:00PM vs. Ossining L 44-32
1/20 4:30PM vs. Port Chester W 43-11
1/26 4:15PM at Fox Lane L 40-35
1/30 4:30PM vs. Clarkstown North L 51-40
2/2 4:30PM vs. Yorktown W 45-43
2/7 6:00PM at Mt. Vernon L 38-30
2/13 4:15PM vs. John Jay - Cross River W 56-44
2/14 6:00PM at North Salem W 36-33 Rescheduled from 2/9

.....

2017 Girls Varsity Basketball Schedule & Results

Last Updated 11/20/17 - SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Date Time Opponent Location Result Notes
11/21 4:00PM at White Plains ‎ 3:00PM Scrimmage
12/4 00:00 at Mamaroneck 0
12/6 6:00PM at Arlington 3:00PM
12/8 00:00 at Scarsdale 0
12/8 6:15PM at Mamaroneck 0
12/12 6:00PM at Clarkstown North 3:00PM
12/14 6:15PM at Roy C. Ketcham 0
12/18 4:30PM at The Ursuline School 3:00PM
12/20 6:15PM at John Jay - East Fishkill 0
12/22 6:00PM at Carmel 3:00PM
1/3 6:15PM at John Jay - Cross River 3:30PM
1/5 00:00 at Suffern 0
1/9 4:30PM at Fox Lane 3:00PM
1/11 6:15PM at Yorktown 0
1/13 00:00 at Suffern 0
1/17 4:30PM at Port Chester 3:00PM
1/25 6:15PM at Fox Lane 0
1/29 6:15PM at Port Chester 0
1/31 4:30PM at Yorktown 3:00PM
2/2 00:00 at Port Chester 0
2/2 6:15PM at Scarsdale 0
2/6 6:15PM at Ossining 3:00PM

2017 Girls JV Basketball Schedule & Results

Last Updated 11/20/17 - SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Date Time Opponent Location Result Notes
11/21 4:00PM at White Plains ‎ 0 Scrimmage
12/4 00:00 at Mamaroneck 0
12/6 4:30PM at Arlington 3:00PM
12/8 00:00 at Scarsdale 0
12/8 4:30PM at Mamaroneck 0
12/12 4:30PM at Clarkstown North 3:00PM
12/14 4:30PM at Roy C. Ketcham 0
12/18 6:00PM at The Ursuline School 3:00PM
12/20 4:30PM at John Jay - East Fishkill 0
12/22 4:30PM at Carmel 3:00PM
1/3 4:30PM at John Jay - Cross River 3:30PM
1/5 00:00 at Suffern 0
1/9 6:00PM at Fox Lane 3:00PM
1/11 4:30PM at Yorktown 0
1/13 00:00 at Suffern 0
1/25 4:30PM at Fox Lane 0
1/29 4:30PM at Suffern 0
1/31 6:00PM at Yorktown 3:00PM
2/2 4:30PM at Scarsdale 0
2/6 4:30PM at Ossining 3:00PM