Girls Lacrosse

2017 Girls Varsity Lacrosse

Head Coach: Annamarie Marasco
Assistant Coach: Art Bonifati

# Name Position Year
5 Isabella Arrese Midfield So
12 Julia Arrese* Midfield Sr
13 Arielle Avramovitz Defense So
7 Brooke Bisceglia Attack So
9 Catherine Brennan Defense Jr
20 Julia Canner Attack Sr
21 Clara Curnin Attack Fr
11 Natalie Daly Midfield So
19 Lauren Dinhofer Attack So
22 Kathryn Graham Defense Jr
17 Fiona Grant Midfield Jr
8 Lily Ives Attack So
23 Emily Jakacki Defense Jr
24 Maria Piccirillo Goalie Jr
3 Nikki Potter Midfield Jr
6 Rebecca Putnam Attack So
18 Jessica Rosendorf Defense Jr
4 Hailey Rosenthal Midfield Fr
25 Sophia Rutman Goalie Fr
10 Lauren Rosh Defense Jr
15 Rachel Sandor* Defense Sr

.......
* - Captains

2017 Girls Varsity Lacrosse

2017 Girls Junior Varsity Lacrosse

Horace Greeley Girls Varsity Lacrosse 2016

Player Grade
Isabella Arrese 9
Julia Arrese-Captain 11
Katie Arriaga 11
Julia Blauner 11
Catherine Brennan 10
Alison Buseck 12
Julia Canner 11
Megan Conroy 11
Sophia Danyko-Kulchycky 11
Lindsay Emery 12
Jordyn Glantz 11
Kathryn Graham 10
Megan Graham 12
Fiona Grant 10
Olivia Green-Captain 12
Lily Ives 9
Emily Jakacki 10
Katie Jakacki-Captain 12
Marina Kern 12
Emily Kerstein 12
Carley Lerner 11
Nikki Potter 10
Rachel Sandor 11
Jessica Yavner 11
Annamarie Marasco
Art Bonifati
Rich Marasco

 

Horace Greeley Girls Lacrosse Team 2016
Horace Greeley Girls Lacrosse Team 2016

Horace Greeley Girls JV Lacrosse 2016

Player Grade
Arielle Avramovitz 9
Emily Barone 9
Brooke Bisceglia 9
Samantha Canziani 9
Natalie Daly 9
Samantha Dinhofer 9
Lauren Dinhofer 9
Brooke Edenbaum 9
Olivia Glantz 9
Leila Grant 10
Anna Guber 9
Amelia Maisy Holehouse 9
Stephanie Lauder 9
Eva Miller 9
Maria Piccirillo 10
Jessica Rosendorf 10
Lauren Rosh 10
Julia Woolf 9
Coach: Rich Marasco

2017 Girls Varsity Lacrosse Schedule & Results

Last Updated 5/21/17

Date Time Opponent Location Result Notes
4/3 4:30 PM White Plains ‎ Horace Greeley Girls' Lacrosse Field L 18-14
4/4 4:30 PM Carmel Carmel High School L 11-7
4/10 12:00 PM Arlington Arlington High School L 11-9
4/12 11 AM Ossining Horace Greeley Girls' Lacrosse Field W 19-11
4/18 4:30 PM Briarcliff Briarcliff High School L 14-10
4/20 4:30 PM Mamaroneck Horace Greeley Girls' Lacrosse Field L 15-5
4/21 4:30 PM Eastchester Eastchester High School W 14-9
4/24 4:30 PM Hendrick Hudson Hendrick Hudson High School L 15-8
4/27 4:15 PM The Ursuline School Horace Greeley Girls' Lacrosse Field W 14-12
4/28 4:30 PM Brewster Horace Greeley Girls' Lacrosse Field L 18-13
5/1 4:30 PM Pleasantville Pleasantville High School L 13-12
5/2 4:15 PM Harrison Horace Greeley Girls' Lacrosse Field L 17-16
5/4 4:30 PM Fox Lane Fox Lane High School L 21-9
5/8 4:30 PM Wappingers Falls Horace Greeley Girls' Lacrosse Field W 13-6
5/9 4:15 PM Clarkstown North Horace Greeley Girls' Lacrosse Field W 12-10
5/12 4:30 PM Yorktown Horace Greeley Girls' Lacrosse Field W 19-8
5/18 4:30 PM John Jay - Cross River John Jay High School L 20-14 Sectional Tournament

Reported Stats

April 10th: Arlington 11, Greeley 9
Julia Arrese 4G/5DP/2INT
Bella Arrese 3G/3DP/1NT
Julia Canner 1G/1A/3DP
Lily Ives 1G
Hailey Rosenthal 1A
Cat Brennan 1INT
Sophia Rutman 7SVS

April 12th: Greeley 19 Ossining 11
Julia Arrese 6G/1A/3DP
Bella Arrese 5G/6DP
Julia Canner 4G/4A/4DP
Lily Ives 3G/2A
Nikki Potter 2A/5DP
Clara Curnin 1G
Maria Piccirillo 3SVS
Sophia Rutman 1SV

April 18: Briarcliff 14, Greeley 10
Julia Canner 3G/1A/3DP
Bella Arrese 3G/5DP
Julia Arrese 3G/4DP
Lily Ives 1G
Nikki Potter 1A/1DP
Sophia Rutman 4SVS

April 20: Mamaroneck 15, Greeley 5
Lily Ives 2G
Julia Canner 1G/2A/3DP
Bella Arrese 1G/1DP
Julia Arrese 1G/1DP
Nikki Potter 1DP
Maria Piccirillo 15 SVS

April 21: Greeley 14 Eastchester 9
Julia Arrese 4G/1A
Julia Canner 3G/ 4A
Bella Arrese 3G
Lily Ives 3G
Clara Curnin 1G
Maria Piccirillo 5SVS

April 24: Hen Hud 15, Greeley 8
Lily Ives 4G
Julia Arrese 3G/1A/5DP/1INT
Lauren Dinhofer 1G/1A
Clara Curnin 2A
Nikki Potter 1A/1DP
Rachel Sandor 1INT
Bella Arrese 1DP
Hailey Rosenthal 1DP
Sophia Rutman 11SVS

April 27: Greeley 14, Ursuline 12
Julia Canner 8G/2A/5DP
Bella Arrese 2G/5DP
Lily Ives 2G/3DP
Julia Arrese 1G/9DP
Clara Curnin 1G/1A
Sophia Rutman 7SVS

April 28: Brewster 18 Greeley 13
Lily Ives 4G/2DP
Julia Canner 3G/1A/2DP
Bella Arrese 3G/4DP
Julia Arrese 2G/2A/4DP
Lauren Dinhofer 1G
Hailey Rosenthal 1A
Fiona Grant 1INT
Rutman 7SVS/2INT

May 1: Pleasantville 13, Greeley 12
Julia Arrese 3G
Lily Ives 3G/1DP
Bella Arrese 2G/1A/3DP
Nikki Potter 2G/1DP/1INT
Clara Curnin 1G/6A/1DP/1INT
Julia Canner 1G/1A/5DP
Hailey Rosenthal 1A
Sophia 11SVS/1INT

May 2: Harrison 17, Greeley 15
Julia Arrese 5G/1A/1INT
Lily Ives 5G
Julia Canner 3G/3A/8DP
Bella Arrese 2DP
Nikki Potter 1G/3DP
Hailey Rosenthal 1G
Sophia Rutman 13SVS

May 4:Fox Lane 21, Greeley 9
Bella Arrese 3G/1A/2DP
Julia Arrese 3G/1DP
Julia Canner 1G/2A/1DP
Lily Ives 1G
Lauren Dinhofer 1G
Hailey Rosenthal 2A/1DP
Rebecca Putnam 1A
Rachel Sandor 1INT
Sophia Rutman 6SVS
Maria Piccirillo 3SVS

May 8: Greeley 13 Wappingers Falls 6
Julia Arrese 4G/4DP
Bella Arrese 4G/2DP
Julia Canner 3G/3A/1DP
Lily Ives 1G
Hailey Rosenthal 1G
Clara Curnin 1A
Nikki Potter 2DP
Sophia Rutman 13 SVS

May 9: Greeley 12 Clarkstown North 10
Lily Ives 6G
Julia Canner 3G/4A/3DP
Bella Arrese 2G
Julia Arrese 1G/1A/2DP
Nikki Potter 1A/1DP
Sophia Rutman 14 SVS

May 12: Yorktown 19, Greeley 8
Julia Arrese 3G/2DP
Lily Ives2G
Julia Canner 1G/3DP
Bella Arrese 1G/1A/1DP
Clara Curnin 2A
Nikki Potter 4DP
Brooke Bisceglia 1G
Sophia Rutman 4 SVS
Maria Piccirillo 2 SVS

May 18: Sectionals - John Jay 20, Greeley 14
Greeley Girls' Lacrosse ended the season with a solid offensive effort against a seasoned John Jay team. All 3 Seniors, Julia Arrese, Rachel Sandor and Julia Canner ended their Greeley careers with strong performances. Freshman Clara Curnin and Sophomore Lily Ives came on strong in the second half to make it a competitive game. Freshman Hailey Rosenthal led the team in ground balls. Junior Nikki Potter led Greeley draw possessions against a strong John Jay squad.
Julia Arrese 4G/3DP
Lily Ives 3G/1A/1DP
Julia Canner 2G/2A/1DP
Clara Curnin 2G/3A/1DP
Bella Arrese 1G
Nikki Potter 1G/4DP
Lauren Dinhofer 1G
Sophia Rutman 6 SVS

2017 Girls Junior Varsity Lacrosse

Head Coach: Rich Marasco

# Name Position Year
26 Emily Barone Midfield So
37 Talia Belowich Midfield Fr
40 Erika Bloomgarden Attack Fr
57 Samantha Canziani Attack So
50 Samantha Dinhofer Goalie So
27 Brooke Edenbaum Defense So
43 Gabriela Goldenberg Midfield Fr
38 Georgia Goldstein Midfield Fr
29 Kristen Graham Attack Fr
28 Anna Guber Defense So
36 Abigail Gustafson Midfield So
33 Lily Klein Midfield Fr
51 Stephanie Lauder Defense So
35 Isabelle Malone Attack Fr
47 Olivia Milch Midfield Fr
52 Eva Miller Midfield So
31 Abigail Nankof Defense Fr
32 Julia Odland Attack Fr
Katie Petrillo Attack Fr
39 Madison Rosenthal Midfield Fr
34 Emma Rosh Attack Fr
42 Sydney Saltiel Attack Fr
41 Lauren Shaia Attack So
45 Lily Shapiro Attack Fr
30 Tuleh Sonne Defense Fr
54 Casey Wachtel Attack Fr
56 Julia Woolf Attack So
48 Avery Zinn Defense Fr

.......

* - Captains

2017 Girls JV Lacrosse Schedule & Results

Last Updated 5/5/17 - SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Date Time Opponent Location Result Notes
4/3 5:45 PM White Plains ‎ Horace Greeley Girls' Lacrosse Field T 11-11
4/4 5:45 PM Carmel Carmel High School L 13-2
4/10 1:15 PM Arlington Arlington High School
4/12 12:30 PM Ossining Horace Greeley Girls' Lacrosse Field W 15-2
4/18 5:45 PM Briarcliff Briarcliff High School L 15-8
4/20 5:45 PM Mamaroneck Horace Greeley Girls' Lacrosse Field L 15-2
4/21 5:45 PM Eastchester Eastchester High School
4/24 5:45 PM Hendrick Hudson Hendrick Hudson High School  L 10-2
4/27 5:30 PM The Ursuline School Horace Greeley Girls' Lacrosse Field  L 11-2
5/1 5:45 PM Pleasantville Pleasantville High School
5/2 5:30 PM Harrison Horace Greeley Girls' Lacrosse Field
5/4 5:45 PM Fox Lane Fox Lane High School
5/5 5:45 PM Brewster Horace Greeley Girls' Lacrosse Field  Cancelled
5/8 4:30 PM Wappingers Falls Horace Greeley Girls' Lacrosse Field
5/9 5:30 PM Clarkstown North Horace Greeley Girls' Lacrosse Field
5/12 5:45 PM Yorktown Horace Greeley Girls' Lacrosse Field