Boys Tennis

2017 Boys Varsity Tennis

Name Year
Jonathan Seidman Fr
Zach Wallis Fr
Tyler Keller So
Kenta Togo So
Luke Queiroz So
Miles Bomback Jr
Matthew Dinaburg Jr
Dylan Glickman Jr
Zack Gordon Jr
Greg Karr Jr
Ben Koch Jr
Spencer Lowitz Jr
Jonathan Neufeld Jr
Bradley Schoenfeld Jr
William Seidman Jr
Jack Baron Sr
Jack Berkey Sr
Justin Bresner Sr
Sam Brickman Sr
Gillon Gross * Sr
David Ji Sr
Davis Kim * Sr
Seth Kreisler Sr
Robert Laidlaw Sr
Jack Panzer Sr
Mark Preschern Sr
Erik Rauch * Sr
James Wei * Sr

* = Captains

Coach: Jerry Sulli

Sport(s) Coached JV Boys Tennis
Coached at Greeley since… 2015
Family Info Married high school sweetheart (Cathie) and we have 3 kids- Sean, Maria and Brian
Athletic Background  During younger days active in track, baseball, softball, basketball, volleyball and tennis. Now I play tennis, ride my bicycle, kayak and practice the martial arts. (Kung Fu)
Why did you decide to coach sports? I enjoy working with young adults and playing tennis. I hope to inspire a passion for the game with my players. Tennis is one of the few sports you can play for a lifetime.
What is the most rewarding / fun thing for you about coaching? Being able to nurture my players into confident people who respect others and can flourish no matter what their tennis abilities are.
Fun fact you would like to share I organize tennis events for adults all year round including leagues and round robins.

Horace Greeley Boys Varsity Tennis 2016

Player Grade
Tyler Keller 9
Kenta Togo 9
Luke Queiroz 9
Dylan Glickman 10
Spencer Lowitz 10
William Seidman 10
Bradley Schoenfeld 10
Jack Baron 11
Jack Berkey 11
Sam Brickman 11
Gillon Gross 11
Davis Kim 11
Robert Laidlaw 11
David Ji 11
Jack Panzer 11
Erik Rauch 11
James Wei 11
Bradley Dodderidge 12
Ben Fortier (Captain) 12
Connor Groppa 12
Brandon Grund 12
Samuel Herzog 12
Jake Klein 12
Alex Kogan (Captain) 12
Noah Posner 12
Gavin Sabol 12
Mark Schenkel 12
Justin Shapiro 12
Avatar Justin Simpson (Captain) 12
Dylan Witt 12
Coach: Bennett Romney

 

Horace Greeley Boys JV-A Tennis 2016

Number Player Grade
1 Gregg Karr 10
2 Zach Gordon 10
3 Matt Dinaburg 10
4 Ben Koch 10
5 Jonathan Neufeld 10
6 Miles Bomback 10
7 Sam Resnick 10
8 Kristopher Arboleda 10
9 Teddy Radar 10
10 Adam Graff 10
11 Noah Goldstein 10
12 Jack Skupski 10
13 Robby Tunick 9
14 Sam Faqua 10
15 Jonathan Prober 10
16 Josh Spiro 9
Coach: Robert Herodes

 

Horace Greeley Boys Varsity Tennis Team 2016
Horace Greeley Boys Varsity Tennis Team 2016

Horace Greeley Boys JV-A Tennis Team 2016
Horace Greeley Boys JV-A Tennis Team 2016

2017 Boys Varsity Tennis Schedule & Results

Last Updated 5/16/17 - SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Date Time Opponent Location Result Notes
3/27 4:30 PM Hendrick Hudson Hendrick Hudson High School  Rained Out
4/3 4:30 PM Mamaroneck Horace Greeley Tennis Courts W 6-1
4/5 4:30 PM Scarsdale Scarsdale High School W 6-1  Rained Out
4/17 4:30 PM Byram Hills Horace Greeley Tennis Courts W 6-1
4/19 4:30 PM Edgemont Horace Greeley Tennis Courts  Rained Out
4/20 4:30 PM Scarsdale Horace Greeley Tennis Courts W 7-0
4/22 11:00 AM John Jay John Jay - Cross River Rained Out
4/24 4:30 PM Fox Lane Horace Greeley Tennis Courts W 7-0
4/26 4:30 PM Yorktown Yorktown High School W 6-1
4/28 2:00 PM Beacon Harrison High School W 4-2
4/29 11:00 AM Trinity Harrison High School W 5-1
5/2 4:30 PM Blind Brook Blind Brook High School W 5-2
5/3 4:30 PM Mamaroneck Flint Park, Larchmont W 5-2
5/4 4:30 PM Arlington Horace Greeley Tennis Courts W 7-0
5/8 4:30 PM Fox Lane Fox Lane High School W 6-1
5/11 4:15 PM Trinity Horace Greeley Tennis Courts Canceled
5/17 3:00 PM Section 1 Opponents White Plains High School Sectional Tournament
5/18 3:00 PM Section 1 Opponents White Plains High School Sectional Tournament
5/19 3:00 PM Section 1 Opponents White Plains High School Sectional Tournament
5/20 10:00 AM Section 1 Opponents White Plains High School Sectional Tournament

4/5 - vs. Mamaroneck, Win 6-1
Singles:
Wins - James Wei, Dylan Glickman
Loss - Spencer Lowitz
Doubles:
Wins: Kenta Togo / Luke Queiroz, Davis Kim / Erich Rauch, Gillon Gross / Tyler Keller, Jonathan Seidman / Will Seidman

4/17 - vs. Byram Hills, Win 6-1
Singles:
Wins - James Wei, Dylan Glickman, Spencer Lowitz

Doubles:
Wins - Kenta Togo / Luke Queiroz, Gillon Gross / Tyler Keller, William Seidman / Jonathan Seidman

Loss - Davis Kim / Eric Rauch

4/20 - vs. Scarsdale, Win 7-0
Singles:
Wins - Dylan Glickman, Luke Queiroz, James Wei

Doubles:
Wins - Kenta Togo / Spencer Lowitz,  Gillon Gross / Tyler Keller, William Seidman / Jonathan Seidman, Brad Schoenfeld / Zach Wallis

 

2017 Boys JV A Tennis Schedule & Results

Last Updated 5/2/17 - SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Date Time Opponent Location Result Notes
4/5 4:30 PM New Rochelle New Rochelle High School W 7-0
4/6 4:30 PM North Rockland Horace Greeley Tennis Courts
4/17 4:30 PM Byram Hills Byram Hills High School
4/19 4:30 PM Suffern Suffern High School
4/26 4:30 PM John Jay - Cross River Horace Greeley Tennis Courts
4/27 4:30 PM Clarkstown North Horace Greeley Tennis Courts
5/1 4:30 PM Clarkstown South Clarkstown South High School
5/2 4:30 PM Blind Brook Horace Greeley Tennis Courts  W 7-0
5/5 4:30 PM Mamaroneck Mamaroneck High School
5/8 4:30 PM Yorktown Yorktown High School
5/9 4:30 PM Scarsdale Horace Greeley Tennis Courts

April 5th - at New Rochelle
Singles:
Jake Miller, W 8-1
Luke Mozarsky, W 8-0
Justin Greenfeld, W 8-1
Doubles:
Josh Spiro / Robert Tunic, W 8-1
Daniel Greenstein / Alan Gu, W 8-1
Jed Gore / Jacob Rose, W 8-0
Jayden Zak / Andrew Kassin, W 8-3

May 2nd - vs. Blindbrook

Singles:

Jacob Miller, W 8-2

Justin Greenfeld, W 8-1

Daniel Greenstein, W 8-0
Doubles:
Robby Tunick / Josh Spiro, W 8-2
Andrew Kissing / Alan Gu, W 8-1
Jaden Zak / Jed Gore, W 8-5
Noah Kaufman-Shaleh / Jake Linden, W 8-2

2017 Boys JV B Tennis Schedule & Results

Last Updated 5/2/17 - SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Date Time Opponent Location Result Notes
3/31 4:15 PM Clarkstown North Clarkstown North High School
4/3 4:30 PM Mamaroneck Flint Park
4/18 4:30 PM Scarsdale Horace Greeley Tennis Courts
4/19 4:30 PM White Plains ‎ White Plains High School
4/21 4:30 PM Clarkstown South Horace Greeley Tennis Courts
4/25 4:30 PM Suffern Suffern High School
4/27 4:30 PM North Rockland North Rockland High School
4/28 4:15 PM John Jay - Cross River John Jay High School
5/1 4:30 PM Yorktown Horace Greeley Tennis Courts
5/5 4:30 PM New Rochelle Horace Greeley Tennis Courts
5/10 4:30 PM Wilton Middlebrook MS
5/12 4:30 PM Ridgefield Ridgefield High School

2017 Boys JV B Tennis

Name Year
Alex Rouyer Fr
Joshua Gordon Fr
Zachary Andrews Fr
Michael Hart Fr
Cameron Grant Fr
Jack Ginsberg Fr
Tao Sun Fr
Alan Gu Fr
Noah Goldstein Fr
Peter Conway Fr
Krishna Ramaswamy Fr
Veden Malhotra Fr
Essad Ashraf Fr
Eric Yu Fr

2017 Boys JV A Tennis

Head Coach: Bob Herodes

Name Year
Jaden Zak So
Jed Gore So
Jacob Rose So
Jake Linden So
Robby Tunick So
Noah Kaufman-Shaleh So
Andrew Kassin So
Alan Gu So
Josh Spiro So
Dan Greenstein Fr
Harrison Lerner Fr
Luke Mozarsky Fr
Jacob Miller Fr
Henry Nicklin Fr
Justin Greenfeld Fr