Girls Basketball

2017-2018 Girls Varsity Basketball

Head Coach: Sarah Schum
Assistant Coach: Daniela Castro

# Name Position Year
1 Lea Calhoun  G Sr
2 Lauren Dinhofer  G Jr
4 Maddy Negroni  F Jr
5 Brianna Gadaleta*  F Jr
12 Michaela Santelia  G Jr
13 Kat Genda  F So
25 Safia Gecaj  G Jr
30 Jesse Harris  G So
33 Alexis Klein*  G Sr
44 Rachel Janis*  G Sr
45 Helen Matthews  F So

* - Captains

2017-2018 Varsity Girls Basketball

2016-2017 Girls Varsity Basketball

Head Coach: John Alkalay

# Name Position Year
1 Morgan McKenna Guard Sr
2 Kelsey Genda Guard Sr
4 Lucy Benack Forward Sr
5 Brianna Gadaleta Guard So
11 Melissa Miller Guard Sr
12 Lea Calhoun Guard Jr
13 Ashley Rosenberg Forward Sr
20 Meaghan Townsend Forward Sr
22 Kat Genda Guard Fr
25 Safia Gecaj Forward So
30 Julia Canner Guard Sr
32 Michaela Santelia Forward So
33 Alexis Klein Guard Jr
44 Rachel Janis Forward Jr

.......

* - Captains

2016-2017 Girls Varsity Basketball

hoops-g-varsity

2016-2017 Girls JV Basketball

hoops-g-jv-1

hoops-g-jv-2

2016-2017 Girls JV Basketball

Head Coach: Bob Herodes

# Name Position Year
12 Emily Hanlon Forward So
13 Maddie Negroni Guard So
14 Piper Krase Guard So
21 Sara Albert Guard Fr
22 Sophie Bradbury Forward Fr
23 Katie Blauner Guard Fr
33 Allie Baron Guard Fr
40 Jessie Harris Guard Fr
41 Lauren Dinhofer Forward Fr
43 Jacklyn Katz Guard Fr
44 Sophie Dorst Center Fr
45 Helen Matthews Center Fr

.......

* - Captains

2016-17 Girls Varsity Basketball Schedule & Results

Season Complete: 4 Wins, 15 Losses

Date Time Opponent Result Notes
11/25 11:00AM vs. Mahopac, Putnam Valley Scrimmage
11/28 5:00PM vs. Croton Scrimmage
11/30 4:00PM at Edgemont Scrimmage
12/2 5:00PM at Lakeland L 73-42 Lakeland Tournament
12/3 1:30PM vs Clarkstown North at Lakeland L 35-27 Lakeland Tournament
12/5 6:00PM vs. Pleasantville L 41-39
12/7 6:15PM at Suffern L 58-34
12/13 6:15PM at Roy C. Ketcham L 59-27
12/15 4:45PM vs Tappan Zee at Brewster L 59-28 Brewster Tournament
12/19 5:00PM at John Jay - Cross River at Brewster L 55-43 Brewster Tournament
12/21 6:00PM vs. The Ursuline School L 41-37
1/4 4:30PM at Port Chester W 46-25
1/6 4:15PM at Fox Lane L 64-36
1/9 6:00PM vs. Irvington L 55-35
1/12 4:30PM at Yorktown L 61-39
1/18 6:00PM vs. Ossining L 91-32
1/20 6:00PM vs. Port Chester W 48-37
1/26 4:15PM vs. Fox Lane L 41-26
1/30 6:00PM vs. Clarkstown North W 46-41
2/2 6:00PM vs. Yorktown L 56-36
2/7 4:30PM at Mt. Vernon L 71-28
2/14 4:30PM at North Salem W 44-28

.....

2016-17 Girls JV Basketball Schedule & Results

Season Complete - 7 Wins, 9 Losses

Date Time Opponent Result Notes
11/28 5:00PM vs. Croton Scrimmage
11/30 5:30PM at Somers Scrimmage
12/5 4:30PM vs. Pleasantville L 30-15
12/7 4:30PM at Suffern L 47-32
12/13 4:30PM at Roy C. Ketcham L 44-43
12/21 4:30PM vs. The Ursuline School L 46-43
1/4 6:00PM at Port Chester W 42-21
1/6 4:15PM vs. Fox Lane W 41-31
1/9 4:30PM vs. Irvington W 45-21
1/12 6:00PM at Yorktown L 29-19
1/18 6:00PM vs. Ossining L 44-32
1/20 4:30PM vs. Port Chester W 43-11
1/26 4:15PM at Fox Lane L 40-35
1/30 4:30PM vs. Clarkstown North L 51-40
2/2 4:30PM vs. Yorktown W 45-43
2/7 6:00PM at Mt. Vernon L 38-30
2/13 4:15PM vs. John Jay - Cross River W 56-44
2/14 6:00PM at North Salem W 36-33 Rescheduled from 2/9

.....

2017-18 Girls Varsity Basketball Schedule & Results

Last Updated 2/15/18 - Subject to change

Date Time Opponent Location Result Notes
11/21 4:00PM at White Plains ‎ White Plains HS Scrimmage
11/28 4:30PM vs Edgemont‎ HGHS Main Gym Scrimmage
12/1 4:30PM vs Lakeland Lakeland HS L 44-41 Tournament
12/2 12:00PM vs Clarkstown North Lakeland HS W 44-35 Tournament
12/6 6:00PM at Arlington Arlington HS L 59-43
12/8 6:15PM vs Mamaroneck HGHS Main Gym W 39-34
12/12 6:00PM at Clarkstown North Clarkstown North HS L 50-32
12/14 6:15PM vs Roy C. Ketcham HGHS Main Gym L 41-33
12/18 4:30PM at The Ursuline School The Ursuline School L 62-55
12/28 11:30 AM at Ardsley Ardsley HS  Scrimmage
1/3 6:15PM at John Jay - Cross River John Jay - CR HS L 43-30
1/9 4:30PM at Fox Lane Fox Lane HS L 47-33
1/11 6:15PM vs Yorktown HGHS Main Gym L 48-37
1/18 4:30PM at Port Chester Port Chester HS W 74-38 Rescheduled from 1/17/18
1/22 6:00 PM vs Suffern HGHS Main Gym Postponed
1/23 4:30PM at North Salem North Salem HS W 49-45 Rescheduled from 12/16/17
1/26 4:15PM vs Fox Lane HGHS Main Gym L 53-28
1/27 4:30 PM at Carmel Carmel HS L 39-34 Rescheduled from 12/22/17
1/29 6:15PM vs Port Chester HGHS Main Gym W 55-18
1/31 4:30PM at Yorktown Yorktown HS L 56-29
2/5 6:15PM vs Scarsdale HGHS Main Gym L 51-40
2/6 5:45PM at Ossining Ossining HS L 76-32
2/8 6:15PM vs John Jay - East Fishkill HGHS Main Gym W 39-37 Rescheduled from 12/20/17
2/10 6:15 PM at Peekskill Peekskill HS W 59-40
2/14 4:30PM at Yorktown Yorktown HS W 44-38 Sectional Outbracket
2/17 3:00PM at Albertus Magnus Albertus Magnus HS Sectional 1st Round

2017 - 2018 JV Girls Basketball

Head Coach: Daniela Castro

# Name Position Year
23 Jessica Kratz* PG Fr
5 Sinead O'Connor F Fr
3 Karinna Cvijanovich G Fr
24 Natalia Guerra F Fr
44 Julia Barone F Fr
40 Ellie Bosco F Fr
14 Ellie Handwerger* G Fr

* - Captains

2017 Girls JV Basketball Schedule & Results

Last Updated 2/13/18

Date Time Opponent Location Result Notes
11/21 4:00PM at White Plains ‎ White Plains HS Scrimmage
11/28 4:30PM vs Edgemont HGHS D Gym Scrimmage
12/6 4:30PM at Arlington Arlington HS
12/8 4:30PM vs Mamaroneck HGHS Main Gym
12/12 4:30PM at Clarkstown North Clarkstown North HS
12/14 4:30PM vs Roy C. Ketcham HGHS Main Gym
12/18 6:00PM at The Ursuline School Ursuline School
1/3 4:30PM at John Jay - Cross River John Jay CR HS
1/9 6:00PM at Fox Lane Fox Lane HS
1/11 4:30PM vs Yorktown HGHS Main Gyn L 37-34
1/22 4:15PM at Suffern HGHS Main Gym Postponed
1/26 4:30PM vs Fox Lane HGHS Main Gym
1/27 4:30PM at Carmel Carmel HS Canceled
1/30 4:30PM at Yorktown Yorktown HS
2/5 4:30PM vs. Scarsdale HGHS Main Gym Rescheduled from 12/8/17
2/6 4:15PM at Ossining Ossining HS  Canceled
2/8 4:30PM vs John Jay - East Fishkill HGHS Main Gym L 58-47 Rescheduled from 12/20/17