Boys Lacrosse

2017 Varsity Boys Lacrosse

Head Coach: Casey Martin
Assistant Coach: Brian Zusi

# Name Position Year
2 Seth Brail Midfield Fr
3 Jacob Brandes Attack Sr
4 Noah Brail Attack Jr
5 Scott Odland Goalie Sr
6 James Allen Midfield So
7 Michael Hiebert Defense Sr
8 Troy Laurence Defense Sr
9 Kenny Rubin Midfield Jr
11 Harris Allen Midfield So
12 Elijah Cohen Midfield Fr
13 Scott Levine Defense So
14 Will Mirabile Midfield Sr
15 Kyle Struggo Defense Sr
16 Harris Klein Midfield Sr
17 Matthew LaFortezza Defense Jr
18 Seamus Blair Sr
19 Matt Nagler Midfield Jr
20 Damon Klein Attack Sr
21 Danny Meringolo Defense Fr
22 Magnus Riquleme Attack Sr
23 Adam Cisse Defense Sr
24 Dillon Rusiecki Midfield Jr
25 Andrew Blum Midfield So
26 Jordan Edenbaum Midfield Sr
27 Garrett Katchis Defense Jr
28 Jared Gelber Midfield Sr
29 Josh Friedman Attack Sr
30 Ian Dayan Defense Jr
32 Jack Rifkin Midfield So
33 Liam Whitehouse Midfield So
34 Nick Phillips Goalie Sr
35 Sam Whitehouse Defense Sr

* - Captains

2017 Boys Varsity Lacrosse

2016 Varsity Boys Lacrosse

Name Grade Position Number
David Altman 11 Attack 6
Daniel Avramovitz 11 Middie 29
Matthew Baum* 12 Middie 21
Seamus Blair 11 Middie 18
Noah Brail 10 Attack 4
Jacob Brandes 11 Attack 3
Patrick Carousso 11 Defense 13
Adam Cisse 11 Defense 23
Jordan Edenbaum 11 Middie 26
Josh Friedman 11 Attack 27
Jared Gelber 11 Middie 28
Avery Glass* 12 Defense 1
Michael Hiebert 11 Defense 7
Ryan Katchis* 12 Defense 11
Damon Klein 11 Attack 20
Harris Klein 11 Attack 16
Matthew Lafortezza 10 Middie 30
Troy Laurence 11 Defense 8
Zander Levitz* 12 Midfield 24
Michael Maitland 10 Goalie 36
Eric Meyer* 12 Goalie 12
David Miller* 12 Defense 2
William Mirabile 11 Middie 14
Matt Nagler 10 Middie 19
Brad Neufeld* 12 Defense 17
Scott Odland 11 Goalie 5
Jack Rifkin 9 Attack 32
Magnus Riquelme 11 Middie 22
Jack Ryterband 11 Defense 25
Jackson Satow 11 Middie 9
Kyle Strougo 11 Defense 15
Liam Whitehouse 9 Middie 33
Samuel Whitehouse 11 Middie 35
Head Coach: Kevin Kuczma
Asst Coach: Sean O'Rourke
Manager: Lile Ruggiero

Horace Greeley Boys Lacrosse Team 2016
Horace Greeley Boys Lacrosse Team 2016

2017 Varsity Boys Lacrosse Schedule & Results

Last Updated 5/21/17

Date Time Opponent Location Result Notes
4/3 4:30 PM Briarcliff Briarcliff High School L 15-6
4/5 4:30 PM North Rockland Horace Greeley Soccer/ Lacrosse Field L 7-6 (OT)
4/8 3:00 PM Pearl River Pearl River High School W 7-6
4/10 10:00 AM Brewster Brewster High School W 14-13 (OT)
4/11 4:30 PM Scarsdale Scarsdale High School L 13-4
4/18 4:30 PM Pelham Memorial Glover Field L 18-5
4/20 4:30 PM Arlington Arlington High School L 11-10
4/22 2: 00 PM Carmel Horace Greeley Soccer/ Lacrosse Field Postponed to 5/15
4/25 4:30 PM Hendrick Hudson Hendrick Hudson High School W 12-11
4/27 4:30 PM Yorktown Horace Greeley Soccer/ Lacrosse Field L 19-7
4/28 4:30 PM White Plains ‎ White Plains High School W 12-7
5/1 4:30 PM Lakeland Walter Panas High School L 18-3
5/3 4:30 PM Ossining Horace Greeley Soccer/ Lacrosse Field W 22-10
5/8 4:30 PM Tappan Zee Horace Greeley Soccer/ Lacrosse Field L 18-15
5/11 4:30 PM Fox Lane Fox Lane High School L 12-9
5/13 10:00 AM Eastchester Horace Greeley Soccer/ Lacrosse Field Ahead 16-2 Game Called: Unsafe Conditions
5/15 4:30 PM Carmel Horace Greeley High School W 15-9
5/20 5:30 PM Rye Rye High School L 16-5 Sectional Tournament

2017 Boys JV Lacrosse

# Name Position
1 Morgan Cao G
2 Jake Capelli A
3 Ryan Renzulli Mid
4 Henry Blair Mid
5 Desi Avidane Mid
7 Eli Rosenblum A
8 Spencer McGowan A
9 Bryce Gell Mid/A
10 Brent Rosendorf Mid
11 Alex Milne Mid
12 Matthew Maitland G
13 Chris Melis D
14 Alex Cottler LSM/D
15 Peter Anastos FOGO
16 Jack Feinstein D
17 Evan Scott Mid
18 Kevin Klein D
19 Luke Smith G
20 Chad Frieder A
21 Josh Agee A
23 Mac Yavner D
24 Thomas Brennan D
25 Drew Kreisler D
27 Ethan Samkoff Mid/D
28 Ryan Pohly Mid
31 Nathan Platt D
32 Sean Dowd D
34 Max Wilson A
35 Thomas Macchetto D

 

2017 Boys Junior Varsity Lacrosse Schedule & Results

Last Updated 5/12/17 - SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Date Time Opponent Location Result Notes
4/5 4:30 PM North Rockland North Rockland High School W
4/8 3:00 PM Pearl River Horace Greeley W 13-0
4/10 10:00 AM Brewster Horace Greeley W 12-2
4/18 4:30 PM Pelham Memorial Horace Greeley  Postponed
4/20 4:30 PM Arlington Horace Greeley L 10-4
4/22 11:00 AM Carmel Carmel High School W 11-4
4/25 4:30 PM Hendrick Hudson Horace Greeley W 12-1
4/27 4:30 PM Yorktown Yorktown High School L 7-4
4/28 4:30 PM White Plains ‎ Horace Greeley W
5/1 4:30 PM Lakeland Horace Greeley L
5/3 4:30 PM Ossining Ossining High School W
5/4 4:30 PM Scarsdale Horace Greeley W
5/8 4:30 PM Tappan Zee Tappan Zee High School W
5/11 4:30 PM Fox Lane Horace Greeley W 8-7 (OT)
5/13 11:00 AM Eastchester Eastchester High School