Volleyball

Girls Varsity Volleyball

Head Coach: Daniela Denis

.......

# Name Position Year
31 Meghan Curtis Setter Jr
21 Alexis Cushman* Outside Hitter Sr
38 Elizabeth Evanko Right Side Hitter So
34 Emily Mason Middle Blocker Sr
35 Emma Roane Middle Blocker Jr
7 Sophia Rodriguez Right Side/Def. Specialist Fr
1 Lile Ruggiero Right Side/Def. Specialist Sr
8 Andrea Steiner* Outside Hitter/Libero Sr
57/23 Kaytlyn Thorsberg Libero/Def. Specialist Sr
39 Gillian Zankel Right Side/Setter Jr
12 Vivian Zymeck Middle Blocker So

* - Captains

2016 Girls Varsity Volleyball

girls_volleyball_varsity_formal_pic

girls_volleyball_varsity

girls_volleyball_varsity_2

girls_volleyball_varsity_informal1

girls_volleyball_varsity_informal2

Coach: Joe Racioppo

Sport(s) Coached Modified/JV Volleyball
Coached at Greeley since… Played some ball in high school ( Pleasantville)
Family Info Coaching at Greeley since 1995
Athletic Background I'm the middle child of seven....a 28 year marriage and 2 sons
Why did you decide to coach sports? I have information to share with the younger athlete
What is the most rewarding / fun thing for you about coaching? Watching 10-12 players become a team is most rewarding
Fun fact you would like to share coaching is better than therapy

2016 Girls Varsity Volleyball Schedule & Results

Final Record: 10 Wins, 9 Losses
.......

Date Time Opponent(s) Result Notes
8/29 9:00AM vs. Irvington, Nanuet, Nyack, Ossining, The Ursuline School Scrimmage
8/31 3:45PM vs. Clarkstown North, Mahopac Scrimmage
9/1 3:45PM at Ossining Scrimmage
9/6 4:30PM vs. Ardsley L 3-1 (25-10, 23-25, 25-19, 27-25)
9/8 4:30PM at White Plains W 3-2 (20-25, 25-19, 25-18, 22-25, 25-13)
9/12 4:30PM vs. Carmel W 3-0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-9)
9/14 4:30PM at Brewster L 3-2 (25-23, 25-18, 16-25, 18-25, 25-19)
9/16 4:45PM vs. Suffern W 3-1 (25-20, 14-25, 25-17, 25-21)
9/19 4:30PM vs. Roy C. Ketcham W 3-1 (23-25, 25-17, 25-17, 27-25)
9/20 4:30PM vs. Yorktown L 3-0
9/22 4:30PM at Port Chester W 3-0 (25-9, 25-16, 25-10)
9/24 9:00AM at Clarkstown South Tournament
9/26 4:30PM at Blind Brook W 3-0 (25-20, 25-11, 25-17)
9/28 4:30PM at John Jay - Cross River L 3-1 (25-21, 21-25, 22-25, 21-25)
9/30 4:30PM vs. Ossining
10/6 4:30PM at Fox Lane L 3-2 (16-25, 21-25, 25-19, 25-8, 25-20)
10/7 4:30PM vs. Byram Hills W 3-1 (26-24, 25-17, 12-25, 25-21)
10/14 4:30PM at Yorktown L 3-0 (25-13, 25-15, 25-13)
10/15 9:00AM at Lakeland Tournament
10/17 4:15PM vs. Fox Lane L 3-0 (25-19, 25-9, 25-13)
10/18 4:30PM vs. Port Chester W 3-0 (25-11, 25-15, 25-11)
10/21 4:30PM at Ossining L 3-0 (25-16, 25-9, 25-15)
10/24 4:30PM vs. Croton W 3-0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-17)
10/28 4:30PM at Fox Lane W 3-0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-22) Sectionals 1st Round
10/31 4:30PM at The Ursuline School L 3-0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-20) Sectional Quarterfinals

.......
Do you have verifiable results? If so, please email info@greeleysportsboosters.org and "cc:" your coach and the Athletic Director

Girls JV Volleyball

Head Coach: Joseph Racioppo

.......

# Name Position Year
Marisa Alkalay Def. Specialist So
Julia Bialek Outside Hitter So
Ava Foster Middle Hitter So
Ximena Guerra Def. Specialist So
Sarah Kuglemas Libero So
Sofia Lee Setter Fr
Helen Jorgensen Middle Hitter So
Helen Matthews Setter Fr
Ellen Tasi Def. Specialist Fr
Jimin Yoo Outside Hitter Fr

* - Captains

2016 Girls JV-B Volleyball

girls_volleyball_jvb