Girls Soccer

2017 Varsity Girls Soccer

Head Coach: Erin Tracy

Assistant Coach: Angela Russo

# Name Position Year
0 Caitlyn Kockler  Goalie Jr
0 Kira Lindner  Goalie So
2 Megan Klein  Defense Sr
3 Emma Ardizzone  Midfield Sr
4 Piper Krase  Midfield Jr
6 Rebecca Putnam  Outside Midfield Jr
7 Tessa DeRose  Forward Sr
8 Maddie Panzer  Forward Jr
9 Stella Schwartz  Midfield Sr
10 Genevieve Metcalf  Defense Sr
11 Ally Forster  Midfield So
12 Jordan Troob  Midfield So
13 Ellie Shepardson  Midfield So
14 Lily Shapiro  Defense So
15 Brianna Gadaleta  Midfield Jr
20 Amanda Glasser  Outside Midfield Sr
21 Sammi Forster  Forward So
22 Haley Stein  Defense Sr
23 Abby Gustafson  Midfield Jr
25 Morgan Imberman  Defense Sr
26 Sami Canziani  Defense Jr

 

2017 Girls Varsity Soccer

2016 Girls Varsity Soccer

Head Coach: Erin Tracy

Assistant Coach: Angela Russo

.......

# Name Position Year
00 Ashley Rosenberg* GK Sr
00 Caitlyn Kockler GK So
2 Megan Klein D Jr
3 Emma Ardizzone M Jr
4 Piper Krase M So
5 Scout Schultz* D Sr
6 Rebecca Putnam D So
7 Tessa DeRose M Jr
8 Kelsey Genda D Sr
9 Stella Schwartz M Jr
10 Genevieve Metcalf M Jr
11 Alexandra Forster M Fr
13 Alessandra Ahlmen M Sr
14 Olivia Bonadies F Sr
15 Chiara Fontaine D Sr
16 Sophia Danyko-Kulchycky* M Sr
18 Zoe Rock M Jr
20 Amanda Glasser M Jr
21 Samantha Forster F Fr
22 Haley Stein D Jr
25 Morgan Imberman M Jr
Monica Shaia Mgr Sr

* - Captains

2016 Girls Varsity Soccer
girls_soccer_varsity

Sophia Danyko-Kulchycky signs to play Soccer at UConn

February 7, 2017 - Greeley Senior Sophia Danyko-Kulchycky, surrounded by family, signs her Commitment Letter to play Soccer next year at the University of Connecticut. She will join a strong UConn team that went 19-3-1 in 2016, won the American Athletic Conference Championship and defeated Albany in the first round of the Women's College Cup before falling to Auburn in the second round.

2016 Girls JV-A Soccer

Head Coach: Jen Chemerov

.......

# Name Position Year
00 Julia Wolf GK So
2 Sophie Bradbury F Fr
3 Julia Zuckerman M So
4 Maddie Negroni M So
5 Lauren Meyer M So
6 Jessica Shar D Fr
7 Sarah Harris F So
8 Jordyn Troob M Fr
9 Maddie Panzer M So
10 Emma Rosh M/D Fr
11 Ellie Shepardson* M Fr
12 Maddie Gaudet M So
13 Lauren Shaia M/D So
14 Sophie Dorst D Fr
15 Brianna Gadaleta* D So
16 Jesse Harris F Fr
17 Madeleine Rosenberg D So
18 Olivia Milch M Fr
19 Kate Stelwagon M/D So
20 Hudson Burrows F Fr
21 Heather Toulson M So
22 Kat Genda D Fr
28 Sami Canziani D So

* - Captains

2016 Girls JV-B Soccer

Head Coach: Bob Herodes

.......

# Name Position Year
GK Kira Linder Fr
GK Rachel Mathisson Fr
1 Allison Baron Fr
2 Katie Blauner Fr
3 Samantha Burton Fr
4 Lindsay Tochner Fr
6 Sabrine Elbouhali Fr
7 Samantha Peretz Fr
8 Emma Langlois Fr
9 Hailey Rosenthal Fr
10 Arden Hauck Fr
11 Lilly Shapiro Fr
12 Lindsay Schwartz Fr
13 Naomi Shapiro Fr
15 Madison Rosenthal Fr
16 Georgia Goldstein Fr
17 Madelyn Adler Fr
18 Claire Roane Fr
19 Isabella Lais Fr
20 Bailey Todtfeld Fr
21 Julia Odland Fr
22 Abigai Nankof Fr
23 Georgia Shropshire Fr

2016 Girls Varsity Soccer Schedule & Results

Final Record: 15 Wins, 2 Losses, 1 Tie

Date Time Opponent Result Notes
9/2 9:00AM at Nanuet Scrimmage
9/7 4:30PM at Roy C. Ketcham W 5-1
9/9 4:45PM at Arlington L 4-3
9/13 4:30PM vs. Mamaroneck W 4-0
9/15 4:45PM at Suffern W 5-4
9/17 10:00AM vs. Clarkstown South W 2-0
9/19 4:30PM at Ossining W 5-1
9/23 4:30PM vs. Yorktown T 2-2
9/26 4:30PM at John Jay - East Fishkill W 1-0
9/27 4:30PM at Port Chester W 2-0
9/29 4:15PM vs. Fox Lane W 5-0
10/5 4:30PM vs. Tappan Zee W 2-1
10/7 4:15PM at Yorktown W 4-0
10/13 4:30PM vs. Port Chester W 6-0
10/14 4:30PM vs. Ossining W 3-0
10/15 3:00PM at Fox Lane W 5-0
10/17 4:30PM vs. John Jay - Cross River W 1-0
10/22 2:00PM vs. Mamaroneck W 2-0 Sectional 1st Rd. at Fox Lane HS
10/25 3:00PM vs. Mahopac L 2-2 (4-2 PKs) Sectional Quarterfinals

Ranking (as of October 18)
#1 AA in LoHud region, #2 Overall in LoHud Region (Source: lohud.com)
#11 in New York State Class AA (Source: newyorksportswriters.org)

SEASON UPDATE (as of October 7)

10/5 Greeley 2, Tappan Zee 1
Greeley Goals:
Amanda Glasser assisted by Emma Ardizzone Sophia Danyko-Kulchycky For Greeley, Ashley Rosenberg made 9 saves

9/29 Greeley 5, Fox Lane 0
Greeley Goals:
Emma Ardizzone, assisted by Scout Schultz Ali Forster Genevieve Metcalf, assisted by Stella Schwartz Sophia Danyko-Kulchycky, assisted by Sami Forster Scout Schultz For Greeley, Ashley Rosenberg and Caitlyn Kockler kept a clean sheet

9/27 Greeley 2, Port Chester 0
Greeley Goals:
Sophia Danyko-Kulchycky scored both goals, one assist by Ali Forster For Greeley, Ashley Rosenberg and Caitlyn Kockler kept a clean sheet

9/26 Greeley 1, John Jay East Fishkill 0 Greeley Goals:
Sophia Danyko-Kulchycky
For Greeley, Ashley Rosenberg made 8 saves

9/23 Greeley 2, Yorktown 2
Greeley Goals:
Sophia Danyko-Kulchycky
Scout Schultz
For Greeley, Ashley Rosenberg made 6 saves

9/19 Greeley 5, Ossining 1
Greeley Goals:
Olivia Bonadies, assist by Ali Forster
Stella Schwartz, assist by Sophia Danyko-Kulchycky Zoe Rock, assist by Sophia Danyko-Kulchycky Sophia Danyko-Kulchycky Samantha Forster For Greeley, Ashley Rosenberg 4 saves, Caitlyn Kockler 1 save

9/17 Greeley 2, Clarkstown South 0
Greeley Goals:
Olivia Bonadice, assist by Ali Forster
Scout Schultz, assist by Olivia Bonadies For Greeley, Ashley Rosenberg made 8 saves

9/15 Greeley 5, Suffern 4
Greeley Goals:
Stella Schwartz, assisted by Emma Ardizzone Sophia Danyko-Kulchycky with a hat trick, one assist by Scout Schultz Zoe Rock, assisted by Stella Schwartz For Greeley, Ashley Rosenberg made10 saves

9/13 Greeley 4, beat Mamaroneck 0
Greeley Goals:
Sophia Danyko-Kulchycky with a hat trick, one assist by Scout Schultz Olivia Bonadies, assist by Allesandra Ahlmen For Greeley, Ashley Rosenberg and Caitlyn Kockler kept a clean sheet

9/9 Arlington 4, Greeley 3
Greeley Goals:
Sophia Danyko-Kulchycky scored two goals Alli Forster scored, assisted by Sami Forster For Greeley, Ashley Rosenberg made 14 saves.

9/7 Greeley 5, Ketchum 1
Greeley Goals:
Amanda Glasser assisted by Sophia Danyko-Kulchycky Genevieve Metcalf, assisted by Ali Forster Sophia Danyko-Kulchycky Genevieve Metcalf, assisted by Sami Forster Sami Forster, assisted by Zoe Rock For Greeley, Ashley Rosenberg made 4 saves.

2016 Girls JV-A Soccer Schedule & Results

Final Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses, 2 Ties

.......

Date Time Opponent Result Notes
9/7 4:30 PM vs. R.C. Ketcham W 6-1
9/9 4:30 PM vs. Arlington W 3-0
9/13 4:30 PM at Mamaroneck W 2-0
9/15 4:30 PM vs. Suffern L 3-0
9/17 10:00 AM at Clarkstown South L 1-0
9/19 4:30 PM vs. Ossining W 3-0
9/23 4:30 PM at Yorktown T 0-0
9/26 4:30 PM vs. John Jay East Fishkill W 2-0
9/27 4:30 PM vs. Port Chester W 9-0
9/29 4:15 PM at Fox Lane W 4-1
10/1 3:00 PM at Ossining T 0-0
10/5 4:30 PM at Tappan Zee W 5-2
10/7 4:30 PM at Yorktown W 6-2
10/13 4:30 PM at Port Chester Canceled - No Refs
10/17 4:30 PM at John Jay Cross River Canceled - No Refs
10/18 4:30 PM vs. Fox Lane W 10-0

2016 Girls JV-B Soccer Schedule & Results

Final Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses
.......

Date Time Opponent Result Notes
9/9 4:30PM vs. Port Chester W 6-0
9/15 4:30PM at East Ramapo W 8-0
9/17 11:00AM vs. Carmel W 1-0
9/19 4:30PM at New Rochelle High School W 2-0
9/21 4:30PM vs. The Ursuline School L 2-1
9/23 4:30PM vs. Mamaroneck L 2-1
9/27 4:30PM at Scarsdale Canceled - No Refs
9/29 4:30PM at White Plains W 5-0
10/1 3:00PM vs. Ossining Canceled - No Refs
10/5 4:30PM at The Ursuline School L 1-0
10/7 4:30PM at Mamaroneck W 3-1 at Hommocks MS
10/14 4:30PM vs. Scarsdale Canceled - No Refs
10/17 4:30PM vs. New Rochelle W 3-1
10/19 4:30PM vs. White Plains Canceled - No Refs

2017 Girls Varsity Soccer Schedule & Results

Last Updated 10/21/17

Date Time Opponent Location Result Notes
9/1 9:30AM at Nanuet Nanuet High School Scrimmage
9/7 4:30PM at Clarkstown South Clarkstown South High School L 3-2 (2OT)
9/12 4:30PM at Mahopac Mahopac High School W 1-0
9/14 4:30PM vs. Arlington Contest Field L 2-0 Suspended game, completed 9/25
9/16 10:00AM at Scarsdale Scarsdale High School L 2-0
9/18 4:30PM at Port Chester Port Chester High School W 3-1
9/19 4:30PM vs. Ossining Soccer/ Lacrosse Field W 5-0
9/23 11:00AM at Tappan Zee Tappan Zee High School L 2-0
9/26 4:30PM at Yorktown Yorktown High School W 4-0
9/28 4:30PM vs. Somers Soccer/Lacrosse Field W 2-1
10/2 4:30PM vs. John Jay - East Fishkill Soccer/ Lacrosse Field W 2-0
10/4 4:15PM vs. Fox Lane Contest Field W 6-0
10/5 4:30PM vs. Roy C. Ketcham Contest Field W 8-4
10/10 4:30PM vs. Yorktown Contest Field W 3-0
10/12 4:30PM at Ossining Ossining High School L 3-2
10/17 4:15PM at Fox Lane Fox Lane High School W 5-0
10/21 12:30PM at Clarkstown North Clarkstown North H.S. L 4-3 Sectional First Round

October 21st: Girls Soccer Comes Up Short At Clarkstown North
Saturday: Greeley came out firing in the first round of Sectional playoffs with with an Ally Forster goal 7 minutes in on a free kick followed by a Rebecca Putnam tally assisted by Sammy Forster. However after halftime Clarkstown North was able to put their offense together scoring four consecutive goals in a span of about 20 minutes. An Amanda Glasser goal (from Sammy Forster) with just offer 6 minutes left gave the game plenty of excitement, but the Quakers could not equalize; 4-3 final.

2017 JVA Girls Soccer

Head Coach: Jen Chemerov

# Name Position Year
Sophie Bradbury So
Hudson Burrows So
Riley Card Fr
Sabrine Elbouhali So
Kathryn Genda So
Ellie Handwerger Fr
Jessica Harris So
Lindsay Schwartz So
Jessica Shar So
Lindsay Tochner So
Allison Baron So
Katie Blauner So
Samantha Burton So
Sophie Dorst So
Arden Hauck So
Olivia Milch So
Claire Roane So
Hailey Rosenthal So
Madison Rosenthal So
Emma Rosh So

.......

2017 Girls JV-A Soccer Schedule & Results

Season Complete - 13 Wins, 0 Losses, 2 Ties

Date Time Opponent Location Result Notes
9/6 4:30PM at Roy C. Ketcham Roy C. Ketcham High School W 2-0
9/7 4:30PM vs. Clarkstown South JV Soccer Field W 9-0
9/12 4:30PM vs. Mahopac Soccer/ Lacrosse Field T 0-0
9/14 4:30PM at Arlington Arlington High School W 2-0
9/15 4:30PM vs. Scarsdale Girls' Soccer Field W 2-0
9/18 4:30PM vs. Port Chester Soccer/ Lacrosse Field W 8-0
9/19 4:30PM at Ossining Ossining High School W 5-1
9/25 4:30PM vs. Tappan Zee Soccer/ Lacrosse Field W 2-0
9/26 4:30PM vs. Yorktown Soccer/Lacrosse Field W 2-0
9/28 4:30PM vs. Somers Girls' Soccer Field W 4-2
10/2 4:30PM at John Jay - East Fishkill John Jay - East Fishkill  T 1-1
10/4 4:15PM at Fox Lane Fox Lane High School  W 5-0
10/6 4:30PM at Port Chester Port Chester High School W 4-2
10/10 4:30PM at Yorktown Yorktown High School W 4-1
10/12 4:30PM vs. Ossining Soccer/ Lacrosse Field W 10-0
10/17 4:15PM vs. Fox Lane Soccer/ Lacrosse Field  Canceled

2017 JVB Girls Soccer

Head Coach: Bob Herodes

# Name Position Year
Emily Nordberg Fr
Mia Bouchier Fr
Rachel Keiles Fr
Caroline Lerner Fr
Molly Pluta Fr
Ariel Potashner Fr
Lori Saxena Fr
Grace Byrne Fr
Jessie Greenstein Fr
Mia Hynes Fr
Elsa Kevorkian Fr
Jessica Kratz Fr
Isabella Lais So
Emma Langlois So
Eleanor Lynch Fr
Molly Nick Fr
Kayla Singer Fr
Noa Souccar Fr
Sophie Stein Fr

 

2017 Girls JV-B Soccer Schedule & Results

Last Updated 10/12/17 - SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Date Time Opponent Location Result Notes
9/7 4:30PM vs. Rye Neck Girls' Soccer Field
9/11 4:15PM vs. Fox Lane HG W 2-1
9/12 4:30PM at Roy C. Ketcham Roy C. Ketcham High School L 3-1
9/18 4:30PM at Mamaroneck Memorial Field W 1-0
9/26 4:30PM vs. New Rochelle Girls' Soccer Field W 4-1
9/27 4:30PM vs. East Ramapo Girls' Soccer Field
9/28 4:30PM at Scarsdale Scarsdale High School L 4-3
10/2 4:30PM vs. The Ursuline School Girls' Soccer Field
10/4 4:30PM at White Plains ‎ White Plains High School  W 1-0
10/10 4:30PM at Rye Neck Rye Neck High School  W 6-2
10/12 4:30PM at The Ursuline School Ursuline High School  L 3-0
10/14 11:00AM at New Rochelle New Rochelle High School
10/16 4:30PM vs. Scarsdale Girls' Soccer Field
10/18 4:30PM vs. White Plains ‎ Girls' Soccer Field