Track & Field

Girls Outdoor Track: Girls Roster

Head Coach: Matt Ketterer
Assistant Coaches: Susan Miller, James Howard and Adam Waterbury
Captains: Lily Woolf, Leah Ettinger and Claire Hotchkin

Last Name First Name Grade
Bialek Rebecca 9
Du Katie 9
Kishore Divya 9
Kugelmas Sarah 9
Metcalfe Maggie 9
Meyer Lauren 9
Mildenhall Amber 9
Negroni Madelyn 9
Puri Isha 9
Rosenberg Madeline 9
Segal Leora 9
Shaia Lauren 9
Zhu Catherine 9
Bayer Rosalee 10
Berkowitz Sophie 10
Chen Kelsey 10
Cheung Dorcas 10
Chia Chelsea 10
Chikota Amelia 10
Curtis Meghan 10
de Sa Isabella 10
DeMarchis Madison 10
DeRose Tessa 10
Harrison Juliette 10
Herzog Sydney 10
Johnstone Isabella 10
Lo Emily 10
Matthews Claire 10
McHugh Amanda 10
Meinen Sophie 10
Samanta Nandini 10
Shen Emily 10
Sternkopf Tori 10
Tomer Danielle 10
Tong Michelle 10
Wendel Elizabeth 10
Wu Jiyuan 10
Capelli Julia 11
Chaves Alexandra 11
Cristino Jessica 11
Cronin Amanda 11
El Mejjati Alina 11
Ettinger Leah 11
Friedman Alexis 11
Greenfeld Maya 11
Hand Gillian 11
Hotchkin Claire 11
Lerner Jolie 11
McManus Hallie 11
Schelling Rebecca 11
Shaia Monica 11
Stern Juliet 11
Townsend Meaghan 11
Tully Ally 11
Woolf Lily 11
Zhang Lan 11
Arditi Zoe 12
Gschwind Katherine 12
Hoane Alexis 12
Lese Katherine 12
Orjuela Hope 12
Weissner Berlynn 12

 

Boys Outdoor Track: Boys Roster

Head Coach: Matt Ketterer
Assistant Coaches: Susan Miller, James Howard and Adam Waterbury
Captains: Ben Skupski, Will Vanderbilt-Fried, Alexander Stasko and Frederick Mildenhall

Last Name First Name Grade
Colby James 9
Colman Elio 9
Contractor Sami 9
Cooperberg Sam 9
Cronin Jake 9
Davidson Satchel 9
Dealy Clay 9
Fritzhand Noah 9
Goodman Adam 9
Guo Sheng 9
Kalapatapu Koti 9
Kaufman Marshall 9
Lee Ho Jin 9
Leitch Aiden 9
LePage James 9
Manchanda Kathan 9
Miller Dean 9
Nick Henry 9
North Raymond 9
Notarnicola Max 9
Putnam Reed 9
Shenkman Matt 9
Silberstein William 9
Stasko Spencer 9
Zavarella Robert 9
Zhao Aron 9
Zucker Noah 9
Balaj Luke 10
Bilodeau Eric 10
Doppelt Eric 10
Ford Wesley 10
Fried Jake 10
Garcia David 10
Levine Sasha 10
McAfee Kevin 10
McAlpin Jake 10
Nachman Josh 10
Ng Nicholas 10
O'Connell Will 10
Osinski Noah 10
Park Matt 10
Rosman Eric 10
Rothstein Dylan 10
Savino Guy 10
Schoenberg Ben 10
Sclafani Matt 10
Smith Coleman 10
Ye Bob 10
Zhou Michael 10
Wald Eli 10
Anderson Whitman 11
Baretz Alex 11
Bays Kris 11
Brown Sheldon 11
Caspar Noah 11
Damon Jonathan 11
Darlington Will 11
Herman Chase 11
Higashi Tenshin 11
Jendzejec Ryan 11
Klein Jordan 11
Kidde Devin 11
Masotti Alex 11
McElheny Grant 11
Meenan-Blume Brian 11
Mildenhall Frederick 11
Mortman Zach 11
Orjuela Chris 11
Scharf James 11
Stasko Alexander 11
Vanderbilt-Fried William 11
Bass Jonathan 12
Cunningham Ethan 12
Evanko Chris 12
Fetsko Jeremy 12
Kessler Noah 12
Messner William 12
Messner Peter 12
Paskowitz Lyle 12
Skupski Ben 12
Stelwagon Zach 12
Stillman Jaret 12
Zou James 12
Weprin Jack 12

Boys and Girls Outdoor Track: Coaches

Head Coach: Matt Ketterer
Assistant Coaches: Susan Miller, James Howard and Adam Waterbury

 

Coach: Steve McKenney

Sport(s) Coached Cross Country (currently) and Spring Track (1988-2010)
Coached at Greeley since… 1988
Family Info Both my children are currently students at  7 Bridges maybe I will coach them at Greeley.
Athletic Background Football and Track Athlete in High School. Track Athlete in College.
Why did you decide to coach sports? Always enjoyed being part of the track team and running. Probably inspired by my high school track coach.
What is the most rewarding / fun thing for you about coaching? Seeing progress in athletes of all ability levels and building relationships.
Fun fact you would like to share I ran 38:38 in the New Castle 10K at the age of 38.

2017 Track and Field Schedule & Results

Last Updated 5/5/17 - SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Date Time Opponent Location Result Notes
3/27 4:30 PM Hendrick Hudson Hendrick Hudson High School
3/29 4:15 PM Ossining Anne M. Dorner Middle School
4/5 4:30 PM Port Chester / Ossining Port Chester High School Girls 1st / Boys 1st
4/19 4:15 PM Fox Lane Fox Lane High School League Championships Day 1
4/20 4:15 PM Yorktown Yorktown High School Girls 1st / Boys 1st League Championships Day 2
4/25 4:15 PM Port Chester Port Chester High School Canceled
4/29 10:00 AM Clarkstown South Clarkstown South High School  Girls 6th/20, Boys 9th/20 Gold Rush Meet
5/2 4:15 PM Yorktown Yorktown High School
5/6 2:00 PM Somers Somers High School
5/11 5:00 PM White Plains ‎ White Plains High School
5/12 5:00 PM White Plains ‎ White Plains High School
5/13 10:00 AM White Plains ‎ White Plains High School
5/13 10:00 AM Irvington Irvington High School
5/19 4:00 PM TBA TBA
5/20 10:00 AM TBA TBA
5/25 1:00 PM Clarkstown South Clarkstown South High School
5/31 5:00 PM Hendrick Hudson Hendrick Hudson High School
6/1 5:00 PM Arlington Arlington High School
6/2 5:00 PM White Plains ‎ White Plains High School
6/9 10:00 AM Union-Endicott Union-Endicott High School

March 29th - at Ossining
2 new Greeley records:
Jessica Cristino in the 100m with a time of 12.40.
Kira Lindner in the discus with a mark of 102ft 2in
Point Scorers:
Amelia Chikota - #2 100m Hurdles
Jessica Cristino - #2 100m
Claire Hotchkin - #3 100m
Kira Lindner - #1 Discus, #1 Javelin, #2 Shot Put
Isabella Smith - #2 1500m
Girls 4x800 - #1
Wesley Ford - #3 3200m
Ryan Jendzejec - #1 400m, #2 Long Jump
Jordan Klein - #2 Discus
Alexander Stasko - #1 Discus, #1 Shot Put
Spencer Stasko - #1 110m Hurdles
Boys 4x400 - #3

April 5th - at Port Chester vs Ossining and Port Chester
Kira Lindner broke the Greeley outdoor shot put record with a PR throw of 31ft 2in.
First Place finishers:
Alexandra Chaves (400m Hurdles)
Isabella de Sa (400m)
Claire Hotchkin (1500m)
Divya Kishore (800m)
Allen Wu (Pole Vault)
Alexander Baretz (Pole Vault)
Ryan Jendzejec (800m)
Alexander Stasko (Shot Put)
Bob Ye (Long Jump)

April 20th - at Yorktown - League Champions!
The girls team needed every point, narrowly beating 2nd place Yorktown by a score of 123-121. 2nd League Championship, the first being in 2005.
The boys team notched a convincing victory, with 145 points compared to 2nd place Yorktown at 97. This is the first League Championship since 2001. The team took the top 4 places in Pole Vault (20 points), the top 3 places in the 800m (18 points), and 1st, 2nd, 4th, and 5th in Discus (17 points).
4 new Greeley records!
Dorcas Cheung broke her own 1500m Race Walk record with a time of 9:17.70. She shaved a fraction of a second off her previous time - well done!
Divya Kishore, in her first ever attempt at the 2-day event, broke the record for pentathlon with a score of 1,589. She cemented her victory in the 800m, winning by over 20 seconds.
Kira Lindner broke the javelin record with a PR mark of 100ft 7in, and extended her discus record with a PR mark of 109ft 3in. Kira now holds the school records for discus, javelin, outdoor shot put, indoor shot put, and weight throw.
First place finishers and League Champions:
Claire Hotchkin - 400m, 800m
Divya Kishore - Pentathlon
Kira Lindner - Discus, Javelin
4x400m - Alexandra Chaves, Isabella Smith, Isabella de Sa, Claire Hotchkin
Alex Baretz - Pole Vault
Ryan Jendzejec - 400m, 800m, High Jump
Alexander Stasko - Discus, Javelin, Shot Put
19 girls scored points in individual or relay events:
Claire Hotchkin - 28 points (20 individual, 8 relay). 1st 400m, 1st 800m, 1st 4x400m, 3rd 100m
Kira Lindner - 22 points. 1st Discus, 1st Javelin, 2nd Shot Put
Alexandra Chaves - 16 points (6 individual, 10 relay). 1st 4x400m, 2nd 400m Hurdles, 4th 4x800m
Jessica Cristino - 16 points (12 individual, 4 relay). 2nd 100m, 2nd 200m, 3rd 4x100m
Isabella Smith - 14 points (4 individual, 10 relay). 1st 4x400m, 3rd 3000m, 4th 4x800m
Isabella de Sa - 10 points (2 individual, 8 relay). 1st 4x400m, 5th 200m, 5th 400m
Kelechi Emenike - 9 points (5 individual, 4 relay). 2nd (tied) High Jump, 3rd 4x100m
Dorcas Cheung - 8 points (4 individual, 4 relay). 3rd 1500m Race Walk, 3rd 4x100m
Divya Kishore - 8 points. 1st Pentathlon
Allen Wu - 8 points. 2nd Pole Vault, 4th High Jump
Sarah Kugelmas - 5 points (1 individual, 4 relay). 3rd 4x100m, 5th 100m Hurdles
Ally Tully - 5 points. 4th Discus, 4th Javelin, 5th Shot Put
Chelsea Chia - 4 points. 3rd Pole Vault.
Helen Matthews - 4 points. 3rd Triple Jump
Claire Matthews - 2 points. 4th 1500m Race Walk
Amber Mildenhall - 2 points (relay). 4th 4x800m
Meaghan Townsend - 2 points (relay). 4th 4x800m
Holly Cheng - 1 points. 5th Triple Jump
Catherine Zhu - 1 points. 5th 1500m
21 boys scored points in individual or relay events:
Ryan Jendzejec - 30 points (24 individual, 6 relay). 1st 400m, 1st 800m, 1st High Jump, 2nd 4x800m
Alexander Stasko - 24 points. 1st Discus, 1st Javelin, 1st Shot Put
Matt Park - 18 points (6 individual, 12 relay). 2nd 800m, 2nd 4x400m, 2nd 4x800m
Max Notarnicola - 16 points (4 individual, 12 relay). 2nd 4x400m, 2nd 4x800, 3rd 800m
Coleman Smith - 14 points (8 individual, 6 relay). 2nd 4x800m, 3rd 1600m, 3rd 3200m
Bob Ye - 12 points. 2nd 400m Hurdles, 2nd Triple Jump
Wesley Ford - 10 points (4 individual, 6 relay). 2nd 4x400m, 4th 1600m, 4th 3200m
Alex Baretz - 8 points. 1st Pole Vault
Jordan Klein - 8 points. 2nd Discus, 4th Shot Put
Kristofer Arboleda - 6 points (relay). 2nd 4x800m
Will Darlington - 6 points. 2nd Pole Vault
Alexander Masotti - 6 points. 2nd Pentathlon
John Amundson - 5 points. 3rd Javelin, 5th Discus
Patrick Carousso - 4 points. 3rd Pole Vault
Tenshin Higash - 3 points. 4th Discus, 5th Shot Put
Devin Kidde - 2 points. 4th Pole Vault
Jeremiah LaDuca - 2 points. 4th 400m
Raymond North - 2 points. 4th Pentathlon
Reid Randolph - 2 points. 4th High Jump
Spencer Stasko - 2 points. 4th 110m Hurdles
Jason Bent - 1 point. 5th 100m

April 29th - Gold Rush Meet at Clarkstown South
Girls medal-winners:
Claire Hotchkin (2nd place 800m - 4 points)
Kira Lindner (2nd place Discus - 4 points)
Allen Wu (4th place tie High Jump - 1.5 points)
Alexandra Chaves, Meaghan Townsend, Isabella de Sa, and Claire Hotchkin (5th place 4x400m - 1 point)
Boys medal-winners:
Ryan Jendzejec (1st place 1 mile - 6 points)
Coleman Smith (5th place 1 mile - 1 point)
Matt Park, Max Notarnicola, Wesley Ford, and Ryan Jendzejec (4th place 4x400m - 2 points)
4 New Greeley Records were set:
Jessica Cristino tied the 200m record with a time of 26.80
Isabella Smith broke the 1 mile record with a time of 6:21.40
Ryan Jendzejec broke the 1 mile record with a time of 4:34.00
Bob Ye broke the 200m Hurdles record with a time of 28.44