Boys Basketball

2017 - 2018 Boys Varsity Basketball


Head Coach: Nicodemo

# Name Position Year
23 Jeremy Block G Sr
34 Jack Elser G Jr
33 Aaron Foote F So
30 Will Frieder G/F Jr
22 Brandon Gecaj F Sr
12 Gergory Karr G/F Sr
21 Jeremy Klausner G Sr
42 William Lafortezza F So
3 Christopher Melis G/F So
5 Michael Salore G Jr
10 Noah Shar G Jr
1 Ryan Sullivan G Sr
Harry Tishelman-Charny Manager Sr
Ian Dayan Manager Sr

.......
* - Captains

2017-2018 Boys Varsity Basketball Schedule & Results

Last Updated 2/13/18 - Subject to change

Date Time Opponent Location Result Notes
11/15 3:30PM vs Brewster Brewster HS Scrimmage
11/18 11:00AM vs Somers HGHS Main Gym Scrimmage
11/21 4:30PM vs Peekskill HGHS Main Gym Scrimmage
11/25 10:00AM at North Salem North Salem HS Scrimmage
11/30 6:30PM vs Bronxville Lakeland HS W 68-26 Tournament
12/2 5:15PM vs Lakeland Lakeland HS W 51-47 Tournament
12/5 5:45PM at Clarkstown South Clarkstown South HS L 49-36
12/6 6:00PM vs Arlington HGHS Main Gym L 72-68
12/8 6:15PM at North Rockland North Rockland HS L 57-47
12/12 6:00PM vs Carmel HGHS Main Gym W 52-26
12/14 6:15PM at Roy C. Ketcham R.C. Ketcham HS W 51-35
12/18 6:00PM at Scarsdale HGHS Main Gym  W 44-39
12/20 6:15PM at John Jay - East Fishkill John Jay - E.F. HS  W 80-75
12/28 5:00PM vs Ardsley HGHS Main Gym Scrimmage Canceled
12/29 10:00AM at Woodlands Woodlands High School Scrimmage
1/3 5:45PM at Clarkstown North Clarkstown North HS Canceled
1/9 6:00PM vs Fox Lane HGHS Main Gym W 60-49
1/11 6:15PM at Yorktown Yorktown HS W 56-54
1/19 5:45PM at Ossining Ossining HS Rescheduled from 1/5
1/20 4:30PM vs Mahopac HGHS Main Gym W 68-52
1/24 6:00PM HGHS Main Gym Port Chester HS W 73-36
1/26 6:00PM at Fox Lane Fox Lane HS  W 46-41
1/29 4:30PM at Port Chester Port Chester HS  W 81-44
1/31 6:00PM vs Yorktown HGHS Main Gym  W 76-51
2/1 4:30PM vs Ardsley HGHS Main Gym  L 61-58
2/5 5:00PM at Rye Country Day Rye Country Day School L 71-63 Rescheduled from 12/15
2/6 6:00PM vs Ossining HGHS Main Gym W 68-43
2/10 10:00 AM at Masters Masters High School  Scrimmage
2/17 4:00 PM vs Arlington HGHS Main Gym Sectional First Round

Coach: Jerry Fall

Sport(s) Coached Freshman Boys Basketball
Coached at Greeley since… 2016-2017
Family Info Retired from 39 years in banking; Chappaqua resident with a son and daughter who are graduates of HGHS and each played multiple sports.
Athletic Background Three sport athlete at Riverdale Country School; played basketball as a freshman at Fordham University.
Why did you decide to coach sports? Recently retired from a career in banking, I have always had a passion for the game and HGHS needed a freshman coach.
What is the most rewarding / fun thing for you about coaching? Seeing players develop over the course of their high school careers. Also, recognizing talent that may not be obvious to others.
Fun fact you would like to share I was the first player at Riverdale to score more than 1,000 points, finishing career with more than 1,400 points (prior to the 3-point shot)

2016-2017 Boys Varsity Basketball

Head Coach: Dave Fernandes
Assistant Coach: Liz Lops

# Name Position Year
5 Justin Abrams* G Sr
33 Jack Baron* G Sr
23 Jeremy Block G Jr
10 Ryan Flanagan G Jr
30 Will Frieder G So
22 Brandon Gecaj F Jr
12 Gregory Karr F Jr
34 Jeremy Klausner G Jr
42 William Lafortezza F Fr
1 Chris Melis G Fr
3 Ryan Sullivan G Jr
44 Brian Unger* G/F Sr

.......

* - Captains

2016-2017 Boys Varsity Basketball

hoops-b-varsity

2016-2017 Boys JV Basketball

hoops-b-jv

2016-2017 Boys Freshman Basketball

2016-2017 Boys JV Basketball

Head Coach: Michael Yoder

# Name Position Year
1 Sean Dunleavy G/F Fr
2 Jake Andersen G So
5 Zach Reynolds G So
10 Scott Levine G So
11 Christoph Sauerborn G Fr
14 Nate Jbara* F So
15 Jack Elser* G So
22 Ryan Bergin F So
23 Noah Shar G So
24 Michael Salore* G So
31 Aaron Foote F Fr
32 Brett Rosenberg G So
34 Seth Goldstein F So
40 Spencer Gautney F So
50 Jordan Klein F So
Jaden Zak Mgr.

.......
* - Captains

2016-2017 Freshman Boys Basketball

Coach: Jerry Fall

Name Position Year
10 Fabien Mathias Fr
11 Ben Troob* Fr
15 Seth Brail* Fr
20 Norick Mathias Fr
23 Brent Rosendorf Fr
24 Brian Paget Fr
25 Jack Ginsberg Fr
30 Jake Myrowitz Fr
32 Jack Bluestine Fr
41 William Wright Fr
42 Tyler Rosenberg Fr
43 Brian Baretz Fr
Team Mgr Desi Avidane Fr

* = Captains

2016-17 Boys Varsity Basketball Schedule & Results

Updated 2/18/17 - Sectional Playoff Info Added

Date Time Opponent Result Notes
11/23 5:00PM vs. John F. Kennedy Scrimmage
11/25 11:30AM at Walter G O'Connell Copiague Scrimmage
11/26 9:30AM at Cold Spring Harbor and vs Huntington Scrimmages at Cold Spring Harbor
11/28 4:30PM at North Salem Scrimmage
11/30 5:00PM vs. John Jay - Cross River Scrimmage
12/1 7:00PM at Lakeland vs Bronxville W 57-47 Tournament
12/3 7:00PM at Lakeland vs Lakeland W 55-54 Tournament
12/6 6:15PM at Mahopac W 61-56
12/9 6:15PM vs. Clarkstown North L 80-72
12/16 6:15PM vs. Roy C. Ketcham W 61-51
12/19 6:00PM vs. White Plains L 71-64
12/21 6:00PM at Arlington L 72-59
12/28 4:00PM at Suffern vs Suffern W 59-54 Tournament
12/30 1:00PM at Suffern vs Sacred Heart L 61-58 Tournament
1/4 6:00PM vs. Port Chester W 57-44
1/6 6:00PM at Fox Lane L 53-45
1/12 6:00PM vs. Yorktown W 58-48
1/14 12:45PM vs. North Rockland L 58-45
1/18 4:15PM at Ossining W 62-54
1/20 4:30PM at Port Chester W 68-47
1/21 12:45PM vs. Scarsdale L 53-38
1/26 5:45PM vs. Fox Lane L 41-38
1/28 5:00PM at Scarsdale L 55-43
2/1 6:15PM at Yorktown L 49-34
2/3 6:00PM vs. Ossining W 67-62
2/18 2:00PM at Clarkstown North W 56-50 Sectional First Round
2/24 4:00PM at Scarsdale Sectional Quarterfinal

.....

2016-17 Boys Freshman Basketball Schedule & Results

Season Complete - 9 Wins, 6 Losses

Date Time Opponent Result Notes
12/14 4:15PM vs. Byram Hills L 51-30 at Seven Bridges MS
12/20 4:15PM at Blind Brook HS W 55-39
12/22 4:15PM vs. Somers L 38-33 at Seven Bridges MS
1/11 4:15PM vs. Hendrick Hudson at Seven Bridges MS POSTPONED
1/13 4:15PM vs. Yorktown L 38-35  at Mildred Strang MS
1/17 4:15PM vs. Briarcliff W 57-31 at Seven Bridges MS
1/19 4:15PM at Walter Panas W 74-57 at Van Cortlandville ES
1/21 11:00AM vs. Scarsdale W 41-34 at HGHS Main Gym
1/25 4:15PM at Byram Hills HS L 43-38
1/28 1:30PM at Scarsdale HS L 38-34
2/1 4:15PM vs. Blind Brook W 51-32 at Seven Bridges MS
2/2 4:15PM at Somers HS W 52-47
2/6 4:15PM vs. Lakeland W 68-47 at Seven Bridges MS
2/9 4:15PM at Hendrick Hudson HS Canceled
2/10 4:15PM vs. Yorktown Canceled at Seven Bridges MS
2/13 4:15PM at Lakeland L 51-50 at Lakeland High School
2/15 5:00PM at Briarcliff HS W 49-41
2/16 4:15PM vs. Walter Panas W 44-34 at Seven Bridges MS

.....

2017 - 2018 JV Boys Basketball

Head Coach: John Alkalay

# Name Position Year
3 Brian Baretz F So
44 Jack Bluestine G So
10 Matthew Crowe F Fr
1 Sean Dunleavy* G So
35 Jack Fitzgerald F So
8 Jack Ginsberg G So
21 Jake Meyrowitz G So
25 Owen Parsons F Fr
2 Sam Rosenberg G Fr
5 Brent Rosendorf G So
24 Carter Salore G Fr
4 Christoph Sauerborn* G So
33 Ben Troob G So
Sam Abitanta Manager So

* - Captains

2017-18 Boys JV Basketball Schedule & Results

Last Updated 2/13/18

Date Time Opponent Location Result Notes
11/18 11:00AM vs Somers HGHS D Gym Scrimmage
11/21 4:30PM vs Peekskill HGHS D Gym Scrimmage
12/5 4:30PM at Clarkstown South Clarkstown South HS W 54-52
12/6 4:15PM vs Arlington HGHS Main Gym W 64-54
12/8 4:15PM at North Rockland North Rockland HS W 60-47
12/12 4:15PM vs Carmel HGHS Main Gym W 52-48
12/14 4:30PM at Roy C. Ketcham R.C. Ketcham HS W 65-62 (OT)
12/15 4:15PM vs Rye Country Day HGHS Main Gym Postponed
12/18 4:15PM vs Scarsdale HGHS Main Gym L
12/20 4:30PM at John Jay - East Fishkill John Jay - E.F. HS W
1/3 4:15PM at Clarkstown North Clarkstown North HS Canceled
1/9 4:15 PM at Fox Lane Fox Lane HS L 49-43
1/11 4:30PM at Yorktown Yorktown HS W 50-32
1/19 5:45PM at Ossining Ossining HS L 53-45
1/20 3:00PM vs Mahopac HGHS Main Gym L 64-58
1/24 4:15PM vs Port Chester HGHS Main Gym W 57-30 Rescheduled from 1/17
1/26 6:00PM vs Fox Lane HGHS Main Gym W 51-46
1/29 6:15PM at Port Chester Port Chester HS W 69-29
1/31 4:15PM vs Yorktown HGHS Main Gym W 66-47
2/5 4:30PM at Scarsdale Scarsdale HS W 56-38
2/6 4:15PM vs Ossining HGHS Main Gym W 51-44
2/12 4:30PM at JJCR John Jay Cross River HS W 63-50

12/5 at Clarkstown South
Leading Scorers: Christoph Sauerborn 25, Ben Troob 14

12/6 vs Arlington
Leading Scorers: Christoph Sauerborn 20, Sean Dunleavy 11

12/8 vs North Rockland
Leading Scorers: Christoph Sauerborn 27, Sean Dunleavy 12

12/8 at R.C. Ketcham
Leading Scorers: Christoph Sauerborn 30, Brian Baretz 9, Matthew Crowe 9

1/9 vs Fox Lane
Leading Scorers: Sean Dunleavy 15, Ben Troob 11

1/24 vs Portchester  
Leading Scorers: Sam Rosenberg and Jack Bluestine 11 points

1/26  vs Fox Lane
Leading Scorers: Christoph Sauerborn 19 points, Brian Baretz 13 points

1/29 at Portchester
Leading Scorers: Christoph Sauerborn 15 points, Brian Baretz 14 points

1/30 vs Yorktown
Leading Scorers: Sean Dunleavy 16 points, Christoph Sauerborn and Matthew Crowe with 14 points

2017-2018 Freshmen Boys Basketball

Head Coach: Lops

# Name Position Year
35 Dylan Andersen G/F Fr
45 Ben Lichtenstein G Fr
3 Brandon Litwin G Fr
22 Eli Metzger G Fr
25 Evan Berg G Fr
10 Gavin MacGreevey G/F Fr
41 Jack Pluta G Fr
15 Nate Meakem G Fr
44 Owen Asch F Fr
42 Sebastian Kockler F Fr
4 Tom Ye G Fr
12 Wesley Park G Fr
31 Zach Eichenberg G Fr
14 Jeff Lungen G Fr

 

2017-2018 Freshman Boys Basketball Schedule & Results

Last Updated 1/24/18 - Subject to change

Date Time Opponent Location Result Notes
12/20 4:15PM vsNew Rochelle Seven Bridges MS
1/3 4:15PM at White Plains ‎ White Plains HS South Gym
1/10 4:15PM vs Mount Vernon Seven Bridges MS
1/18 5:00PM at Scarsdale Scarsdale HS W 56-36
1/22 4:15PM vs White Plains ‎ Seven Bridges MS L 48-38
1/24 4:15PM at New Rochelle New Rochelle HS
1/25 4:15PM vs John Jay - Cross River Seven Bridges MS Rescheduled from 1/17
1/30 5:00PM at Scarsdale Scarsdale HS
2/1 4:15PM vsPelham Seven Bridges MS
2/2 5:00PM vs Scarsdale Seven Bridges MS Rescheduled from 1/5
2/6 4:15PM at Mount Vernon Seven Bridges MS
2/9 5:00PM vs Scarsdale Seven Bridges MS